Paraguay at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 44 |
| Confederation | CONMEBOL |
| Manager | Gustavo Alfaro |
| Captain | Gustavo GΓ³mez |
| Nickname | La Albirroja |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 9 |
| Best Finish | Quarterfinals (2010) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group D (United States, Paraguay, Australia, Turkey) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Paraguay's CONMEBOL qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W7 D7 L4 |
| Goals Scored | 14 (0.78/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 10 (0.56/match) |
| Goal Difference | +4 |
| Clean Sheets | 10 (55.6%) |
| Failed to Score | 9 matches (50.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 2-0 (H) / 0-1 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | 0-1 (H) / 1-0 (A) |
| Win Rate | 38.9% |
| Home Record | W6 D2 L1 (9 games) |
| Away Record | W1 D5 L3 (9 games) |
| Top Scorer | D. GΓ³mez (1 goals) |
| Top Assister | D. GΓ³mez (2 assists) |
| Most Carded | A. Cubas (4 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Gustavo Alfaro |
Standard stats β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. GΓ³mez | D | 32 | 15 | 15 | 1397 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. AlmirΓ³n | A | 31 | 15 | 15 | 1292 | 14.4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.14 |
| O. Alderete | D | 29 | 14 | 14 | 1256 | 14.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.14 |
| A. Cubas | M | 29 | 13 | 13 | 1160 | 12.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Alonso | D | 32 | 12 | 12 | 1094 | 12.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.16 |
| R. FernΓ‘ndez | G | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1025 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. CΓ‘ceres | D | 25 | 12 | 10 | 962 | 10.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.09 |
| D. GΓ³mez | M | 22 | 13 | 12 | 896 | 10.0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.30 |
| R. Sosa | A | 26 | 17 | 9 | 892 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Enciso | M | 21 | 10 | 9 | 812 | 9.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 |
| M. Villasanti | M | 28 | 15 | 8 | 774 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| F. Balbuena | D | 34 | 9 | 8 | 759 | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Sanabria | A | 29 | 13 | 8 | 677 | 7.5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.67 |
| Carlos Coronel | G | 29 | 6 | 6 | 556 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| D. Bobadilla | M | 24 | 9 | 6 | 526 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| G. Γvalos | A | 35 | 11 | 4 | 439 | 4.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Galarza | M | 23 | 7 | 3 | 379 | 4.2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.71 |
| M. Espinoza | M | 28 | 4 | 4 | 367 | 4.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 |
| G. VelΓ‘zquez | D | 34 | 5 | 3 | 351 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.26 |
| R. Rojas | D | 29 | 5 | 3 | 261 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| A. Romero | M | 30 | 11 | 1 | 251 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Sandez | M | 24 | 4 | 3 | 232 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Pitta | A | 26 | 5 | 3 | 221 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Bareiro | A | 29 | 3 | 3 | 211 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Arce | A | 30 | 5 | 2 | 199 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 273 | 187 | 18451 | 205.0 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 35 | 2 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sanabria | A | 29 | 7.5 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 1.33 | 0.40 | 0.57 |
| J. Enciso | M | 21 | 9.0 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 1.89 | 0.18 | 0.27 |
| O. Alderete | D | 29 | 14.0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 0.64 | 0.22 | 0.50 |
| M. Galarza | M | 23 | 4.2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1.90 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| M. AlmirΓ³n | A | 31 | 14.4 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 1.11 | 0.06 | 0.13 |
| D. GΓ³mez | M | 22 | 10.0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 1.20 | 0.08 | 0.17 |
| J. Alonso | D | 32 | 12.2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.41 | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| R. Sosa | A | 26 | 9.9 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 1.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| G. GΓ³mez | D | 32 | 15.5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0.00 | β |
| R. Rojas | D | 29 | 2.9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.72 | 0.00 | β |
| A. Cubas | M | 29 | 12.9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0.00 | β |
| F. Balbuena | D | 34 | 8.4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| G. Γvalos | A | 35 | 4.9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. CΓ‘ceres | D | 25 | 10.7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| I. Pitta | A | 26 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| M. Rojas | M | 30 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Romero | M | 30 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| R. SΓ‘nchez | M | 29 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| H. Caballero | M | 34 | 0.9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| C. GonzΓ‘lez | A | 32 | 0.6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 205.0 | 14 | 138 | 67 | 48.6% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. FernΓ‘ndez | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1025 | 11.4 | 7 | 0.61 | β | 24 | β | β | β |
| Carlos Coronel | 29 | 6 | 6 | 556 | 6.2 | 3 | 0.48 | β | 13 | β | β | β |
| O. Gill | 25 | 1 | 1 | 95 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 3 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 7 | 7 | 1676 | 18.6 | 10 | 0.54 | β | 40 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. GΓ³mez | D | 32 | 15 | 1397 | 7.6% | 15 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. AlmirΓ³n | A | 31 | 15 | 1292 | 7.0% | 15 | 0 | β | β | β |
| O. Alderete | D | 29 | 14 | 1256 | 6.8% | 14 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Cubas | M | 29 | 13 | 1160 | 6.3% | 13 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. Alonso | D | 32 | 12 | 1094 | 5.9% | 12 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. FernΓ‘ndez | G | 37 | 0 | 1025 | 5.6% | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. CΓ‘ceres | D | 25 | 12 | 962 | 5.2% | 10 | 2 | β | β | β |
| D. GΓ³mez | M | 22 | 13 | 896 | 4.9% | 12 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. Sosa | A | 26 | 17 | 892 | 4.8% | 9 | 8 | β | β | β |
| J. Enciso | M | 21 | 10 | 812 | 4.4% | 9 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Villasanti | M | 28 | 15 | 774 | 4.2% | 8 | 7 | β | β | β |
| F. Balbuena | D | 34 | 9 | 759 | 4.1% | 8 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Sanabria | A | 29 | 13 | 677 | 3.7% | 8 | 5 | β | β | β |
| Carlos Coronel | G | 29 | 6 | 556 | 3.0% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Bobadilla | M | 24 | 9 | 526 | 2.9% | 6 | 3 | β | β | β |
| G. Γvalos | A | 35 | 11 | 439 | 2.4% | 4 | 7 | β | β | β |
| M. Galarza | M | 23 | 7 | 379 | 2.1% | 3 | 4 | β | β | β |
| M. Espinoza | M | 28 | 4 | 367 | 2.0% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| G. VelΓ‘zquez | D | 34 | 5 | 351 | 1.9% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| R. Rojas | D | 29 | 5 | 261 | 1.4% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Romero | M | 30 | 11 | 251 | 1.4% | 1 | 10 | β | β | β |
| A. Sandez | M | 24 | 4 | 232 | 1.3% | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| I. Pitta | A | 26 | 5 | 221 | 1.2% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Bareiro | A | 29 | 3 | 211 | 1.1% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Arce | A | 30 | 5 | 199 | 1.1% | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Cubas | M | 29 | 12.9 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 7 | β | β | β |
| J. Alonso | D | 32 | 12.2 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. CΓ‘ceres | D | 25 | 10.7 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 5 | β | β | β |
| G. GΓ³mez | D | 32 | 15.5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | β | β | β |
| M. AlmirΓ³n | A | 31 | 14.4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 30 | β | β | β |
| O. Alderete | D | 29 | 14.0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 8 | β | β | β |
| D. GΓ³mez | M | 22 | 10.0 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 11 | β | β | β |
| M. Galarza | M | 23 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 4 | β | β | β |
| G. VelΓ‘zquez | D | 34 | 3.9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Bareiro | A | 29 | 2.3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | β | β | β |
| H. Caballero | M | 34 | 0.9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. FernΓ‘ndez | G | 37 | 11.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| D. Bobadilla | M | 24 | 5.8 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Sandez | M | 24 | 2.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Pitta | A | 26 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. Rojas | M | 30 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| H. Villalba | M | 31 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| C. GonzΓ‘lez | A | 32 | 0.6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. Ortiz | M | 35 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Sosa | A | 26 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 24 | β | β | β |
| J. Enciso | M | 21 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 18 | β | β | β |
| M. Villasanti | M | 28 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | β | β | β |
| F. Balbuena | D | 34 | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Sanabria | A | 29 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9 | β | β | β |
| Carlos Coronel | G | 29 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 205.0 | 35 | 2 | 247 | 173 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1 | Home | Peru | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 2 | Away | Venezuela | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Oct 12, 2023 | 3 | Away | Argentina | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Oct 17, 2023 | 4 | Home | Bolivia | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 16, 2023 | 5 | Away | Chile | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 6 | Home | Colombia | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 7 | Away | Uruguay | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 10, 2024 | 8 | Home | Brazil | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 10, 2024 | 9 | Away | Ecuador | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 10 | Home | Venezuela | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 11 | Home | Argentina | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 19, 2024 | 12 | Away | Bolivia | D | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 13 | Home | Chile | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 14 | Away | Colombia | D | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 15 | Home | Uruguay | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 16 | Away | Brazil | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 17 | Home | Ecuador | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 18 | Away | Peru | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: CONMEBOL β 6th place (direct)
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 7 | β | β | β | 41.2% |
| 4-4-2 | 4 | β | β | β | 23.5% |
| 4-3-3 | 2 | β | β | β | 11.8% |
| 3-4-3 | 2 | β | β | β | 11.8% |
| 4-2-2-2 | 1 | β | β | β | 5.9% |
| 5-4-1 | 1 | β | β | β | 5.9% |
Primary formation: 4-2-3-1 (used in 41.2% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 9 |
| Total Matches | 30 |
| Record | W7 D10 L13 |
| Win Rate | 23.3% |
| Goals | 33 scored, 46 conceded (GD -13) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Quarterfinals (2010) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | South Africa | Quarterfinals | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 2006 | Germany | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 2002 | South Korea/Japan | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| 1998 | France | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| 1958 | Sweden | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 12 |
| 1950 | Brazil | Group stage | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 1930 | Uruguay | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| TOTAL | 9 editions | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 33 | 46 | |
Paraguay all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Roque Santa Cruz | 3 | 3 | 1998β2006 |
| 2 | Nelson Valdez | 2 | 2 | 2006β2010 |
| 3 | Γscar Cardozo | 2 | 1 | 2010 |
Head-to-head vs Group D opponents
vs United States
4
Total
0
Paraguay W
1
Draws
3
United States W
Last meeting: USA 0-0 Paraguay Β· June 2026
vs Australia
1
Total
0
Paraguay W
1
Draws
0
Australia W
Last meeting: Paraguay 0-0 Australia Β· June 2026
vs Turkey
1
Total
0
Paraguay W
1
Draws
0
Turkey W
Last meeting: TΓΌrkiye 0-0 Paraguay Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico