Takumi Minamino – Japan | World Cup 2026 Player Profile

Takumi Minamino
Date of BirthJanuary 16, 1995 (age 31)
Place of BirthOsaka, Japan
Height / Weight172 / 68
PositionMidfielder
Current ClubMonaco
41
Career
Appearances
10
Career
Goals
2025-26 Season
| Competition | MP | Gls | Ast |
|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification Asia | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Friendlies | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Coupe de France | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ligue 1 | 15 | 3 | 2 |
| UEFA Champions League | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Trophée des Champions | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| All Competitions | 41 | 10 | 6 |
19
Int'l
Caps
6
Int'l
Goals
Japan International
VeloBet
Get a $20 World Cup Free Bet — No Deposit Required
Accepts:· 18+ · PLAY RESPONSIBLY
₿
Ξ
₮
Ł
Takumi Minamino — latest news

Preview
Japan vs Their Toughest Group C Rival: Takumi Minamino's Biggest World Cup Test
March 14, 2026
How Takumi Minamino can make a difference for Japan in their most challenging group stage match at the 2026 World Cup...

Analysis
How Takumi Minamino Became Japan's Most Important Player
March 8, 2026
The story of Takumi Minamino's rise to becoming a key figure in Japan's World Cup campaign...

Analysis
Takumi Minamino's Best Season: Breaking Down Their Club Campaign
February 20, 2026
A detailed look at Takumi Minamino's current club form and what it means for Japan's World Cup hopes...

Preview
World Cup 2026: Can Takumi Minamino Fire Japan to Glory?
March 1, 2026
With the World Cup approaching, Takumi Minamino's output could be the deciding factor in Japan's campaign...
Data is sourced from API-Football and updated regularly. If you notice incorrect information, it will be corrected in the next data refresh.
Mbappé
Haaland
Vinícius Jr
Kane
Messi
Ronaldo
Yamal