Bruno Fernandes β Portugal | World Cup 2026 Player Profile

Bruno Fernandes
Bruno Miguel Borges Fernandes
Date of BirthSeptember 8, 1994 (age 31)
Place of BirthMaia, Portugal
Height / Weight179 / 66
PositionMidfielder
Current ClubManchester United
88
Career
Appearances
32
Career
Goals
2025-26 Season
| Competition | MP | Gls | Ast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 37 | 8 | 10 |
| FA Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| League Cup | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| UEFA Europa League | 14 | 7 | 4 |
| Friendlies | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Euro Championship | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| UEFA Nations League | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| World Cup - Qualification Europe | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Premier League Summer Series | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| All Competitions | 88 | 32 | 21 |
40
Int'l
Caps
18
Int'l
Goals
Portugal International
Standard stats β all competitions
| Season | Age | Squad | Country | Comp | MP | Starts | Min | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 31 | Manchester United | β | Premier League Summer Series | 5 | 5 | 450 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | Manchester United | World | Friendlies Clubs | 5 | 5 | 450 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | Manchester United | England | League Cup | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | Manchester United | England | FA Cup | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | Manchester United | England | Premier League | 33 | 33 | 2,886 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 5 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | Manchester United | England | Premier League | 37 | 36 | 3,024 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 5 | 2 |
| 2024 | 30 | Manchester United | England | FA Cup | 3 | 3 | 330 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | Manchester United | England | League Cup | 3 | 2 | 208 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | Manchester United | World | UEFA Europa League | 14 | 14 | 1,281 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024 | 30 | Portugal | World | Friendlies | 4 | 3 | 294 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | Portugal | World | Euro Championship | 4 | 4 | 374 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | Portugal | World | UEFA Nations League | 8 | 8 | 874 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | Portugal | World | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 5 | 5 | 394 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | Manchester United | England | Premier League | 35 | 35 | 3,119 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 9 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | Manchester United | England | League Cup | 1 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | Manchester United | England | FA Cup | 6 | 6 | 600 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | Manchester United | World | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 6 | 540 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | Manchester United | World | Friendlies Clubs | 4 | 3 | 255 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | Portugal | World | Euro Championship - Qualification | 10 | 10 | 844 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Manchester United | England | Premier League | 37 | 37 | 3,325 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Manchester United | England | FA Cup | 4 | 4 | 338 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Manchester United | England | League Cup | 5 | 5 | 450 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Manchester United | World | UEFA Europa League | 11 | 10 | 865 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Manchester United | World | Friendlies Clubs | 5 | 5 | 315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Portugal | World | UEFA Nations League | 6 | 5 | 411 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Portugal | World | World Cup | 4 | 4 | 357 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | Portugal | World | Friendlies | 1 | 1 | 46 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | Manchester United | England | Premier League | 36 | 35 | 3,119 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | Manchester United | England | League Cup | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | Manchester United | England | FA Cup | 2 | 2 | 206 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | Manchester United | World | UEFA Champions League | 7 | 6 | 520 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | Manchester United | World | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 1 | 60 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | Portugal | World | Friendlies | 4 | 1 | 171 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Manchester United | England | Premier League | 37 | 35 | 3,109 | 18 | 12 | 30 | 6 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Manchester United | England | League Cup | 3 | 2 | 192 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Manchester United | England | FA Cup | 3 | 0 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Manchester United | World | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 5 | 439 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Manchester United | World | UEFA Europa League | 9 | 9 | 749 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Portugal | World | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 9 | 7 | 635 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Portugal | World | UEFA Nations League | 6 | 6 | 466 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Portugal | World | Friendlies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | Portugal | World | Euro Championship | 4 | 2 | 206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CAREER | β | 2 Clubs | β | β | 386 | 361 | 32,177 | 125 | 110 | 235 | 71 | 3 |
Shooting stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Manchester United | Premier League Summer Series | 2 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 0.17 | 0.33 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 2 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 0.17 | 0.33 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | League Cup | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | Premier League | 8 | 51 | 22 | 43.1% | 0.16 | 0.36 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | Premier League | 8 | 65 | 29 | 44.6% | 0.12 | 0.28 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 2 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | League Cup | 2 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 7 | 32 | 15 | 46.9% | 0.22 | 0.47 |
| 2024 | Portugal | Friendlies | 3 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2024 | Portugal | Euro Championship | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| 2024 | Portugal | UEFA Nations League | 2 | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 0.11 | 0.20 |
| 2024 | Portugal | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | Premier League | 10 | 68 | 41 | 60.3% | 0.15 | 0.24 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | League Cup | 0 | 1 | β | 0.0% | 0.00 | β |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 0.18 | 0.38 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Portugal | Euro Championship - Qualification | 6 | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 0.35 | 0.50 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | Premier League | 8 | 70 | 35 | 50.0% | 0.11 | 0.23 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 2 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | League Cup | 2 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 0.17 | 0.33 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 1 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 0.06 | 0.14 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Portugal | UEFA Nations League | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| 2022-23 | Portugal | World Cup | 2 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 0.29 | 0.67 |
| 2022-23 | Portugal | Friendlies | 2 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | Premier League | 10 | 55 | 29 | 52.7% | 0.18 | 0.34 |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | League Cup | 0 | 2 | β | 0.0% | 0.00 | β |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 0 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | UEFA Champions League | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Portugal | Friendlies | 3 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | Premier League | 18 | 84 | 51 | 60.7% | 0.21 | 0.35 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | League Cup | 0 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | UEFA Champions League | 4 | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 0.24 | 0.44 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 5 | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 0.26 | 0.50 |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 3 | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 0.18 | 0.27 |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | UEFA Nations League | 0 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | Friendlies | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | Euro Championship | 0 | 2 | β | 0.0% | 0.00 | β |
| CAREER | 2 Clubs | β | 125 | 678 | 351 | 51.8% | 0.18 | 0.36 |
Discipline & miscellaneous stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Manchester United | Premier League Summer Series | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | League Cup | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | 2 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025 | Manchester United | Premier League | 32.1 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 35 | 19 | 50 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | Premier League | 33.6 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 40 | 26 | 84 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | League Cup | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 14.2 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 22 | 7 | 32 |
| 2024 | Portugal | Friendlies | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2024 | Portugal | Euro Championship | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 2024 | Portugal | UEFA Nations League | 9.7 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 22 |
| 2024 | Portugal | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 4.4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | Premier League | 34.7 | 9 | 0 | 41 | 28 | 27 | 68 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | League Cup | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | 3 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 6.7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 13 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | UEFA Champions League | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
| 2023-24 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Portugal | Euro Championship - Qualification | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 15 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | Premier League | 36.9 | 6 | 0 | 42 | 39 | 25 | 68 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | League Cup | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 9.6 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 15 |
| 2022-23 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Portugal | UEFA Nations League | 4.6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
| 2022-23 | Portugal | World Cup | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | Portugal | Friendlies | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | Premier League | 34.7 | 10 | 0 | 33 | 47 | 17 | 54 |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | League Cup | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | β | β | 1 | β |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | UEFA Champions League | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 12 |
| 2021-22 | Manchester United | Friendlies Clubs | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Portugal | Friendlies | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | Premier League | 34.5 | 6 | 0 | 43 | 52 | 26 | 57 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | League Cup | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | β | 5 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | FA Cup | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | UEFA Champions League | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 9 |
| 2020-21 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 15 |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | World Cup - Qualification Europe | 7.1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 12 |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | UEFA Nations League | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 14 |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | Friendlies | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Portugal | Euro Championship | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | β | 2 | β | 1 |
| CAREER | 2 Clubs | β | 357.5 | 71 | 3 | β | β | β | β |
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Data is sourced from API-Football and updated regularly. If you notice incorrect information, it will be corrected in the next data refresh.
MbappΓ©
Haaland
VinΓcius Jr
Kane
Messi
Ronaldo
Yamal