Nico Williams β Spain | World Cup 2026 Player Profile

Nico Williams
Nicholas Williams Arthuer
Date of BirthJuly 12, 2002 (age 23)
Place of BirthPamplona, Spain
Height / Weight181 / 67
PositionForward
Current ClubSpain
67
Career
Appearances
15
Career
Goals
2025-26 Season
| Competition | MP | Gls | Ast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Euro Championship | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| UEFA Nations League | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| World Cup - Qualification Europe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| La Liga | 29 | 5 | 5 |
| Copa del Rey | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Super Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| UEFA Europa League | 13 | 5 | 2 |
| Emirates Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| UEFA Champions League | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| All Competitions | 67 | 15 | 10 |
31
Int'l
Caps
9
Int'l
Goals
Spain International
Standard stats β all competitions
| Season | Age | Squad | Country | Comp | MP | Starts | Min | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | Athletic Club | World | Emirates Cup | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 23 | Athletic Club | World | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 23 | Athletic Club | Spain | Super Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 23 | Athletic Club | Spain | Copa del Rey | 4 | 1 | 225 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 23 | Athletic Club | World | UEFA Champions League | 3 | 2 | 187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 23 | Athletic Club | Spain | La Liga | 25 | 20 | 1,687 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Athletic Club | Spain | La Liga | 29 | 24 | 1,998 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Athletic Club | Spain | Copa del Rey | 2 | 2 | 150 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Athletic Club | Spain | Super Cup | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Athletic Club | World | UEFA Europa League | 13 | 13 | 955 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Spain | World | Friendlies | 3 | 2 | 208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Spain | World | Euro Championship | 6 | 6 | 495 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Spain | World | UEFA Nations League | 6 | 5 | 584 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 22 | Spain | World | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 2 | 2 | 115 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | Athletic Club | Spain | La Liga | 31 | 30 | 2,281 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | Athletic Club | Spain | Copa del Rey | 6 | 4 | 448 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | Athletic Club | World | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 1 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | Spain | World | Euro Championship - Qualification | 4 | 2 | 222 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | Spain U21 | World | UEFA U21 Championship - Qualification | 5 | 1 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | Athletic Club | Spain | La Liga | 36 | 34 | 2,673 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | Athletic Club | Spain | Copa del Rey | 7 | 6 | 528 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | Spain | World | UEFA Nations League | 2 | 1 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | Spain | World | World Cup | 4 | 1 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | Spain | World | Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 19 | Athletic Club | Spain | La Liga | 34 | 11 | 1,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 19 | Athletic Club | Spain | Copa del Rey | 4 | 3 | 247 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 19 | Athletic Club | World | Friendlies Clubs | 2 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 19 | Spain U21 | World | Friendlies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | Athletic Club | Spain | La Liga | 2 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | Athletic Club II | Spain | Primera DivisiΓ³n RFEF - Group 5 | 26 | 26 | 2,271 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | Athletic Club | Spain | Copa del Rey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CAREER | β | 4 Clubs | β | β | 261 | 198 | 17,165 | 52 | 36 | 88 | 20 | 1 |
Shooting stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Emirates Cup | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Super Cup | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 0 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | UEFA Champions League | 0 | 1 | β | 0.0% | 0.00 | β |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 6 | 34 | 16 | 47.1% | 0.18 | 0.38 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 5 | 40 | 19 | 47.5% | 0.13 | 0.26 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | Super Cup | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | UEFA Europa League | 5 | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 0.29 | 0.45 |
| 2024 | Spain | Friendlies | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2024 | Spain | Euro Championship | 2 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 0.29 | 0.67 |
| 2024 | Spain | UEFA Nations League | 2 | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| 2024 | Spain | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 0 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 5 | 38 | 19 | 50.0% | 0.13 | 0.26 |
| 2023-24 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 0.50 | 3.00 |
| 2023-24 | Athletic Club | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Spain | Euro Championship - Qualification | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| 2023-24 | Spain U21 | UEFA U21 Championship - Qualification | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 6 | 44 | 20 | 45.5% | 0.14 | 0.30 |
| 2022-23 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 2022-23 | Spain | UEFA Nations League | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | Spain | World Cup | 0 | 1 | β | 0.0% | 0.00 | β |
| 2022-23 | Spain | Friendlies | 1 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 0 | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 2 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| 2021-22 | Athletic Club | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Spain U21 | Friendlies | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 0 | 1 | β | 0.0% | 0.00 | β |
| 2020-21 | Athletic Club II | Primera DivisiΓ³n RFEF - Group 5 | 9 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| CAREER | 4 Clubs | β | 52 | 262 | 134 | 51.1% | 0.20 | 0.39 |
Discipline & miscellaneous stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Emirates Cup | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | β | 1 |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Friendlies Clubs | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | β | 1 |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Super Cup | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | UEFA Champions League | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| 2025 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 18.7 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 29 | 7 | 15 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 22.2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 35 | 7 | 28 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | β | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | Super Cup | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | β | 1 |
| 2024 | Athletic Club | UEFA Europa League | 10.6 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 7 |
| 2024 | Spain | Friendlies | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2024 | Spain | Euro Championship | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | β | 3 |
| 2024 | Spain | UEFA Nations League | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| 2024 | Spain | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 25.3 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 37 | 3 | 31 |
| 2023-24 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | β | 8 | β | 1 |
| 2023-24 | Athletic Club | Friendlies Clubs | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Spain | Euro Championship - Qualification | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | β | 6 |
| 2023-24 | Spain U21 | UEFA U21 Championship - Qualification | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 29.7 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 35 | 8 | 31 |
| 2022-23 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | β | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | Spain | UEFA Nations League | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | Spain | World Cup | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | β | 4 |
| 2022-23 | Spain | Friendlies | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 14.7 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 23 | 5 | 20 |
| 2021-22 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | β | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | Athletic Club | Friendlies Clubs | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Spain U21 | Friendlies | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | 1 | 1 |
| 2020-21 | Athletic Club II | Primera DivisiΓ³n RFEF - Group 5 | 25.2 | 2 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| CAREER | 4 Clubs | β | 190.7 | 20 | 1 | β | β | β | β |
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Data is sourced from API-Football and updated regularly. If you notice incorrect information, it will be corrected in the next data refresh.
MbappΓ©
Haaland
VinΓcius Jr
Kane
Messi
Ronaldo
Yamal