Mohamed Salah β Egypt | World Cup 2026 Player Profile

Mohamed Salah
Mohamed Salah Hamed Mahrous Ghaly
Date of BirthJune 15, 1992 (age 33)
Place of BirthMuαΈ₯ΔfaαΊat al Gharbiyya, Egypt
Height / Weight175 / 71
PositionForward
Current ClubLiverpool
68
Career
Appearances
43
Career
Goals
2025-26 Season
| Competition | MP | Gls | Ast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Shield | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Premier League | 38 | 29 | 18 |
| League Cup | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| UEFA Champions League | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Africa Cup of Nations | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| All Competitions | 68 | 43 | 27 |
11
Int'l
Caps
7
Int'l
Goals
Egypt International
Standard stats β all competitions
| Season | Age | Squad | Country | Comp | MP | Starts | Min | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 33 | Liverpool | England | Community Shield | 1 | 1 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 33 | Liverpool | World | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 33 | Egypt | β | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 3 | 3 | 255 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 33 | Egypt | World | Africa Cup of Nations | 6 | 6 | 569 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 33 | Liverpool | England | FA Cup | 3 | 3 | 223 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 33 | Liverpool | England | Premier League | 25 | 22 | 2,058 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 33 | Liverpool | World | UEFA Champions League | 10 | 7 | 687 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | Liverpool | England | Community Shield | 5 | 5 | 449 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | Liverpool | England | Premier League | 38 | 38 | 3,377 | 29 | 18 | 47 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | Liverpool | England | League Cup | 5 | 4 | 312 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | Liverpool | England | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | Liverpool | World | UEFA Champions League | 9 | 9 | 808 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | Egypt | World | Friendlies | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Liverpool | England | Premier League | 32 | 31 | 2,535 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Liverpool | England | League Cup | 2 | 1 | 120 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Liverpool | England | FA Cup | 1 | 1 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Liverpool | World | UEFA Europa League | 9 | 4 | 398 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Liverpool | World | Friendlies Clubs | 5 | 4 | 272 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Egypt | World | Africa Cup of Nations | 2 | 2 | 135 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Egypt | World | World Cup - Qualification Africa | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Egypt | β | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 4 | 4 | 345 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | Egypt | World | Friendlies | 3 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | Liverpool | England | Premier League | 38 | 37 | 3,297 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | Liverpool | England | FA Cup | 3 | 2 | 199 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | Liverpool | England | League Cup | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | Liverpool | World | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 8 | 624 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | Liverpool | World | Friendlies Clubs | 6 | 3 | 309 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | Egypt | World | World Cup - Qualification Africa | 7 | 6 | 601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | Egypt | World | Friendlies | 2 | 2 | 178 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Liverpool | England | Premier League | 35 | 30 | 2,762 | 23 | 13 | 36 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Liverpool | England | League Cup | 1 | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Liverpool | England | FA Cup | 2 | 2 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Liverpool | World | UEFA Champions League | 13 | 12 | 1,010 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Liverpool | World | Friendlies Clubs | 3 | 3 | 197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Egypt | World | Africa Cup of Nations | 7 | 7 | 750 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Egypt | β | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | Egypt | World | Friendlies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | Liverpool | England | Premier League | 37 | 34 | 3,082 | 22 | 5 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | Liverpool | England | League Cup | 1 | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | Liverpool | England | FA Cup | 2 | 2 | 164 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | Liverpool | World | UEFA Champions League | 10 | 9 | 780 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | Liverpool | World | Friendlies Clubs | 3 | 3 | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CAREER | β | 2 Clubs | β | β | 350 | 319 | 28,224 | 191 | 90 | 281 | 8 | 0 |
Shooting stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Liverpool | Community Shield | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 0.20 | 0.33 |
| 2025 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 2 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| 2025 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations | 4 | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 0.50 | 0.57 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 2 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | Premier League | 7 | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 0.17 | 0.41 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 3 | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 0.15 | 0.25 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | Community Shield | 2 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | Premier League | 29 | 104 | 61 | 58.7% | 0.28 | 0.48 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | League Cup | 2 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 0.25 | 0.40 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2024 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 3 | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 0.12 | 0.27 |
| 2024 | Egypt | Friendlies | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | Premier League | 18 | 90 | 56 | 62.2% | 0.20 | 0.32 |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | League Cup | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | UEFA Europa League | 5 | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 0.31 | 0.42 |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 2 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | World Cup - Qualification Africa | 6 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 2 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 0.29 | 0.67 |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | Friendlies | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | Premier League | 19 | 97 | 47 | 48.5% | 0.20 | 0.40 |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | League Cup | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 0.44 | 0.62 |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 3 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Egypt | World Cup - Qualification Africa | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Egypt | Friendlies | 2 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | Premier League | 23 | 101 | 60 | 59.4% | 0.23 | 0.38 |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | League Cup | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 33 | 22 | 66.7% | 0.24 | 0.36 |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations | 2 | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 0.15 | 0.25 |
| 2021-22 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 2 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Egypt | Friendlies | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | Premier League | 22 | 90 | 52 | 57.8% | 0.24 | 0.42 |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | League Cup | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 3 | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 0.30 | 0.38 |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 0.35 | 0.46 |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 0 | β | β | β | β | β |
| CAREER | 2 Clubs | β | 191 | 735 | 431 | 58.6% | 0.26 | 0.44 |
Discipline & miscellaneous stats
| Season | Squad | Comp | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Liverpool | Community Shield | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| 2025 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | β |
| 2025 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| 2025 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 5 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | β | 2 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | Premier League | 22.9 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 16 |
| 2025 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | Community Shield | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | β |
| 2024 | Liverpool | Premier League | 37.5 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 39 | 9 | 22 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | League Cup | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | β | 3 |
| 2024 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2024 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| 2024 | Egypt | Friendlies | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | Premier League | 28.2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 26 | 2 | 17 |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | League Cup | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | β | 1 | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | UEFA Europa League | 4.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | β | 1 |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | World Cup - Qualification Africa | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | β | 4 | 1 | β |
| 2023-24 | Egypt | Friendlies | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | Premier League | 36.6 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 33 | 6 | 21 |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | League Cup | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Egypt | World Cup - Qualification Africa | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2022-23 | Egypt | Friendlies | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | Premier League | 30.7 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 6 | 17 |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | League Cup | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 7 |
| 2021-22 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 24 | 1 | β |
| 2021-22 | Egypt | Africa Cup of Nations Qualification | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2021-22 | Egypt | Friendlies | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | Premier League | 34.2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 1 | 18 |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | League Cup | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | FA Cup | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | 2 |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| 2020-21 | Liverpool | Friendlies Clubs | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
| CAREER | 2 Clubs | β | 313.6 | 8 | 0 | β | β | β | β |
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Data is sourced from API-Football and updated regularly. If you notice incorrect information, it will be corrected in the next data refresh.
MbappΓ©
Haaland
VinΓcius Jr
Kane
Messi
Ronaldo
Yamal