Netherlands at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 6th |
| Confederation | UEFA |
| Manager | Ronald Koeman |
| Captain | Virgil van Dijk |
| Nickname | Oranje |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 11 |
| Best Finish | Runners-up (1974, 1978, 2010) |
| 2022 World Cup | Quarterfinals β lost to Argentina on pens |
| 2026 Group | Group F (Netherlands, Japan, Tunisia, Sweden) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Netherlands's UEFA qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W6 D2 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 27 (3.38/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 4 (0.50/match) |
| Goal Difference | +23 |
| Clean Sheets | 5 (62.5%) |
| Failed to Score | 0 matches (0.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 8-0 (H) / 0-4 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 75.0% |
| Home Record | W3 D1 L0 (4 games) |
| Away Record | W3 D1 L0 (4 games) |
| Top Scorer | M. Depay (8 goals) |
| Top Assister | M. Depay (4 assists) |
| Most Carded | J. van Hecke (2 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Ronald Koeman |
Standard stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. van Dijk | D | 34 | 8 | 8 | 724 | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.25 |
| C. Gakpo | A | 26 | 8 | 8 | 653 | 7.3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.10 |
| F. de Jong | M | 28 | 7 | 7 | 578 | 6.4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.47 |
| M. Depay | A | 31 | 8 | 7 | 540 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 |
| B. Verbruggen | G | 23 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| D. Dumfries | D | 29 | 6 | 6 | 529 | 5.9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.85 |
| M. van de Ven | D | 24 | 7 | 5 | 485 | 5.4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.37 |
| T. Reijnders | M | 27 | 7 | 5 | 456 | 5.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.59 |
| R. Gravenberch | M | 23 | 6 | 6 | 449 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| D. Malen | A | 26 | 7 | 4 | 404 | 4.5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.11 |
| J. Timber | D | 24 | 5 | 4 | 334 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Kluivert | A | 26 | 6 | 3 | 282 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| X. Simons | M | 22 | 6 | 3 | 282 | 3.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.97 |
| N. AkΓ© | D | 30 | 4 | 3 | 233 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. de Vrij | D | 33 | 4 | 2 | 210 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Flekken | G | 32 | 2 | 2 | 184 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. van Hecke | D | 25 | 4 | 2 | 176 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| W. Weghorst | A | 33 | 6 | 1 | 171 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Frimpong | A | 25 | 2 | 2 | 157 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Q. Timber | M | 24 | 3 | 1 | 129 | 1.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 |
| L. Geertruida | D | 25 | 3 | 1 | 115 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Schouten | M | 28 | 2 | 1 | 98 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. de Ligt | D | 26 | 2 | 1 | 91 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| N. Lang | A | 26 | 2 | 0 | 60 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.43 |
| M. Wieffer | M | 26 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 127 | 88 | 8014 | 89.0 | 27 | 18 | 45 | 6 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Depay | A | 31 | 6.0 | 8 | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 3.17 | 0.42 | 0.80 |
| C. Gakpo | A | 26 | 7.3 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 1.78 | 0.31 | 0.50 |
| D. Malen | A | 26 | 4.5 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 2.44 | 0.36 | 0.50 |
| D. Dumfries | D | 29 | 5.9 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 2.03 | 0.17 | 0.33 |
| V. van Dijk | D | 34 | 8.0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 1.00 | 0.25 | 0.67 |
| T. Reijnders | M | 27 | 5.1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 1.57 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| X. Simons | M | 22 | 3.1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1.61 | 0.40 | 1.00 |
| Q. Timber | M | 24 | 1.4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.14 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| N. Lang | A | 26 | 0.7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.29 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| M. van de Ven | D | 24 | 5.4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.37 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| F. de Jong | M | 28 | 6.4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| R. Gravenberch | M | 23 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Frimpong | A | 25 | 1.7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 1.76 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Timber | D | 24 | 3.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Kluivert | A | 26 | 3.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0.00 | β |
| M. de Ligt | D | 26 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.00 | 0.00 | β |
| E. Emegha | A | 22 | 0.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.00 | 0.00 | β |
| S. de Vrij | D | 33 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.43 | 0.00 | β |
| M. Wieffer | M | 26 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.00 | 0.00 | β |
| N. AkΓ© | D | 30 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 89.0 | 27 | 103 | 52 | 50.5% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Verbruggen | 23 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 4 | 0.67 | β | 10 | β | β | β |
| M. Flekken | 32 | 2 | 2 | 184 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 4 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 8 | 8 | 724 | 8.0 | 4 | 0.50 | β | 14 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. van Dijk | D | 34 | 8 | 724 | 9.0% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Gakpo | A | 26 | 8 | 653 | 8.1% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| F. de Jong | M | 28 | 7 | 578 | 7.2% | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Depay | A | 31 | 8 | 540 | 6.7% | 7 | 1 | β | β | β |
| B. Verbruggen | G | 23 | 6 | 540 | 6.7% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Dumfries | D | 29 | 6 | 529 | 6.6% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. van de Ven | D | 24 | 7 | 485 | 6.1% | 5 | 2 | β | β | β |
| T. Reijnders | M | 27 | 7 | 456 | 5.7% | 5 | 2 | β | β | β |
| R. Gravenberch | M | 23 | 6 | 449 | 5.6% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Malen | A | 26 | 7 | 404 | 5.0% | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| J. Timber | D | 24 | 5 | 334 | 4.2% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. Kluivert | A | 26 | 6 | 282 | 3.5% | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| X. Simons | M | 22 | 6 | 282 | 3.5% | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| N. AkΓ© | D | 30 | 4 | 233 | 2.9% | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| S. de Vrij | D | 33 | 4 | 210 | 2.6% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Flekken | G | 32 | 2 | 184 | 2.3% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. van Hecke | D | 25 | 4 | 176 | 2.2% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| W. Weghorst | A | 33 | 6 | 171 | 2.1% | 1 | 5 | β | β | β |
| J. Frimpong | A | 25 | 2 | 157 | 2.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Q. Timber | M | 24 | 3 | 129 | 1.6% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| L. Geertruida | D | 25 | 3 | 115 | 1.4% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| J. Schouten | M | 28 | 2 | 98 | 1.2% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. de Ligt | D | 26 | 2 | 91 | 1.1% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| N. Lang | A | 26 | 2 | 60 | 0.7% | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Wieffer | M | 26 | 1 | 49 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. van Hecke | D | 25 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| V. van Dijk | D | 34 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | β | β | β |
| M. Depay | A | 31 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | β | β | β |
| T. Reijnders | M | 27 | 5.1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | β | β | β |
| N. Lang | A | 26 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| C. Gakpo | A | 26 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 13 | β | β | β |
| F. de Jong | M | 28 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | β | β | β |
| B. Verbruggen | G | 23 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Dumfries | D | 29 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | β | β | β |
| M. van de Ven | D | 24 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | β | β | β |
| R. Gravenberch | M | 23 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | β | β | β |
| D. Malen | A | 26 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | β | β | β |
| J. Timber | D | 24 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | β | β | β |
| J. Kluivert | A | 26 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| X. Simons | M | 22 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | β | β | β |
| N. AkΓ© | D | 30 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| S. de Vrij | D | 33 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Flekken | G | 32 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| W. Weghorst | A | 33 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | β | β | β |
| J. Frimpong | A | 25 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Q. Timber | M | 24 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| L. Geertruida | D | 25 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. Schouten | M | 28 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. de Ligt | D | 26 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Wieffer | M | 26 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 89.0 | 6 | 0 | 80 | 91 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β European Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 7, 2025 | 1 | Away | Finland | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 2 | Home | Malta | W | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 3 | Home | Poland | D | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Sep 7, 2025 | 4 | Away | Lithuania | W | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Oct 9, 2025 | 5 | Away | Malta | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 12, 2025 | 6 | Home | Finland | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 7 | Away | Poland | D | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 17, 2025 | 8 | Home | Lithuania | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: UEFA β Group D winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-3-3 | 4 | β | β | β | 50.0% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 4 | β | β | β | 50.0% |
Primary formation: 4-3-3 (used in 50.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 11 |
| Total Matches | 54 |
| Record | W30 D12 L12 |
| Win Rate | 55.6% |
| Goals | 95 scored, 52 conceded (GD +43) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Runners-up (1974, 1978, 2010) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 |
| 2014 | Brazil | 3rd place | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 4 |
| 2010 | South Africa | Runners-up | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 |
| 2006 | Germany | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 1998 | France | 4th place | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 5 |
| 1994 | USA | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 |
| 1990 | Italy | Round of 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 |
| 1978 | Argentina | Runners-up | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 7 |
| 1974 | West Germany | Runners-up | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 3 |
| 1938 | France | 1st Round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 1934 | Italy | 1st Round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| TOTAL | 11 editions | 54 | 30 | 12 | 12 | 95 | 52 | |
Netherlands all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Robin van Persie | 6 | 3 | 2006β2014 |
| 2 | Dennis Bergkamp | 6 | 3 | 1994β1998 |
| 3 | Johan Cruyff | 3 | 1 | 1974 |
| 4 | Arjen Robben | 4 | 3 | 2006β2014 |
| 5 | Wesley Sneijder | 6 | 3 | 2006β2014 |
Head-to-head vs Group F opponents
vs Japan
2
Total
1
Netherlands W
1
Draws
0
Japan W
Last meeting: Netherlands 0-0 Japan Β· June 2026
vs Tunisia
1
Total
0
Netherlands W
1
Draws
0
Tunisia W
Last meeting: Tunisia 0-0 Netherlands Β· June 2026
vs Sweden
3
Total
1
Netherlands W
2
Draws
0
Sweden W
Last meeting: Sweden 1-1 Netherlands Β· September 2016
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA