Panama at the 2026 World Cup – Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 47 |
| Confederation | CONCACAF |
| Manager | Thomas Christiansen |
| Captain | Aníbal Godoy |
| Nickname | Los Canaleros |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 3 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (2018) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group L (England, Croatia, Ghana, Panama) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Panama's CONCACAF qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign — detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W7 D3 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 19 (1.90/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 5 (0.50/match) |
| Goal Difference | +14 |
| Clean Sheets | 6 (60.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 1 matches (10.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 3-0 (H) / 1-3 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | — |
| Win Rate | 70.0% |
| Home Record | W3 D2 L0 (5 games) |
| Away Record | W4 D1 L0 (5 games) |
| Top Scorer | J. Fajardo (3 goals) |
| Top Assister | A. Murillo (3 assists) |
| Most Carded | A. Godoy (4 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Thomas Christiansen |
Standard stats — CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Escobar | D | 30 | 8 | 8 | 714 | 7.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 |
| A. Murillo | M | 29 | 8 | 7 | 684 | 7.6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 |
| A. Carrasquilla | M | 27 | 8 | 7 | 660 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 |
| A. Andrade | D | 27 | 7 | 7 | 640 | 7.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 |
| É. Davis | M | 34 | 9 | 7 | 632 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.57 |
| A. Godoy | M | 35 | 8 | 7 | 552 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 |
| O. Mosquera | G | 31 | 6 | 6 | 550 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Rodríguez | A | 27 | 9 | 5 | 503 | 5.6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.71 |
| Cristian Jesús Martínez | M | 28 | 0 | 0 | 485 | 5.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.19 |
| I. Díaz | A | 28 | 6 | 5 | 423 | 4.7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.43 |
| C. Harvey | M | 25 | 6 | 4 | 422 | 4.7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Y. Bárcenas | A | 32 | 6 | 5 | 414 | 4.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 |
| J. Fajardo | A | 32 | 8 | 3 | 408 | 4.5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.67 |
| L. Mejía | G | 34 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Waterman | A | 34 | 8 | 5 | 325 | 3.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.56 |
| C. Blackman | D | 27 | 5 | 3 | 283 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 |
| J. Córdoba | D | 24 | 4 | 4 | 282 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Gutiérrez | D | 27 | 5 | 2 | 227 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Yanis | M | 29 | 3 | 2 | 225 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.40 |
| A. Londoño | A | 24 | 4 | 2 | 189 | 2.1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.95 |
| E. Guerrero | A | 25 | 3 | 2 | 155 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.18 |
| J. Ramos | D | 28 | 2 | 1 | 150 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| T. Rodríguez | A | 26 | 3 | 1 | 112 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Fariña | D | 24 | 2 | 1 | 106 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Cedeño | M | 22 | 4 | 1 | 95 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 150 | 104 | 10028 | 111.4 | 19 | 13 | 32 | 14 | 0 | — | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats — CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Fajardo | A | 32 | 4.5 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 3.78 | 0.18 | 0.27 |
| J. Rodríguez | A | 27 | 5.6 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 1.43 | 0.38 | 0.60 |
| C. Waterman | A | 34 | 3.6 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3.06 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| I. Díaz | A | 28 | 4.7 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2.13 | 0.20 | 0.67 |
| É. Davis | M | 34 | 7.0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 1.00 | 0.29 | 1.00 |
| C. Harvey | M | 25 | 4.7 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1.70 | 0.13 | 0.25 |
| C. Blackman | D | 27 | 3.1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1.94 | 0.17 | 0.33 |
| F. Escobar | D | 30 | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 0.63 | 0.20 | 0.33 |
| Cristian Jesús Martínez | M | 28 | 5.4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 0.74 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| C. Yanis | M | 29 | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.20 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| E. Guerrero | A | 25 | 1.7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.76 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| J. Welch | M | 26 | 0.6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Y. Bárcenas | A | 32 | 4.6 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Carrasquilla | M | 27 | 7.3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 0.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Murillo | M | 29 | 7.6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Andrade | D | 27 | 7.1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Godoy | M | 35 | 6.1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.66 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Gutiérrez | D | 27 | 2.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Londoño | A | 24 | 2.1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| O. Browne | M | 31 | 0.2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.00 | 0.00 | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 111.4 | 19 | 130 | 61 | 46.9% | — | — | — | ||
Goalkeeping stats — CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Mosquera | 31 | 6 | 6 | 550 | 6.1 | 4 | 0.66 | — | 12 | — | — | — |
| L. Mejía | 34 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 1 | 0.25 | — | 4 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 10 | 10 | 910 | 10.1 | 5 | 0.49 | — | 16 | — | — | — | |
Playing time — CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Escobar | D | 30 | 8 | 714 | 7.1% | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| A. Murillo | M | 29 | 8 | 684 | 6.8% | 7 | 1 | — | — | — |
| A. Carrasquilla | M | 27 | 8 | 660 | 6.6% | 7 | 1 | — | — | — |
| A. Andrade | D | 27 | 7 | 640 | 6.4% | 7 | 0 | — | — | — |
| É. Davis | M | 34 | 9 | 632 | 6.3% | 7 | 2 | — | — | — |
| A. Godoy | M | 35 | 8 | 552 | 5.5% | 7 | 1 | — | — | — |
| O. Mosquera | G | 31 | 6 | 550 | 5.5% | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Rodríguez | A | 27 | 9 | 503 | 5.0% | 5 | 4 | — | — | — |
| Cristian Jesús Martínez | M | 28 | 0 | 485 | 4.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| I. Díaz | A | 28 | 6 | 423 | 4.2% | 5 | 1 | — | — | — |
| C. Harvey | M | 25 | 6 | 422 | 4.2% | 4 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Y. Bárcenas | A | 32 | 6 | 414 | 4.1% | 5 | 1 | — | — | — |
| J. Fajardo | A | 32 | 8 | 408 | 4.1% | 3 | 5 | — | — | — |
| L. Mejía | G | 34 | 4 | 360 | 3.6% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| C. Waterman | A | 34 | 8 | 325 | 3.2% | 5 | 3 | — | — | — |
| C. Blackman | D | 27 | 5 | 283 | 2.8% | 3 | 2 | — | — | — |
| J. Córdoba | D | 24 | 4 | 282 | 2.8% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| J. Gutiérrez | D | 27 | 5 | 227 | 2.3% | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| C. Yanis | M | 29 | 3 | 225 | 2.2% | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| A. Londoño | A | 24 | 4 | 189 | 1.9% | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| E. Guerrero | A | 25 | 3 | 155 | 1.5% | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| J. Ramos | D | 28 | 2 | 150 | 1.5% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| T. Rodríguez | A | 26 | 3 | 112 | 1.1% | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| E. Fariña | D | 24 | 2 | 106 | 1.1% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| E. Cedeño | M | 22 | 4 | 95 | 0.9% | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous — CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Godoy | M | 35 | 6.1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 7 | — | — | — |
| J. Rodríguez | A | 27 | 5.6 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | — | — | — |
| Cristian Jesús Martínez | M | 28 | 5.4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 15 | — | — | — |
| J. Córdoba | D | 24 | 3.1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | — | — | — |
| A. Carrasquilla | M | 27 | 7.3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 20 | — | — | — |
| É. Davis | M | 34 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | — | — | — |
| E. Cedeño | M | 22 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — |
| E. Rose | A | 26 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| F. Escobar | D | 30 | 7.9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | — | — | — |
| A. Murillo | M | 29 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 14 | — | — | — |
| A. Andrade | D | 27 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | — | — | — |
| O. Mosquera | G | 31 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| I. Díaz | A | 28 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| C. Harvey | M | 25 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Y. Bárcenas | A | 32 | 4.6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | — | — | — |
| J. Fajardo | A | 32 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | — | — | — |
| L. Mejía | G | 34 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| C. Waterman | A | 34 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | — | — | — |
| C. Blackman | D | 27 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
| J. Gutiérrez | D | 27 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | — | — | — |
| C. Yanis | M | 29 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
| A. Londoño | A | 24 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | — | — | — |
| E. Guerrero | A | 25 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| J. Ramos | D | 28 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| T. Rodríguez | A | 26 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 111.4 | 14 | 0 | 141 | 117 | — | — | — | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards · CrdR = Red cards · Fls = Fouls committed · Fld = Fouls drawn · Off = Offsides · Int = Interceptions · TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures — CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2024 | 1 | Home | Guyana | W | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Jun 9, 2024 | 2 | Away | Montserrat | W | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 3 | Away | Belize | W | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 4 | Home | Nicaragua | W | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 5 | Away | Suriname | D | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 6 | Home | Guatemala | D | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Oct 10, 2025 | 7 | Away | El Salvador | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Oct 14, 2025 | 8 | Home | Suriname | D | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 9 | Away | Guatemala | W | 3 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Nov 18, 2025 | 10 | Home | El Salvador | W | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
Qualifying record: CONCACAF — 4th place (direct)
Formation usage — 2024–2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-4-2-1 | 3 | — | — | — | 30.0% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 3 | — | — | — | 30.0% |
| 5-4-1 | 2 | — | — | — | 20.0% |
| 4-1-4-1 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.0% |
| 3-4-1-2 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.0% |
Primary formation: 3-4-2-1 (used in 30.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 3 |
| Total Matches | 6 |
| Record | W0 D0 L6 |
| Win Rate | 0.0% |
| Goals | 3 scored, 15 conceded (GD -12) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (2018) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Russia | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
| TOTAL | 3 editions | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 15 | |
Panama all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏆 1 | Felipe Baloy | 1 | 1 | 2018 |
| 2 | José Luis Rodríguez | 1 | 1 | 2018 |
Head-to-head vs Group L opponents
vs England
2
Total
0
Panama W
1
Draws
1
England W
Last meeting: Panama 0-0 England · June 2026
vs Croatia
1
Total
0
Panama W
1
Draws
0
Croatia W
Last meeting: Panama 0-0 Croatia · June 2026
vs Ghana
1
Total
0
Panama W
1
Draws
0
Ghana W
Last meeting: Ghana 0-0 Panama · June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA