Algeria at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 32 |
| Confederation | CAF |
| Manager | Vladimir PetkoviΔ |
| Captain | Riyad Mahrez |
| Nickname | Les Fennecs |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 5 |
| Best Finish | Round of 16 (2014) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group J (Argentina, Algeria, Austria, Jordan) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Algeria's CAF qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W8 D1 L1 |
| Goals Scored | 24 (2.40/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 8 (0.80/match) |
| Goal Difference | +16 |
| Clean Sheets | 3 (30.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 1 matches (10.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 5-1 (H) / 0-3 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | 1-2 (H) / null (A) |
| Win Rate | 80.0% |
| Home Record | W4 D0 L1 (5 games) |
| Away Record | W4 D1 L0 (5 games) |
| Top Scorer | B. Bounedjah (1 goals) |
| Top Assister | β |
| Most Carded | B. Bounedjah (1 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Vladimir PetkoviΔ |
Standard stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Mandi | D | 34 | 6 | 6 | 464 | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.19 |
| R. AΓ―t-Nouri | D | 24 | 5 | 5 | 450 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Amoura | A | 25 | 6 | 3 | 412 | 4.6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.09 |
| A. MandrΓ©a | G | 29 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Y. Atal | D | 29 | 6 | 5 | 354 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Gouiri | A | 25 | 5 | 5 | 324 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.28 |
| R. BensebaΓ―ni | D | 30 | 3 | 3 | 270 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. Mahrez | A | 34 | 4 | 4 | 262 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Tougai | D | 26 | 3 | 2 | 256 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| F. ChaΓ―bi | M | 23 | 4 | 3 | 256 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.36 |
| N. Bentaleb | M | 31 | 3 | 3 | 254 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Boudaoui | M | 26 | 4 | 2 | 253 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. Zerrouki | M | 27 | 4 | 2 | 206 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.43 |
| S. Benrahma | A | 30 | 4 | 2 | 187 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.48 |
| A. Guendouz | G | 30 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Aouar | M | 27 | 2 | 2 | 175 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.53 |
| B. Bounedjah | F | 34 | 3 | 2 | 168 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.53 |
| Y. Benzia | M | 31 | 3 | 2 | 163 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Kendouci | M | 26 | 3 | 1 | 102 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Hadjam | D | 22 | 2 | 1 | 91 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Y. Larouci | D | 24 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Madani | D | 32 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Bennacer | M | 28 | 1 | 1 | 85 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Feghouli | M | 35 | 1 | 1 | 74 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Zorgane | M | 25 | 1 | 1 | 69 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 96 | 66 | 5940 | 66.0 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Amoura | A | 25 | 4.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Mandi | D | 34 | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Gouiri | A | 25 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| F. ChaΓ―bi | M | 23 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| R. Zerrouki | M | 27 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| S. Benrahma | A | 30 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Aouar | M | 27 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| B. Bounedjah | F | 34 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| J. Hadjam | D | 22 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| I. Slimani | F | 37 | 0.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| R. AΓ―t-Nouri | D | 24 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| Y. Atal | D | 29 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| R. BensebaΓ―ni | D | 30 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| R. Mahrez | A | 34 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| M. Tougai | D | 26 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| N. Bentaleb | M | 31 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Boudaoui | M | 26 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| Y. Benzia | M | 31 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Kendouci | M | 26 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| Y. Larouci | D | 24 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. MandrΓ©a | 29 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Guendouz | 30 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Mandi | D | 34 | 6 | 464 | 7.8% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. AΓ―t-Nouri | D | 24 | 5 | 450 | 7.6% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Amoura | A | 25 | 6 | 412 | 6.9% | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. MandrΓ©a | G | 29 | 4 | 360 | 6.1% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Atal | D | 29 | 6 | 354 | 6.0% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Gouiri | A | 25 | 5 | 324 | 5.5% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. BensebaΓ―ni | D | 30 | 3 | 270 | 4.5% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Mahrez | A | 34 | 4 | 262 | 4.4% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Tougai | D | 26 | 3 | 256 | 4.3% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| F. ChaΓ―bi | M | 23 | 4 | 256 | 4.3% | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| N. Bentaleb | M | 31 | 3 | 254 | 4.3% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Boudaoui | M | 26 | 4 | 253 | 4.3% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| R. Zerrouki | M | 27 | 4 | 206 | 3.5% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| S. Benrahma | A | 30 | 4 | 187 | 3.1% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Guendouz | G | 30 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Aouar | M | 27 | 2 | 175 | 2.9% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Bounedjah | F | 34 | 3 | 168 | 2.8% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Y. Benzia | M | 31 | 3 | 163 | 2.7% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Kendouci | M | 26 | 3 | 102 | 1.7% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| J. Hadjam | D | 22 | 2 | 91 | 1.5% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Y. Larouci | D | 24 | 1 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Madani | D | 32 | 1 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Bennacer | M | 28 | 1 | 85 | 1.4% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Feghouli | M | 35 | 1 | 74 | 1.2% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Zorgane | M | 25 | 1 | 69 | 1.2% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Mandi | D | 34 | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. AΓ―t-Nouri | D | 24 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Amoura | A | 25 | 4.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Gouiri | A | 25 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. BensebaΓ―ni | D | 30 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Bentaleb | M | 31 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Benrahma | A | 30 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Bounedjah | F | 34 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Zorgane | M | 25 | 0.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. MandrΓ©a | G | 29 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Atal | D | 29 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Mahrez | A | 34 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Tougai | D | 26 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| F. ChaΓ―bi | M | 23 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Boudaoui | M | 26 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Zerrouki | M | 27 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Guendouz | G | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Aouar | M | 27 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Benzia | M | 31 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Kendouci | M | 26 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. Hadjam | D | 22 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Larouci | D | 24 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Madani | D | 32 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Bennacer | M | 28 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Feghouli | M | 35 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2023 | 1 | Home | Somalia | W | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 19, 2023 | 2 | Away | Mozambique | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 6, 2024 | 3 | Home | Guinea | L | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Jun 10, 2024 | 4 | Away | Uganda | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 21, 2025 | 5 | Away | Botswana | W | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 6 | Home | Mozambique | W | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 7 | Home | Botswana | W | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 8 | Away | Guinea | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 9, 2025 | 9 | Away | Somalia | W | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 14, 2025 | 10 | Home | Uganda | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: CAF β Group D winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-3-3 | 9 | β | β | β | 90.0% |
| 4-4-2 | 1 | β | β | β | 10.0% |
Primary formation: 4-3-3 (used in 90.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 5 |
| Total Matches | 16 |
| Record | W4 D5 L7 |
| Win Rate | 25.0% |
| Goals | 15 scored, 21 conceded (GD -6) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Round of 16 (2014) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Brazil | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 |
| 2010 | South Africa | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| 1982 | Spain | Group stage | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
| TOTAL | 5 editions | 16 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 21 | |
Algeria all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Islam Slimani | 3 | 2 | 2010β2014 |
| 2 | Rabah Madjer | 2 | 2 | 1982β1986 |
| 3 | Lakhdar Belloumi | 2 | 2 | 1982β1986 |
Head-to-head vs Group J opponents
vs Argentina
1
Total
0
Algeria W
1
Draws
0
Argentina W
Last meeting: Argentina 0-0 Algeria Β· June 2026
vs Austria
1
Total
0
Algeria W
1
Draws
0
Austria W
Last meeting: Algeria 0-0 Austria Β· June 2026
vs Jordan
1
Total
0
Algeria W
1
Draws
0
Jordan W
Last meeting: Jordan 0-0 Algeria Β· June 2026
Brazil
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA