Iran at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 20 |
| Confederation | AFC |
| Manager | Amir Ghalenoei |
| Captain | Alireza Jahanbakhsh |
| Nickname | Team Melli |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (6 times) |
| 2022 World Cup | Group stage β eliminated |
| 2026 Group | Group G (Belgium, Egypt, Iran, New Zealand) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Iran's AFC qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W11 D4 L1 |
| Goals Scored | 35 (2.19/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 12 (0.75/match) |
| Goal Difference | +23 |
| Clean Sheets | 9 (56.3%) |
| Failed to Score | 3 matches (18.8%) |
| Biggest Win | 5-0 (H) / 2-4 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 68.8% |
| Home Record | W6 D2 L0 (8 games) |
| Away Record | W5 D2 L1 (8 games) |
| Top Scorer | R. Rezaeian (2 goals) |
| Top Assister | β |
| Most Carded | R. Rezaeian (1 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Amir Ghalenoei |
Standard stats β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Beiranvand | G | 33 | 13 | 13 | 814 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Taremi | F | 33 | 15 | 15 | 803 | 8.9 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.01 |
| M. Mohammadi | D | 32 | 14 | 13 | 746 | 8.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.12 |
| S. Ezatolahi | M | 29 | 13 | 12 | 697 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Khalilzadeh | D | 36 | 13 | 13 | 685 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 |
| S. Azmoun | A | 30 | 13 | 12 | 614 | 6.8 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1.03 |
| Saleh Hardani | D | 27 | 11 | 8 | 540 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 |
| A. Nemati | D | 29 | 0 | 0 | 508 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Ghoddos | M | 32 | 13 | 12 | 500 | 5.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.18 |
| M. Ghaedi | M | 27 | 0 | 0 | 476 | 5.3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.38 |
| O. Noorafkan | M | 28 | 12 | 5 | 424 | 4.7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.43 |
| M. Mohebi | M | 27 | 9 | 9 | 405 | 4.5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1.11 |
| H. Kanani | D | 31 | 0 | 0 | 396 | 4.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.23 |
| A. Jahanbakhsh | A | 32 | 10 | 7 | 392 | 4.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Karimi | M | 29 | 7 | 4 | 289 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. Rezaeian | D | 35 | 3 | 3 | 270 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.67 |
| A. Yousefi | D | 23 | 5 | 4 | 214 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Gholizadeh | M | 29 | 8 | 3 | 196 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Aghasi | D | 28 | 2 | 2 | 181 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. Cheshmi | M | 32 | 4 | 1 | 166 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Mohebi | M | 25 | 2 | 2 | 154 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.18 |
| S. Moghanlou | A | 31 | 8 | 0 | 120 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Hazbavi | D | 22 | 4 | 3 | 102 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Hosseinzadeh | M | 25 | 4 | 1 | 93 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| E. Hajisafi | D | 35 | 2 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 219 | 154 | 10383 | 115.4 | 21 | 13 | 34 | 23 | 2 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Taremi | F | 33 | 8.9 | 5 | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 2.47 | 0.23 | 0.33 |
| M. Mohebi | M | 27 | 4.5 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 2.00 | 0.56 | 0.83 |
| S. Azmoun | A | 30 | 6.8 | 4 | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 2.94 | 0.20 | 0.40 |
| M. Ghaedi | M | 27 | 5.3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1.13 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| R. Rezaeian | D | 35 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| M. Mohebi | M | 25 | 1.7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 2.35 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| A. Hosseinzadeh | M | 25 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.00 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| Saleh Hardani | D | 27 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.17 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| S. Ezatolahi | M | 29 | 7.7 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 1.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| M. Mohammadi | D | 32 | 8.3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 0.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| S. Moghanlou | A | 31 | 1.3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| O. Noorafkan | M | 28 | 4.7 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Jahanbakhsh | A | 32 | 4.4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Nemati | D | 29 | 5.6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| S. Ghoddos | M | 32 | 5.6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0.00 | β |
| A. Gholizadeh | M | 29 | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Aghasi | D | 28 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| R. Cheshmi | M | 32 | 1.8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| S. Khalilzadeh | D | 36 | 7.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| H. Kanani | D | 31 | 4.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 115.4 | 21 | 122 | 63 | 51.6% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Beiranvand | 33 | 13 | 13 | 814 | 9.0 | 8 | 0.89 | β | 18 | β | β | β |
| H. Hosseini | 33 | 2 | 2 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 1 | β | β | β |
| P. Niazmand | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | β | β | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 16 | 16 | 904 | 10.0 | 8 | 0.80 | β | 19 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Beiranvand | G | 33 | 13 | 814 | 7.8% | 13 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Taremi | F | 33 | 15 | 803 | 7.7% | 15 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Mohammadi | D | 32 | 14 | 746 | 7.2% | 13 | 1 | β | β | β |
| S. Ezatolahi | M | 29 | 13 | 697 | 6.7% | 12 | 1 | β | β | β |
| S. Khalilzadeh | D | 36 | 13 | 685 | 6.6% | 13 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Azmoun | A | 30 | 13 | 614 | 5.9% | 12 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Saleh Hardani | D | 27 | 11 | 540 | 5.2% | 8 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Nemati | D | 29 | 0 | 508 | 4.9% | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Ghoddos | M | 32 | 13 | 500 | 4.8% | 12 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Ghaedi | M | 27 | 0 | 476 | 4.6% | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| O. Noorafkan | M | 28 | 12 | 424 | 4.1% | 5 | 7 | β | β | β |
| M. Mohebi | M | 27 | 9 | 405 | 3.9% | 9 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Kanani | D | 31 | 0 | 396 | 3.8% | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Jahanbakhsh | A | 32 | 10 | 392 | 3.8% | 7 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. Karimi | M | 29 | 7 | 289 | 2.8% | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| R. Rezaeian | D | 35 | 3 | 270 | 2.6% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Yousefi | D | 23 | 5 | 214 | 2.1% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Gholizadeh | M | 29 | 8 | 196 | 1.9% | 3 | 5 | β | β | β |
| A. Aghasi | D | 28 | 2 | 181 | 1.7% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Cheshmi | M | 32 | 4 | 166 | 1.6% | 1 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. Mohebi | M | 25 | 2 | 154 | 1.5% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Moghanlou | A | 31 | 8 | 120 | 1.2% | 0 | 8 | β | β | β |
| M. Hazbavi | D | 22 | 4 | 102 | 1.0% | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Hosseinzadeh | M | 25 | 4 | 93 | 0.9% | 1 | 3 | β | β | β |
| E. Hajisafi | D | 35 | 2 | 90 | 0.9% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Kanani | D | 31 | 4.4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Mohammadi | D | 32 | 8.3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | β | β | β |
| S. Ghoddos | M | 32 | 5.6 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | β | β | β |
| M. Mohebi | M | 27 | 4.5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | β | β | β |
| A. Jahanbakhsh | A | 32 | 4.4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Aghasi | D | 28 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| S. Ezatolahi | M | 29 | 7.7 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 8 | β | β | β |
| S. Khalilzadeh | D | 36 | 7.6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | β | β | β |
| S. Azmoun | A | 30 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| Saleh Hardani | D | 27 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | β | β | β |
| M. Ghaedi | M | 27 | 5.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
| R. Rezaeian | D | 35 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Yousefi | D | 23 | 2.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Alipour | A | 30 | 0.9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Karimi | M | 31 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Fallah | D | 24 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Beiranvand | G | 33 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Taremi | F | 33 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | β | β | β |
| A. Nemati | D | 29 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | β | β | β |
| O. Noorafkan | M | 28 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | β | β | β |
| M. Karimi | M | 29 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Gholizadeh | M | 29 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | β | β | β |
| R. Cheshmi | M | 32 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Mohebi | M | 25 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | β | β | β |
| S. Moghanlou | A | 31 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 115.4 | 23 | 2 | 101 | 99 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2023 | 1 | Home | Hong Kong | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 2 | Away | Uzbekistan | D | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Mar 21, 2024 | 3 | Home | Turkmenistan | W | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 26, 2024 | 4 | Away | Turkmenistan | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 6, 2024 | 5 | Away | Hong Kong | W | 4 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Jun 11, 2024 | 6 | Home | Uzbekistan | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 5, 2024 | 7 | Home | Kyrgyzstan | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 10, 2024 | 8 | Away | United Arab Emirates | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 10, 2024 | 9 | Away | Uzbekistan | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 10 | Home | Qatar | W | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 11 | Away | North Korea | W | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Nov 19, 2024 | 12 | Away | Kyrgyzstan | W | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 13 | Home | United Arab Emirates | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 14 | Home | Uzbekistan | D | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 15 | Away | Qatar | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 16 | Home | North Korea | W | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: AFC 3rd Round β Group A winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 9 | β | β | β | 56.3% |
| 4-4-2 | 5 | β | β | β | 31.3% |
| 4-3-3 | 2 | β | β | β | 12.5% |
Primary formation: 4-2-3-1 (used in 56.3% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Total Matches | 18 |
| Record | W3 D4 L11 |
| Win Rate | 16.7% |
| Goals | 11 scored, 29 conceded (GD -18) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (6 times) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
| 2018 | Russia | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2014 | Brazil | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| 2006 | Germany | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| 1998 | France | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 1978 | Argentina | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| TOTAL | 7 editions | 18 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 29 | |
Iran all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Ali Daei | 2 | 2 | 1998β2006 |
| 2 | Mehdi Taremi | 2 | 2 | 2018β2022 |
| 3 | Sardar Azmoun | 1 | 2 | 2018β2022 |
Head-to-head vs Group G opponents
vs Belgium
1
Total
0
Iran W
1
Draws
0
Belgium W
Last meeting: Belgium 0-0 Iran Β· June 2026
vs Egypt
1
Total
0
Iran W
1
Draws
0
Egypt W
Last meeting: Egypt 0-0 Iran Β· June 2026
vs New Zealand
1
Total
0
Iran W
1
Draws
0
New Zealand W
Last meeting: Iran 0-0 New Zealand Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA