Norway at the 2026 World Cup – Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 19 |
| Confederation | UEFA |
| Manager | Ståle Solbakken |
| Captain | Martin Ødegaard |
| Nickname | Dragonene |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 4 |
| Best Finish | Round of 16 (1998) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group I (France, Senegal, Norway, Iraq) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Norway's UEFA qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign — detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W8 D0 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 37 (4.63/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 5 (0.63/match) |
| Goal Difference | +32 |
| Clean Sheets | 4 (50.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 0 matches (0.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 11-1 (H) / 0-5 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | — |
| Win Rate | 100.0% |
| Home Record | W4 D0 L0 (4 games) |
| Away Record | W4 D0 L0 (4 games) |
| Top Scorer | E. Haaland (16 goals) |
| Top Assister | M. Ødegaard (7 assists) |
| Most Carded | K. Ajer (1 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Ståle Solbakken |
Standard stats — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ø. Nyland | G | 35 | 8 | 8 | 720 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Ryerson | D | 28 | 8 | 8 | 720 | 8.0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.63 |
| S. Berge | M | 27 | 8 | 8 | 720 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 |
| E. Haaland | A | 25 | 8 | 8 | 706 | 7.8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2.31 |
| K. Ajer | D | 27 | 8 | 8 | 703 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.13 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | D | 23 | 8 | 8 | 684 | 7.6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.39 |
| T. Heggem | D | 26 | 8 | 7 | 664 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Sørloth | A | 30 | 8 | 8 | 592 | 6.6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1.06 |
| A. Nusa | A | 20 | 6 | 6 | 477 | 5.3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.94 |
| M. Ødegaard | M | 27 | 5 | 5 | 449 | 5.0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.60 |
| P. Berg | M | 28 | 7 | 4 | 362 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Oscar Bobb | M | 22 | 6 | 2 | 245 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.37 |
| A. Schjelderup | M | 21 | 5 | 2 | 167 | 1.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.53 |
| M. Thorsby | M | 29 | 4 | 2 | 132 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 |
| T. Aasgaard | M | 23 | 4 | 1 | 118 | 1.3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.85 |
| K. Thorstvedt | M | 26 | 2 | 1 | 91 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Dønnum | M | 27 | 4 | 0 | 77 | 0.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.11 |
| L. Østigård | D | 26 | 5 | 1 | 75 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| F. Myhre | M | 26 | 1 | 1 | 64 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.86 |
| J. Hauge | M | 26 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Strand Larsen | A | 25 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 0.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.50 |
| L. Johnsen | M | 26 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| F. Bjørkan | D | 27 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Pedersen | D | 25 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Botheim | A | 25 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 128 | 88 | 7937 | 88.2 | 34 | 29 | 63 | 8 | 0 | — | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Haaland | A | 25 | 7.8 | 16 | 35 | 28 | 80.0% | 4.49 | 0.46 | 0.57 |
| A. Sørloth | A | 30 | 6.6 | 5 | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 3.03 | 0.25 | 0.45 |
| T. Aasgaard | M | 23 | 1.3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 4.62 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| A. Nusa | A | 20 | 5.3 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 2.08 | 0.18 | 0.50 |
| M. Ødegaard | M | 27 | 5.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 1.40 | 0.14 | 0.50 |
| J. Ryerson | D | 28 | 8.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 0.63 | 0.20 | 1.00 |
| K. Ajer | D | 27 | 7.8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.51 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | D | 23 | 7.6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.26 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| A. Dønnum | M | 27 | 0.9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.22 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| F. Myhre | M | 26 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.43 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| J. Strand Larsen | A | 25 | 0.4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| S. Berge | M | 27 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0.00 | — |
| P. Berg | M | 28 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Schjelderup | M | 21 | 1.9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| M. Thorsby | M | 29 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.33 | 0.00 | — |
| T. Heggem | D | 26 | 7.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Oscar Bobb | M | 22 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| K. Thorstvedt | M | 26 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.00 | 0.00 | — |
| L. Østigård | D | 26 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.25 | 0.00 | — |
| J. Hauge | M | 26 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.00 | 0.00 | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.2 | 34 | 110 | 61 | 55.5% | — | — | — | ||
Goalkeeping stats — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ø. Nyland | 35 | 8 | 8 | 720 | 8.0 | 5 | 0.63 | — | 17 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 8 | 8 | 720 | 8.0 | 5 | 0.63 | — | 17 | — | — | — | |
Playing time — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ø. Nyland | G | 35 | 8 | 720 | 9.1% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Ryerson | D | 28 | 8 | 720 | 9.1% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| S. Berge | M | 27 | 8 | 720 | 9.1% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| E. Haaland | A | 25 | 8 | 706 | 8.9% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| K. Ajer | D | 27 | 8 | 703 | 8.9% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| D. Møller Wolfe | D | 23 | 8 | 684 | 8.6% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| T. Heggem | D | 26 | 8 | 664 | 8.4% | 7 | 1 | — | — | — |
| A. Sørloth | A | 30 | 8 | 592 | 7.5% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| A. Nusa | A | 20 | 6 | 477 | 6.0% | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| M. Ødegaard | M | 27 | 5 | 449 | 5.7% | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| P. Berg | M | 28 | 7 | 362 | 4.6% | 4 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Oscar Bobb | M | 22 | 6 | 245 | 3.1% | 2 | 4 | — | — | — |
| A. Schjelderup | M | 21 | 5 | 167 | 2.1% | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| M. Thorsby | M | 29 | 4 | 132 | 1.7% | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| T. Aasgaard | M | 23 | 4 | 118 | 1.5% | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
| K. Thorstvedt | M | 26 | 2 | 91 | 1.1% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| A. Dønnum | M | 27 | 4 | 77 | 1.0% | 0 | 4 | — | — | — |
| L. Østigård | D | 26 | 5 | 75 | 0.9% | 1 | 4 | — | — | — |
| F. Myhre | M | 26 | 1 | 64 | 0.8% | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Hauge | M | 26 | 2 | 43 | 0.5% | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Strand Larsen | A | 25 | 4 | 39 | 0.5% | 0 | 4 | — | — | — |
| L. Johnsen | M | 26 | 2 | 37 | 0.5% | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| F. Bjørkan | D | 27 | 2 | 22 | 0.3% | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| M. Pedersen | D | 25 | 2 | 16 | 0.2% | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| E. Botheim | A | 25 | 1 | 12 | 0.2% | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Haaland | A | 25 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | — | — | — |
| K. Ajer | D | 27 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| D. Møller Wolfe | D | 23 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | — | — | — |
| T. Heggem | D | 26 | 7.4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — |
| A. Sørloth | A | 30 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | — | — | — |
| P. Berg | M | 28 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — |
| M. Thorsby | M | 29 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Strand Larsen | A | 25 | 0.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Ø. Nyland | G | 35 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| J. Ryerson | D | 28 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 12 | — | — | — |
| S. Berge | M | 27 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | — | — | — |
| A. Nusa | A | 20 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | — | — | — |
| M. Ødegaard | M | 27 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | — | — | — |
| Oscar Bobb | M | 22 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | — | — | — |
| A. Schjelderup | M | 21 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| T. Aasgaard | M | 23 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| K. Thorstvedt | M | 26 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
| A. Dønnum | M | 27 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — |
| L. Østigård | D | 26 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| F. Myhre | M | 26 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| J. Hauge | M | 26 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| L. Johnsen | M | 26 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| F. Bjørkan | D | 27 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| M. Pedersen | D | 25 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| E. Botheim | A | 25 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.2 | 8 | 0 | 71 | 85 | — | — | — | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards · CrdR = Red cards · Fls = Fouls committed · Fld = Fouls drawn · Off = Offsides · Int = Interceptions · TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures — European Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 22, 2025 | 1 | Away | Moldova | W | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 2 | Away | Israel | W | 4 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 3 | Home | Italy | W | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 4 | Away | Estonia | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 5 | Home | Moldova | W | 11 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Oct 11, 2025 | 6 | Home | Israel | W | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 7 | Home | Estonia | W | 4 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Nov 16, 2025 | 8 | Away | Italy | W | 4 | 1 | — | — | — |
Qualifying record: UEFA — Group F winners
Formation usage — 2024–2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-4-2 | 3 | — | — | — | 37.5% |
| 4-3-3 | 3 | — | — | — | 37.5% |
| 4-1-3-2 | 1 | — | — | — | 12.5% |
| 4-5-1 | 1 | — | — | — | 12.5% |
Primary formation: 4-4-2 (used in 37.5% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 4 |
| Total Matches | 10 |
| Record | W3 D3 L4 |
| Win Rate | 30.0% |
| Goals | 11 scored, 12 conceded (GD -1) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Round of 16 (1998) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | France | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
| 1994 | USA | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1938 | France | 1st Round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| TOTAL | 4 editions | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 12 | |
Norway all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏆 1 | Tore André Flo | 2 | 1 | 1998 |
| 2 | Kjetil Rekdal | 2 | 1 | 1998 |
| 3 | Håvard Flo | 1 | 1 | 1998 |
Head-to-head vs Group I opponents
vs France
1
Total
0
Norway W
1
Draws
0
France W
Last meeting: Norway 0-0 France · June 2026
vs Senegal
1
Total
0
Norway W
1
Draws
0
Senegal W
Last meeting: Norway 0-0 Senegal · June 2026
vs Iraq
1
Total
0
Norway W
1
Draws
0
Iraq W
Last meeting: Iraq 0-0 Norway · June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA