Brazil at the 2026 World Cup – Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 5th |
| Confederation | CONMEBOL |
| Manager | Carlo Ancelotti |
| Captain | Marquinhos |
| Nickname | Seleção Canarinho |
| World Cup Titles | 5 (5 times) |
| World Cup Appearances | 23 |
| Best Finish | Champions (5 times) |
| 2022 World Cup | Quarterfinals — lost to Croatia on pens |
| 2026 Group | Group C (Brazil, Morocco, Haiti, Scotland) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Brazil's CONMEBOL qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign — detailed breakdown
| Final Position | 5th of 10 (28 points) |
| Record | W8 D4 L6 |
| Goals Scored | 20 (1.11/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 17 (0.94/match) |
| Goal Difference | +3 |
| Clean Sheets | 6 (33.3%) |
| Failed to Score | 5 matches (27.8%) |
| Biggest Win | 4-0 vs Peru (Oct 2024) |
| Biggest Loss | 1-4 vs Argentina (Mar 2025) |
| Win Rate | 44.4% |
| Home Record | W5 D2 L1 (17 pts from 9 games) |
| Away Record | W3 D2 L5 (11 pts from 9 games) |
| Top Scorer | Vinícius Júnior (4 goals) |
| Top Assister | Raphinha (4 assists) |
| Most Carded | Casemiro (4 yellow) |
| Managers Used | 3 (Diniz, Dorival Jr, Ancelotti) |
Standard stats — CONMEBOL qualifying 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinícius Júnior | FW | 25 | 12 | 11 | 980 | 10.9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Raphinha | FW | 29 | 14 | 13 | 1120 | 12.4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Rodrygo* | FW | 25 | 10 | 9 | 810 | 9.0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Casemiro | MF | 34 | 11 | 10 | 870 | 9.7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Bruno Guimarães | MF | 28 | 10 | 9 | 790 | 8.8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Lucas Paquetá | MF | 28 | 13 | 11 | 940 | 10.4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Marquinhos | DF | 32 | 10 | 10 | 900 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.10 |
| Éder Militão | DF | 28 | 8 | 7 | 630 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Gabriel Magalhães | DF | 28 | 6 | 5 | 450 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Alisson | GK | 33 | 10 | 10 | 900 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Estêvão | FW | 19 | 4 | 2 | 210 | 2.3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.30 |
| Endrick | FW | 19 | 5 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 |
| Savinho | FW | 21 | 4 | 2 | 190 | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 |
| Gerson | MF | 28 | 6 | 4 | 350 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.26 |
| Alex Sandro | DF | 35 | 4 | 3 | 270 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Ederson | GK | 32 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | — | 27.2 | 18 | 18 | 1620 | 18.0 | 20 | 17 | 37 | 28 | 1 | — |
| OPPONENT TOTAL | — | — | 18 | 18 | 1620 | 18.0 | 17 | — | — | 32 | 2 | — |
*Rodrygo stats included for reference — ruled out of WC with knee injury. Stats from CONMEBOL qualifying (18 matches).
Shooting stats — CONMEBOL qualifying 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinícius Júnior | FW | 25 | 10.9 | 4 | 32 | 14 | 43.8% | 2.94 | 0.13 | 0.29 |
| Raphinha | FW | 29 | 12.4 | 3 | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 2.26 | 0.11 | 0.27 |
| Rodrygo* | FW | 25 | 9.0 | 3 | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 2.44 | 0.14 | 0.30 |
| Lucas Paquetá | MF | 28 | 10.4 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 1.44 | 0.13 | 0.33 |
| Bruno Guimarães | MF | 28 | 8.8 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 1.36 | 0.17 | 0.40 |
| Estêvão | FW | 19 | 2.3 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 3.48 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| Casemiro | MF | 34 | 9.7 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 1.03 | 0.10 | 0.33 |
| Marquinhos | DF | 32 | 10.0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.50 | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| Endrick | FW | 19 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3.00 | 0.17 | 0.33 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | — | — | 18.0 | 20 | 168 | 65 | 38.7% | 9.33 | 0.12 | 0.31 |
| OPPONENT TOTAL | — | — | 18.0 | 17 | 152 | 58 | 38.2% | 8.44 | 0.11 | 0.29 |
Goalkeeping stats — CONMEBOL qualifying 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisson | 33 | 10 | 10 | 900 | 10.0 | 8 | 0.80 | 35 | 27 | 77.1% | 4 | 40.0% |
| Ederson | 32 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 5 | 1.25 | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 1 | 25.0% |
| Bento | 25 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 4 | 1.00 | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 1 | 25.0% |
| SQUAD TOTAL | — | 18 | 18 | 1620 | 18.0 | 17 | 0.94 | 68 | 51 | 75.0% | 6 | 33.3% |
Playing time — CONMEBOL qualifying 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisson | GK | 33 | 10 | 900 | 55.6% | 10 | 0 | 10 | 2.10 | +0.40 |
| Marquinhos | DF | 32 | 10 | 900 | 55.6% | 10 | 0 | 9 | 2.10 | +0.40 |
| Raphinha | FW | 29 | 14 | 1120 | 69.1% | 13 | 1 | 10 | 1.71 | +0.15 |
| Vinícius Júnior | FW | 25 | 12 | 980 | 60.5% | 11 | 1 | 8 | 1.83 | +0.28 |
| Lucas Paquetá | MF | 28 | 13 | 940 | 58.0% | 11 | 2 | 8 | 1.69 | +0.05 |
| Casemiro | MF | 34 | 11 | 870 | 53.7% | 10 | 1 | 7 | 1.64 | -0.10 |
| Rodrygo* | FW | 25 | 10 | 810 | 50.0% | 9 | 1 | 6 | 1.78 | +0.20 |
| Bruno Guimarães | MF | 28 | 10 | 790 | 48.8% | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1.90 | +0.30 |
| Éder Militão | DF | 28 | 8 | 630 | 38.9% | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1.63 | -0.15 |
| Estêvão | FW | 19 | 4 | 210 | 13.0% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.50 | +1.00 |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch. *Rodrygo ruled out of World Cup.
Discipline & miscellaneous — CONMEBOL qualifying 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casemiro | MF | 34 | 9.7 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 15 |
| Éder Militão | DF | 28 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11 |
| Raphinha | FW | 29 | 12.4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Bruno Guimarães | MF | 28 | 8.8 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 13 |
| Vinícius Júnior | FW | 25 | 10.9 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Marquinhos | DF | 32 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 18 |
| Lucas Paquetá | MF | 28 | 10.4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
| Gabriel Magalhães | DF | 28 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 8 |
| Alex Sandro | DF | 35 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Gerson | MF | 28 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | — | — | 18.0 | 28 | 1 | 120 | 108 | 8 | 85 | 102 |
| OPPONENT TOTAL | — | — | 18.0 | 32 | 2 | 118 | 120 | 6 | 78 | 95 |
CrdY = Yellow cards · CrdR = Red cards · Fls = Fouls committed · Fld = Fouls drawn · Off = Offsides · Int = Interceptions · TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures — CONMEBOL qualifying 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2023 | 1 | Away | Bolivia | L | 0 | 1 | 4-2-3-1 | Casemiro | 24,500 |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 2 | Home | Peru | D | 0 | 0 | 4-2-3-1 | Casemiro | 62,800 |
| Oct 12, 2023 | 3 | Away | Venezuela | L | 0 | 1 | 4-3-3 | Casemiro | 35,200 |
| Oct 17, 2023 | 4 | Home | Uruguay | D | 1 | 1 | 4-3-3 | Marquinhos | 65,400 |
| Nov 16, 2023 | 5 | Away | Colombia | L | 1 | 2 | 4-2-3-1 | Marquinhos | 42,100 |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 6 | Home | Argentina | L | 0 | 1 | 4-3-3 | Marquinhos | 68,000 |
| Jun 9, 2024 | 8 | Away | Paraguay | L | 0 | 1 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 28,500 |
| Oct 10, 2024 | 9 | Away | Chile | W | 2 | 1 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 42,000 |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 10 | Home | Peru | W | 4 | 0 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 58,200 |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 11 | Away | Venezuela | W | 1 | 0 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 34,800 |
| Nov 19, 2024 | 12 | Home | Uruguay | D | 1 | 1 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 65,000 |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 13 | Home | Colombia | W | 2 | 1 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 62,500 |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 14 | Away | Argentina | L | 1 | 4 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 72,000 |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 15 | Away | Ecuador | D | 0 | 0 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 38,500 |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 16 | Home | Paraguay | W | 1 | 0 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 60,200 |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 17 | Home | Chile | W | 3 | 0 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 58,800 |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 18 | Away | Bolivia | L | 0 | 1 | 4-2-4 | Marquinhos | 25,000 |
| 18 matches | W8 D4 L6 | GF 20 | GA 17 | GD +3 | 28 pts (5th) | |||||||||
Formation usage — 2024–2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 58.3% |
| 4-3-3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 25.0% |
Ancelotti adopted the 4-2-4 from October 2024. Brazil's record improved significantly under this system.
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 22 (every edition since 1930) |
| Total Matches | 114 |
| Wins | 76 |
| Draws | 19 |
| Losses | 19 |
| Win Rate | 66.7% |
| Goals Scored | 237 |
| Goals Conceded | 108 |
| Goal Difference | +129 |
| Goals per Match | 2.08 |
| Clean Sheets | 42 |
| Titles | 5 (1958, 1962, 1970, 1994, 2002) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | Uruguay | Group stage | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| 1934 | Italy | First round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 1938 | France | 3rd place | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 11 |
| 1950 | Brazil | Runners-up | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 6 |
| 1954 | Switzerland | Quarterfinals | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 |
| 1958 | Sweden | CHAMPIONS | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 |
| 1962 | Chile | CHAMPIONS | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 5 |
| 1966 | England | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| 1970 | Mexico | CHAMPIONS | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 |
| 1974 | W. Germany | 4th place | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 |
| 1978 | Argentina | 3rd place | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 3 |
| 1982 | Spain | 2nd group stage | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Quarterfinals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 1990 | Italy | Round of 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 1994 | USA | CHAMPIONS | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 3 |
| 1998 | France | Runners-up | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10 |
| 2002 | Korea/Japan | CHAMPIONS | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 4 |
| 2006 | Germany | Quarterfinals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| 2010 | South Africa | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 |
| 2014 | Brazil | 4th place | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 14 |
| 2018 | Russia | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 |
| 2022 | Qatar | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 |
| TOTAL | — | — | 114 | 76 | 19 | 19 | 237 | 108 |
Brazil all-time top scorers
| # | Player | Goals | Caps | Goals/Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neymar | 79 | 128 | 0.62 |
| 2 | Pelé | 77 | 92 | 0.84 |
| 3 | Ronaldo | 62 | 98 | 0.63 |
| 4 | Romário | 55 | 70 | 0.79 |
| 5 | Zico | 48 | 71 | 0.68 |
| 6 | Bebeto | 39 | 75 | 0.52 |
| 7 | Rivaldo | 35 | 74 | 0.47 |
| 8 | Jairzinho | 33 | 81 | 0.41 |
| 9 | Ronaldinho | 33 | 97 | 0.34 |
| 10 | Adriano | 27 | 48 | 0.56 |
Head-to-head vs Group C opponents
| Opponent | Played | Brazil Wins | Draws | Opponent Wins | Total Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morocco | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Haiti | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Detailed meetings
| Date | Match | Score | Competition | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 16, 1998 | Brazil vs Morocco | 3-0 (Brazil win) | World Cup Group A | Nantes, France |
| Mar 25, 2023 | Morocco vs Brazil | 2-1 (Morocco win) | Friendly | Tangier, Morocco |
| Jun 18, 1982 | Brazil vs Scotland | 4-1 (Brazil win) | World Cup Group 6 | Seville, Spain |
| Jun 10, 1998 | Brazil vs Scotland | 2-1 (Brazil win) | World Cup Group A | Saint-Denis, France |
Brazil have never played Haiti at senior level.
Key players
| Player | Pos | Age | Club | Caps | Goals | WC Apps | WC Goals | 2025-26 Club Stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinícius Júnior | FW | 25 | Real Madrid | 45+ | 8 | 1 (2022) | 0 | 20+ goals, 8+ assists (La Liga) |
| Raphinha | FW | 29 | Barcelona | 35+ | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12+ goals, 9+ assists (La Liga) |
| Marquinhos (C) | DF | 32 | PSG | 90+ | 7 | 2 (2018, 2022) | 1 | UCL champion 2024-25 |
| Bruno Guimarães | MF | 28 | Newcastle | 35+ | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 goals (Premier League) |
| Estêvão | FW | 19 | Chelsea | 10+ | 3 | 0 | 0 | Breakthrough season |
Tactical approach
Under Ancelotti, Brazil play a 4-2-4 — Casemiro and Bruno Guimarães in midfield, with Vinícius Jr, Raphinha, Estêvão and a rotating fourth attacker in a fluid front line. The system prioritises attacking transitions and individual quality. Main weakness: full-back positions, where Militão (out of position) and Alex Sandro (aging) are stopgap solutions.
Tournament path
| Scenario | R32 Opponent | R32 Venue |
|---|---|---|
| If Brazil win Group C | Group F runner-up | NRG Stadium, Houston |
| If Brazil finish 2nd | Group F winner (likely Netherlands) | Estadio BBVA, Monterrey |
Bolivia
Peru
Venezuela
Uruguay
Colombia
Argentina
Paraguay
Chile
Ecuador
Morocco
Haiti
Scotland
Brazil
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA