Côte d'Ivoire at the 2026 World Cup – Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 39 |
| Confederation | CAF |
| Manager | Emerse Faé |
| Captain | Franck Kessié |
| Nickname | Les Éléphants |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 4 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (2006, 2010, 2014) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group E (Germany, Ecuador, Côte d'Ivoire, Curaçao) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Côte d'Ivoire's CAF qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign — detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W8 D2 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 25 (2.50/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 0 (0.00/match) |
| Goal Difference | +25 |
| Clean Sheets | 10 (100.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 2 matches (20.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 9-0 (H) / 0-7 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | — |
| Win Rate | 80.0% |
| Home Record | W5 D0 L0 (5 games) |
| Away Record | W3 D2 L0 (5 games) |
| Top Scorer | K. Konaté (2 goals) |
| Top Assister | — |
| Most Carded | K. Konaté (1 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Emerse Faé |
Standard stats — CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Fofana | G | 25 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| F. Kessié | M | 29 | 6 | 6 | 511 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| W. Singo | D | 25 | 5 | 4 | 361 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Ndicka | D | 26 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Adingra | A | 23 | 6 | 4 | 355 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.26 |
| S. Fofana | M | 30 | 4 | 4 | 323 | 3.6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.83 |
| S. Haller | A | 31 | 4 | 4 | 280 | 3.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.65 |
| W. Boly | D | 34 | 3 | 3 | 270 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Kamara | D | 31 | 4 | 3 | 240 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| O. Diakité | A | 22 | 5 | 2 | 208 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Aurier | D | 33 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Gbamin | D | 30 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| G. Konan | D | 30 | 2 | 2 | 176 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Boga | A | 28 | 3 | 2 | 175 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Sangaré | M | 28 | 3 | 2 | 170 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.53 |
| E. Agbadou | D | 28 | 3 | 2 | 164 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Guessand | A | 24 | 3 | 1 | 163 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.56 |
| J. Krasso | A | 28 | 3 | 1 | 131 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.67 |
| J. Seri | M | 34 | 4 | 1 | 118 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Traorè | M | 25 | 2 | 1 | 116 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.54 |
| K. Konaté | A | 21 | 2 | 1 | 115 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.54 |
| L. Amani | M | 27 | 2 | 1 | 102 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| G. Doué | D | 23 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| O. Diomande | D | 22 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Diomandé | M | 24 | 4 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 95 | 66 | 5940 | 66.0 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 0 | — | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats — CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Fofana | M | 30 | 3.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| S. Haller | A | 31 | 3.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| H. Traorè | M | 25 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| K. Konaté | A | 21 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| S. Adingra | A | 23 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| I. Sangaré | M | 28 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| E. Guessand | A | 24 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| J. Krasso | A | 28 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| C. Kouamé | A | 28 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| F. Kessié | M | 29 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| W. Singo | D | 25 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| E. Ndicka | D | 26 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| W. Boly | D | 34 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| H. Kamara | D | 31 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| O. Diakité | A | 22 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| S. Aurier | D | 33 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| J. Gbamin | D | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| G. Konan | D | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| J. Boga | A | 28 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| E. Agbadou | D | 28 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | ||
Goalkeeping stats — CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Fofana | 25 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0 | — | — | — | |
Playing time — CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Fofana | G | 25 | 6 | 540 | 9.1% | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| F. Kessié | M | 29 | 6 | 511 | 8.6% | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| W. Singo | D | 25 | 5 | 361 | 6.1% | 4 | 1 | — | — | — |
| E. Ndicka | D | 26 | 4 | 360 | 6.1% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Adingra | A | 23 | 6 | 355 | 6.0% | 4 | 2 | — | — | — |
| S. Fofana | M | 30 | 4 | 323 | 5.4% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Haller | A | 31 | 4 | 280 | 4.7% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| W. Boly | D | 34 | 3 | 270 | 4.5% | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| H. Kamara | D | 31 | 4 | 240 | 4.0% | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| O. Diakité | A | 22 | 5 | 208 | 3.5% | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| S. Aurier | D | 33 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Gbamin | D | 30 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| G. Konan | D | 30 | 2 | 176 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Boga | A | 28 | 3 | 175 | 2.9% | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| I. Sangaré | M | 28 | 3 | 170 | 2.9% | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| E. Agbadou | D | 28 | 3 | 164 | 2.8% | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| E. Guessand | A | 24 | 3 | 163 | 2.7% | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Krasso | A | 28 | 3 | 131 | 2.2% | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Seri | M | 34 | 4 | 118 | 2.0% | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
| H. Traorè | M | 25 | 2 | 116 | 2.0% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| K. Konaté | A | 21 | 2 | 115 | 1.9% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| L. Amani | M | 27 | 2 | 102 | 1.7% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| G. Doué | D | 23 | 1 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| O. Diomande | D | 22 | 1 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| M. Diomandé | M | 24 | 4 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous — CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Fofana | G | 25 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Adingra | A | 23 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Gbamin | D | 30 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Boga | A | 28 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| E. Agbadou | D | 28 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| K. Konaté | A | 21 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| F. Kessié | M | 29 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| W. Singo | D | 25 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| E. Ndicka | D | 26 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Fofana | M | 30 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Haller | A | 31 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| W. Boly | D | 34 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| H. Kamara | D | 31 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| O. Diakité | A | 22 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Aurier | D | 33 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| G. Konan | D | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| I. Sangaré | M | 28 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| E. Guessand | A | 24 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Krasso | A | 28 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Seri | M | 34 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| H. Traorè | M | 25 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| L. Amani | M | 27 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| G. Doué | D | 23 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| O. Diomande | D | 22 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| M. Diomandé | M | 24 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards · CrdR = Red cards · Fls = Fouls committed · Fld = Fouls drawn · Off = Offsides · Int = Interceptions · TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures — CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 17, 2023 | 1 | Home | Seychelles | W | 9 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Nov 20, 2023 | 2 | Away | Gambia | W | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Jun 7, 2024 | 3 | Home | Gabon | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Jun 11, 2024 | 4 | Away | Kenya | D | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Mar 21, 2025 | 5 | Away | Burundi | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Mar 24, 2025 | 6 | Home | Gambia | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 7 | Home | Burundi | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 8 | Away | Gabon | D | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Oct 10, 2025 | 9 | Away | Seychelles | W | 7 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Oct 14, 2025 | 10 | Home | Kenya | W | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
Qualifying record: CAF — Group F winners
Formation usage — 2024–2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-3-3 | 4 | — | — | — | 40.0% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 2 | — | — | — | 20.0% |
| 5-3-2 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.0% |
| 3-5-2 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.0% |
| 3-4-2-1 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.0% |
| 4-4-2 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.0% |
Primary formation: 4-3-3 (used in 40.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 4 |
| Total Matches | 12 |
| Record | W3 D3 L6 |
| Win Rate | 25.0% |
| Goals | 14 scored, 18 conceded (GD -4) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (2006, 2010, 2014) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Brazil | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| 2010 | South Africa | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| 2006 | Germany | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
| TOTAL | 4 editions | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | |
Côte d'Ivoire all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏆 1 | Didier Drogba | 3 | 3 | 2006–2014 |
| 2 | Aruna Dindane | 2 | 1 | 2006 |
| 3 | Gervinho | 2 | 2 | 2010–2014 |
Head-to-head vs Group E opponents
vs Germany
1
Total
0
Côte d'Ivoire W
1
Draws
0
Germany W
Last meeting: Germany 0-0 Ivory Coast · June 2026
vs Ecuador
1
Total
0
Côte d'Ivoire W
1
Draws
0
Ecuador W
Last meeting: Ivory Coast 0-0 Ecuador · June 2026
vs Curaçao
1
Total
0
Côte d'Ivoire W
1
Draws
0
Curaçao W
Last meeting: Curaçao 0-0 Ivory Coast · June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA