Morocco at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 13 |
| Confederation | CAF |
| Manager | Walid Regragui |
| Captain | Achraf Hakimi |
| Nickname | Atlas Lions |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Best Finish | Semifinals (2022) |
| 2022 World Cup | Semifinals β lost to France 2-0 |
| 2026 Group | Group C (Brazil, Morocco, Haiti, Scotland) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Morocco's CAF qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W8 D0 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 22 (2.75/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 2 (0.25/match) |
| Goal Difference | +20 |
| Clean Sheets | 6 (75.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 0 matches (0.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 5-0 (H) / 0-6 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 100.0% |
| Home Record | W4 D0 L0 (4 games) |
| Away Record | W4 D0 L0 (4 games) |
| Top Scorer | β |
| Top Assister | β |
| Most Carded | β |
| Managers Used | Walid Regragui |
Standard stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Bounou | G | 34 | 8 | 8 | 453 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| N. Aguerd | D | 29 | 7 | 7 | 363 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.50 |
| S. Amrabat | M | 29 | 6 | 6 | 351 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Brahim DΓaz | M | 26 | 6 | 6 | 337 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.27 |
| J. El Yamiq | D | 33 | 4 | 4 | 334 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Saibari | M | 24 | 6 | 3 | 289 | 3.2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.94 |
| Y. En-Nesyri | F | 28 | 7 | 5 | 284 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.94 |
| A. Hakimi | D | 27 | 6 | 6 | 273 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.67 |
| N. El Aynaoui | M | 24 | 3 | 3 | 273 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Ben Seghir | F | 20 | 7 | 6 | 260 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Y. Belammari | D | 27 | 3 | 3 | 247 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.37 |
| B. El Khannouss | M | 21 | 7 | 3 | 220 | 2.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.42 |
| H. Ziyech | M | 32 | 3 | 3 | 213 | 2.4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.83 |
| A. Masina | D | 31 | 3 | 2 | 209 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Igamane | A | 23 | 4 | 2 | 185 | 2.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.43 |
| Y. Attiat-Allah | D | 30 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. SaΓ―ss | D | 35 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| N. Mazraoui | D | 28 | 3 | 3 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.50 |
| A. Ezzalzouli | A | 24 | 4 | 2 | 169 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. El Karouani | D | 25 | 2 | 1 | 116 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. El Kaabi | F | 32 | 6 | 2 | 109 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.83 |
| O. El Azzouzi | M | 24 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Riad | D | 22 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| A. Ounahi | M | 25 | 5 | 3 | 90 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| M. Chibi | D | 32 | 1 | 1 | 89 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 127 | 88 | 5839 | 64.9 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 11 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Saibari | M | 24 | 3.2 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 2.50 | 0.38 | 0.60 |
| Y. En-Nesyri | F | 28 | 3.2 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 2.50 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| H. Igamane | A | 23 | 2.1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3.33 | 0.29 | 1.00 |
| H. Ziyech | M | 32 | 2.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| N. Aguerd | D | 29 | 4.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 1.25 | 0.20 | 1.00 |
| A. El Kaabi | F | 32 | 1.2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.17 | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| A. Ounahi | M | 25 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 3.00 | 0.33 | 0.33 |
| B. El Khannouss | M | 21 | 2.4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.83 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Brahim DΓaz | M | 26 | 3.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.27 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| C. Riad | D | 22 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| E. Ben Seghir | F | 20 | 2.9 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. El Yamiq | D | 33 | 3.7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| S. Amrabat | M | 29 | 3.9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0.00 | β |
| N. El Aynaoui | M | 24 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| S. Rahimi | A | 29 | 0.8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.50 | 0.00 | β |
| A. Hakimi | D | 27 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Y. Belammari | D | 27 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0.00 | β |
| A. Masina | D | 31 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.43 | 0.00 | β |
| Ilias Akhomach | F | 21 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| C. Talbi | F | 20 | 0.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 64.9 | 15 | 60 | 29 | 48.3% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Bounou | 34 | 8 | 8 | 453 | 5.0 | 1 | 0.20 | β | 8 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 8 | 8 | 453 | 5.0 | 1 | 0.20 | β | 8 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Bounou | G | 34 | 8 | 453 | 7.8% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Aguerd | D | 29 | 7 | 363 | 6.2% | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Amrabat | M | 29 | 6 | 351 | 6.0% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Brahim DΓaz | M | 26 | 6 | 337 | 5.8% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. El Yamiq | D | 33 | 4 | 334 | 5.7% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Saibari | M | 24 | 6 | 289 | 4.9% | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| Y. En-Nesyri | F | 28 | 7 | 284 | 4.9% | 5 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Hakimi | D | 27 | 6 | 273 | 4.7% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. El Aynaoui | M | 24 | 3 | 273 | 4.7% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Ben Seghir | F | 20 | 7 | 260 | 4.5% | 6 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Y. Belammari | D | 27 | 3 | 247 | 4.2% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. El Khannouss | M | 21 | 7 | 220 | 3.8% | 3 | 4 | β | β | β |
| H. Ziyech | M | 32 | 3 | 213 | 3.6% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Masina | D | 31 | 3 | 209 | 3.6% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| H. Igamane | A | 23 | 4 | 185 | 3.2% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Y. Attiat-Allah | D | 30 | 2 | 180 | 3.1% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. SaΓ―ss | D | 35 | 2 | 180 | 3.1% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Mazraoui | D | 28 | 3 | 180 | 3.1% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ezzalzouli | A | 24 | 4 | 169 | 2.9% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| S. El Karouani | D | 25 | 2 | 116 | 2.0% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. El Kaabi | F | 32 | 6 | 109 | 1.9% | 2 | 4 | β | β | β |
| O. El Azzouzi | M | 24 | 1 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Riad | D | 22 | 1 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ounahi | M | 25 | 5 | 90 | 1.5% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Chibi | D | 32 | 1 | 89 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Amrabat | M | 29 | 3.9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | β | β | β |
| A. Hakimi | D | 27 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | β | β | β |
| Y. Bounou | G | 34 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Aguerd | D | 29 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Brahim DΓaz | M | 26 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | β | β | β |
| E. Ben Seghir | F | 20 | 2.9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | β | β | β |
| H. Ziyech | M | 32 | 2.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Mazraoui | D | 28 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. Chibi | D | 32 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| J. El Yamiq | D | 33 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | β | β | β |
| I. Saibari | M | 24 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Y. En-Nesyri | F | 28 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | β | β | β |
| N. El Aynaoui | M | 24 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| Y. Belammari | D | 27 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| B. El Khannouss | M | 21 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Masina | D | 31 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| H. Igamane | A | 23 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | β | β | β |
| Y. Attiat-Allah | D | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. SaΓ―ss | D | 35 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ezzalzouli | A | 24 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
| S. El Karouani | D | 25 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. El Kaabi | F | 32 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| O. El Azzouzi | M | 24 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Riad | D | 22 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ounahi | M | 25 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 64.9 | 11 | 0 | 60 | 67 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2023 | 1 | Home | Eritrea | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 2 | Away | Tanzania | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 7, 2024 | 3 | Home | Zambia | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Jun 11, 2024 | 4 | Away | Congo | W | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 21, 2025 | 5 | Away | Niger | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 6 | Home | Tanzania | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 7 | Home | Niger | W | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 8 | Away | Zambia | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 8, 2025 | 9 | Away | Eritrea | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 14, 2025 | 10 | Home | Congo | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: CAF β Group C winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-3-3 | 4 | β | β | β | 50.0% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 3 | β | β | β | 37.5% |
| 4-1-4-1 | 1 | β | β | β | 12.5% |
Primary formation: 4-3-3 (used in 50.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Total Matches | 23 |
| Record | W6 D8 L9 |
| Win Rate | 26.1% |
| Goals | 22 scored, 27 conceded (GD -5) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Semifinals (2022) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Semifinals | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 |
| 2018 | Russia | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 1998 | France | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
| 1994 | USA | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 1970 | Mexico | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| TOTAL | 7 editions | 23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 22 | 27 | |
Morocco all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Youssef En-Nesyri | 3 | 2 | 2018β2022 |
| 2 | Salaheddine Bassir | 2 | 1 | 1998 |
| 3 | Abdeslam Laghrissi | 1 | 1 | 1986 |
| 4 | Achraf Hakimi | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| 5 | Sofiane Boufal | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
Head-to-head vs Group C opponents
vs Brazil
2
Total
1
Morocco W
1
Draws
0
Brazil W
Last meeting: Brazil 0-0 Morocco Β· June 2026
vs Haiti
1
Total
0
Morocco W
1
Draws
0
Haiti W
Last meeting: Morocco 0-0 Haiti Β· June 2026
vs Scotland
1
Total
0
Morocco W
1
Draws
0
Scotland W
Last meeting: Scotland 0-0 Morocco Β· June 2026
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA