Colombia at the 2026 World Cup – Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 10th |
| Confederation | CONMEBOL |
| Manager | Néstor Lorenzo |
| Captain | James Rodríguez |
| Nickname | Los Cafeteros |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Best Finish | Quarterfinals (2014) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group K (Portugal, Colombia, Uzbekistan, DR Congo) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Colombia's CONMEBOL qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign — detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W7 D7 L4 |
| Goals Scored | 28 (1.56/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 18 (1.00/match) |
| Goal Difference | +10 |
| Clean Sheets | 7 (38.9%) |
| Failed to Score | 5 matches (27.8%) |
| Biggest Win | 4-0 (H) / 3-6 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | 0-1 (H) / 3-2 (A) |
| Win Rate | 38.9% |
| Home Record | W5 D3 L1 (9 games) |
| Away Record | W2 D4 L3 (9 games) |
| Top Scorer | — |
| Top Assister | — |
| Most Carded | — |
| Managers Used | Néstor Lorenzo |
Standard stats — CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Díaz | A | 28 | 17 | 17 | 1505 | 16.7 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.60 |
| J. Lucumí | D | 27 | 14 | 14 | 1313 | 14.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Vargas | G | 36 | 14 | 14 | 1304 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Rodríguez | M | 34 | 18 | 14 | 1266 | 14.1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 |
| D. Muñoz | D | 29 | 13 | 13 | 1210 | 13.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Arias | M | 28 | 17 | 15 | 1163 | 12.9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.16 |
| J. Lerma | M | 31 | 14 | 12 | 1146 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| D. Sánchez | D | 29 | 12 | 11 | 1060 | 11.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.08 |
| R. Rios | M | 25 | 15 | 10 | 1030 | 11.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 |
| J. Mojica | D | 33 | 8 | 8 | 737 | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.12 |
| K. Castaño | M | 25 | 9 | 7 | 582 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.15 |
| J. Córdoba | A | 32 | 10 | 5 | 531 | 5.9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Y. Mina | D | 31 | 8 | 5 | 477 | 5.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.19 |
| R. Borré | A | 30 | 9 | 6 | 475 | 5.3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 |
| J. Durán | A | 22 | 10 | 4 | 453 | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.60 |
| M. Uribe | M | 34 | 7 | 6 | 423 | 4.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 |
| D. Machado | D | 32 | 5 | 5 | 416 | 4.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Arias | D | 33 | 4 | 4 | 373 | 4.1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.49 |
| C. Cuesta | D | 26 | 5 | 4 | 350 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Borja | D | 32 | 4 | 3 | 321 | 3.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 |
| K. Mier | G | 25 | 3 | 3 | 276 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Carrascal | M | 27 | 7 | 2 | 256 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Portilla | M | 27 | 5 | 2 | 196 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Y. Mosquera | D | 24 | 4 | 2 | 188 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.48 |
| J. Quintero | M | 32 | 6 | 1 | 183 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 275 | 198 | 18492 | 205.5 | 28 | 22 | 50 | 35 | 0 | — | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats — CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Díaz | A | 28 | 16.7 | 7 | 37 | 21 | 56.8% | 2.22 | 0.19 | 0.33 |
| L. Suárez | A | 28 | 1.3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 3.85 | 0.80 | 1.00 |
| J. Rodríguez | M | 34 | 14.1 | 3 | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 1.70 | 0.13 | 0.21 |
| J. Durán | A | 22 | 5.0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 3.80 | 0.11 | 0.25 |
| J. Córdoba | A | 32 | 5.9 | 2 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 3.05 | 0.11 | 0.40 |
| R. Borré | A | 30 | 5.3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 0.94 | 0.40 | 0.67 |
| J. Quintero | M | 32 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.50 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Y. Mina | D | 31 | 5.3 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1.13 | 0.17 | 0.50 |
| M. Uribe | M | 34 | 4.7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1.06 | 0.20 | 0.33 |
| L. Sinisterra | A | 26 | 1.7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2.94 | 0.20 | 0.33 |
| D. Sánchez | D | 29 | 11.8 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Y. Mosquera | D | 24 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.95 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| A. Gómez | M | 23 | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| R. Rios | M | 25 | 11.4 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 1.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Arias | M | 28 | 12.9 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 0.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Lerma | M | 31 | 12.7 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 0.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| D. Muñoz | D | 29 | 13.4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| K. Castaño | M | 25 | 6.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Carrascal | M | 27 | 2.8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Y. Asprilla | M | 22 | 0.6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.33 | 0.00 | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 205.5 | 28 | 190 | 96 | 50.5% | — | — | — | ||
Goalkeeping stats — CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Vargas | 36 | 14 | 14 | 1304 | 14.5 | 13 | 0.90 | — | 39 | — | — | — |
| K. Mier | 25 | 3 | 3 | 276 | 3.1 | 4 | 1.29 | — | 8 | — | — | — |
| Á. Montero | 30 | 2 | 1 | 96 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 3 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 19 | 18 | 1676 | 18.6 | 17 | 0.91 | — | 50 | — | — | — | |
Playing time — CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Díaz | A | 28 | 17 | 1505 | 8.1% | 17 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Lucumí | D | 27 | 14 | 1313 | 7.1% | 14 | 0 | — | — | — |
| C. Vargas | G | 36 | 14 | 1304 | 7.1% | 14 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Rodríguez | M | 34 | 18 | 1266 | 6.8% | 14 | 4 | — | — | — |
| D. Muñoz | D | 29 | 13 | 1210 | 6.5% | 13 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Arias | M | 28 | 17 | 1163 | 6.3% | 15 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Lerma | M | 31 | 14 | 1146 | 6.2% | 12 | 2 | — | — | — |
| D. Sánchez | D | 29 | 12 | 1060 | 5.7% | 11 | 1 | — | — | — |
| R. Rios | M | 25 | 15 | 1030 | 5.6% | 10 | 5 | — | — | — |
| J. Mojica | D | 33 | 8 | 737 | 4.0% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| K. Castaño | M | 25 | 9 | 582 | 3.1% | 7 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Córdoba | A | 32 | 10 | 531 | 2.9% | 5 | 5 | — | — | — |
| Y. Mina | D | 31 | 8 | 477 | 2.6% | 5 | 3 | — | — | — |
| R. Borré | A | 30 | 9 | 475 | 2.6% | 6 | 3 | — | — | — |
| J. Durán | A | 22 | 10 | 453 | 2.4% | 4 | 6 | — | — | — |
| M. Uribe | M | 34 | 7 | 423 | 2.3% | 6 | 1 | — | — | — |
| D. Machado | D | 32 | 5 | 416 | 2.2% | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Arias | D | 33 | 4 | 373 | 2.0% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| C. Cuesta | D | 26 | 5 | 350 | 1.9% | 4 | 1 | — | — | — |
| C. Borja | D | 32 | 4 | 321 | 1.7% | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| K. Mier | G | 25 | 3 | 276 | 1.5% | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Carrascal | M | 27 | 7 | 256 | 1.4% | 2 | 5 | — | — | — |
| J. Portilla | M | 27 | 5 | 196 | 1.1% | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Y. Mosquera | D | 24 | 4 | 188 | 1.0% | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Quintero | M | 32 | 6 | 183 | 1.0% | 1 | 5 | — | — | — |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous — CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Durán | A | 22 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 7 | — | — | — |
| J. Arias | M | 28 | 12.9 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 22 | — | — | — |
| D. Sánchez | D | 29 | 11.8 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Córdoba | A | 32 | 5.9 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 11 | — | — | — |
| L. Díaz | A | 28 | 16.7 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 32 | — | — | — |
| C. Vargas | G | 36 | 14.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| K. Castaño | M | 25 | 6.5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | — | — | — |
| Y. Mina | D | 31 | 5.3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | — | — | — |
| J. Lucumí | D | 27 | 14.6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | — | — | — |
| D. Muñoz | D | 29 | 13.4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 5 | — | — | — |
| R. Rios | M | 25 | 11.4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 18 | — | — | — |
| J. Mojica | D | 33 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7 | — | — | — |
| D. Machado | D | 32 | 4.6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | — | — | — |
| C. Cuesta | D | 26 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Carrascal | M | 27 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 8 | — | — | — |
| J. Portilla | M | 27 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Y. Mosquera | D | 24 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| J. Quintero | M | 32 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Campaz | M | 25 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| L. Sinisterra | A | 26 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | — | — |
| A. Román | D | 30 | 0.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Rodríguez | M | 34 | 14.1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 22 | — | — | — |
| J. Lerma | M | 31 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 11 | — | — | — |
| R. Borré | A | 30 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | — | — | — |
| M. Uribe | M | 34 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 205.5 | 35 | 0 | 252 | 208 | — | — | — | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards · CrdR = Red cards · Fls = Fouls committed · Fld = Fouls drawn · Off = Offsides · Int = Interceptions · TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures — CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1 | Home | Venezuela | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 2 | Away | Chile | D | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Oct 12, 2023 | 3 | Home | Uruguay | D | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Oct 17, 2023 | 4 | Away | Ecuador | D | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Nov 16, 2023 | 5 | Home | Brazil | W | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 6 | Away | Paraguay | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 7 | Away | Peru | D | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Sep 10, 2024 | 8 | Home | Argentina | W | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Oct 10, 2024 | 9 | Away | Bolivia | L | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 10 | Home | Chile | W | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Nov 15, 2024 | 11 | Away | Uruguay | L | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Nov 19, 2024 | 12 | Home | Ecuador | L | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 13 | Away | Brazil | L | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 14 | Home | Paraguay | D | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 15 | Home | Peru | D | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 16 | Away | Argentina | D | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 17 | Home | Bolivia | W | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 18 | Away | Venezuela | W | 6 | 3 | — | — | — |
Qualifying record: CONMEBOL — 3rd place (28 pts)
Formation usage — 2024–2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 9 | — | — | — | 50.0% |
| 4-3-3 | 7 | — | — | — | 38.9% |
| 4-3-1-2 | 2 | — | — | — | 11.1% |
Primary formation: 4-2-3-1 (used in 50.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Total Matches | 23 |
| Record | W8 D4 L11 |
| Win Rate | 34.8% |
| Goals | 30 scored, 31 conceded (GD -1) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Quarterfinals (2014) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Russia | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
| 2014 | Brazil | Quarterfinals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 |
| 1998 | France | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 1994 | USA | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| 1990 | Italy | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| 1962 | Chile | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
| TOTAL | 7 editions | 23 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 30 | 31 | |
Colombia all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏆 1 | James Rodríguez | 6 | 2 | 2014–2018 |
| 2 | Freddy Rincón | 3 | 2 | 1990–1994 |
| 3 | Faustino Asprilla | 2 | 1 | 1998 |
| 4 | Juan Cuadrado | 2 | 2 | 2014–2018 |
| 5 | Radamel Falcao | 1 | 1 | 2018 |
Head-to-head vs Group K opponents
vs Portugal
1
Total
0
Colombia W
1
Draws
0
Portugal W
Last meeting: Colombia 0-0 Portugal · June 2026
vs Uzbekistan
1
Total
0
Colombia W
1
Draws
0
Uzbekistan W
Last meeting: Uzbekistan 0-0 Colombia · June 2026
vs DR Congo
1
Total
0
Colombia W
1
Draws
0
DR Congo W
Last meeting: Colombia 0-0 Congo DR · June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Netherlands
Mexico
USA