Bruno Guimarães – Brazil | World Cup 2026 Player Profile

Bruno Guimarães
Bruno Guimarães Rodriguez Moura
Date of BirthNovember 16, 1997 (age 28)
Place of BirthRio de Janeiro, Brazil
Height / Weight182 / 74
PositionMidfielder
Current ClubNewcastle
48
Career
Appearances
9
Career
Goals
2025-26 Season
| Competition | MP | Gls | Ast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendlies | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| League Cup | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| FA Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| UEFA Champions League | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Premier League | 27 | 9 | 5 |
| Copa America | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| All Competitions | 48 | 9 | 9 |
9
Int'l
Caps
0
Int'l
Goals
Brazil International
Standard stats — all competitions
| Season | Age | Squad | Country | Comp | MP | Starts | Min | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 28 | Newcastle | World | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | Brazil | World | Friendlies | 4 | 4 | 286 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | Newcastle | England | League Cup | 4 | 3 | 284 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | Newcastle | England | FA Cup | 1 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | Newcastle | World | UEFA Champions League | 7 | 7 | 542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | Newcastle | England | Premier League | 27 | 25 | 2,305 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | Newcastle | England | Premier League | 38 | 38 | 3,282 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | Newcastle | England | FA Cup | 3 | 1 | 154 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | Newcastle | England | League Cup | 6 | 4 | 416 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | Newcastle | World | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | Brazil | World | Copa America | 4 | 4 | 335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | Brazil | World | Friendlies | 4 | 3 | 206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | Newcastle | England | Premier League | 37 | 37 | 3,268 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | Newcastle | England | League Cup | 3 | 1 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | Newcastle | England | FA Cup | 4 | 4 | 390 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | Newcastle | World | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | Newcastle | England | Premier League - Summer Series | 2 | 2 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | Brazil | World | Friendlies | 2 | 1 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | Newcastle | England | Premier League | 32 | 32 | 2,735 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | Newcastle | England | League Cup | 7 | 6 | 465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | Newcastle | England | FA Cup | 1 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | Lyon | World | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | Brazil | World | World Cup - Qualification South America | 6 | 2 | 173 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | Brazil | World | World Cup | 2 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | Brazil | World | Friendlies | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 24 | Newcastle | England | Premier League | 17 | 11 | 1,032 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 24 | Lyon | France | Ligue 1 | 20 | 19 | 1,641 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 24 | Lyon | World | UEFA Europa League | 5 | 2 | 231 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | Brazil U23 | — | CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 7 | 6 | 557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | Lyon | France | Ligue 1 | 33 | 21 | 1,759 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | Lyon | France | Coupe de France | 4 | 3 | 246 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | Brazil U23 | World | Olympics Men | 6 | 6 | 594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | Brazil U23 | — | CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 7 | 6 | 557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| CAREER | — | 4 Clubs | — | — | 302 | 255 | 22,651 | 35 | 43 | 78 | 59 | 1 |
Shooting stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Newcastle | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Brazil | Friendlies | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| 2025 | Newcastle | League Cup | 0 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| 2025 | Newcastle | UEFA Champions League | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | Premier League | 9 | 33 | 21 | 63.6% | 0.27 | 0.43 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | Premier League | 5 | 36 | 15 | 41.7% | 0.14 | 0.33 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 0 | 2 | — | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| 2024 | Newcastle | League Cup | 0 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | Brazil | Copa America | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | Brazil | Friendlies | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | Premier League | 7 | 32 | 16 | 50.0% | 0.22 | 0.44 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | League Cup | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | UEFA Champions League | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | Premier League - Summer Series | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Brazil | Friendlies | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Newcastle | Premier League | 4 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 0.19 | 0.50 |
| 2022-23 | Newcastle | League Cup | 0 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 2022-23 | Lyon | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Brazil | World Cup - Qualification South America | 1 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.25 | 1.00 |
| 2022-23 | Brazil | World Cup | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | Brazil | Friendlies | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Newcastle | Premier League | 5 | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 0.29 | 0.42 |
| 2021-22 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | Lyon | UEFA Europa League | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | Brazil U23 | CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 3 | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| 2020-21 | Lyon | Coupe de France | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Brazil U23 | Olympics Men | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Brazil U23 | CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CAREER | 4 Clubs | — | 35 | 215 | 109 | 50.7% | 0.16 | 0.32 |
Discipline & miscellaneous stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Newcastle | Friendlies Clubs | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025 | Brazil | Friendlies | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 8 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | League Cup | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | UEFA Champions League | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 7 |
| 2025 | Newcastle | Premier League | 25.6 | 5 | 0 | 38 | 67 | 15 | 56 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | Premier League | 36.5 | 7 | 0 | 65 | 108 | 30 | 83 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | League Cup | 4.6 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 3 | 10 |
| 2024 | Newcastle | Friendlies Clubs | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | Brazil | Copa America | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| 2024 | Brazil | Friendlies | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | Premier League | 36.3 | 8 | 0 | 50 | 108 | 34 | 88 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | League Cup | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 4.3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | UEFA Champions League | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 6 | 13 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | Premier League - Summer Series | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Brazil | Friendlies | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Newcastle | Premier League | 30.4 | 7 | 0 | 45 | 83 | 36 | 78 |
| 2022-23 | Newcastle | League Cup | 5.2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 12 |
| 2022-23 | Newcastle | FA Cup | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Lyon | Friendlies Clubs | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Brazil | World Cup - Qualification South America | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 |
| 2022-23 | Brazil | World Cup | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Brazil | Friendlies | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Newcastle | Premier League | 11.5 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 36 | 9 | 44 |
| 2021-22 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 18.2 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 59 | 21 | 50 |
| 2021-22 | Lyon | UEFA Europa League | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 8 |
| 2020-21 | Brazil U23 | CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 19.5 | 6 | 0 | 33 | 37 | 14 | 76 |
| 2020-21 | Lyon | Coupe de France | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
| 2020-21 | Brazil U23 | Olympics Men | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Brazil U23 | CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| CAREER | 4 Clubs | — | 251.7 | 59 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
CrdY = Yellow cards · CrdR = Red cards · Fls = Fouls committed · Fld = Fouls drawn · Int = Interceptions · TklW = Tackles won
Data is sourced from API-Football and updated regularly. If you notice incorrect information, it will be corrected in the next data refresh.
Mbappé
Haaland
Vinícius Jr
Kane
Messi
Ronaldo
Yamal