Scotland at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 42 |
| Confederation | UEFA |
| Manager | Steve Clarke |
| Captain | Andrew Robertson |
| Nickname | The Tartan Army |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 9 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (8 times) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group C (Brazil, Morocco, Haiti, Scotland) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Scotland's UEFA qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W4 D1 L1 |
| Goals Scored | 13 (2.17/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 7 (1.17/match) |
| Goal Difference | +6 |
| Clean Sheets | 2 (33.3%) |
| Failed to Score | 1 matches (16.7%) |
| Biggest Win | 4-2 (H) / 0-2 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 66.7% |
| Home Record | W3 D0 L0 (3 games) |
| Away Record | W1 D1 L1 (3 games) |
| Top Scorer | R. Christie (2 goals) |
| Top Assister | A. Robertson (2 assists) |
| Most Carded | L. Ferguson (3 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Steve Clarke |
Standard stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. McGinn | M | 31 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 |
| A. Robertson | D | 31 | 6 | 6 | 539 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 |
| S. McTominay | M | 29 | 6 | 6 | 539 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 |
| L. Ferguson | M | 26 | 5 | 5 | 450 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.40 |
| C. Adams | A | 29 | 6 | 5 | 446 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.40 |
| J. Souttar | D | 29 | 5 | 4 | 378 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Gunn | G | 29 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| G. Hanley | D | 34 | 4 | 4 | 345 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| B. Doak | M | 20 | 6 | 5 | 344 | 3.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.53 |
| R. Christie | M | 30 | 5 | 4 | 328 | 3.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.56 |
| A. Hickey | D | 23 | 5 | 4 | 291 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. McKenna | D | 29 | 5 | 3 | 286 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| B. Gilmour | M | 24 | 3 | 2 | 202 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| L. Dykes | A | 30 | 6 | 2 | 192 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 |
| K. McLean | M | 33 | 4 | 1 | 183 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 |
| C. Gordon | G | 43 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Ralston | D | 27 | 3 | 1 | 119 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Johnston | D | 22 | 2 | 1 | 94 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Hendry | D | 30 | 1 | 1 | 72 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.25 |
| K. Tierney | D | 28 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 0.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.67 |
| L. Shankland | A | 30 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 0.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 |
| G. Hirst | A | 26 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| L. Miller | M | 19 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| K. Bowie | A | 23 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 94 | 66 | 6010 | 66.8 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 12 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. McTominay | M | 29 | 6.0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 1.67 | 0.20 | 0.33 |
| C. Adams | A | 29 | 5.0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 1.80 | 0.22 | 0.33 |
| R. Christie | M | 30 | 3.6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1.11 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| B. Doak | M | 20 | 3.8 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 1.05 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| L. Ferguson | M | 26 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.60 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| L. Dykes | A | 30 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.95 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| K. McLean | M | 33 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.00 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| L. Shankland | A | 30 | 0.4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| K. Tierney | D | 28 | 0.6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| J. McGinn | M | 31 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| B. Gilmour | M | 24 | 2.2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Hickey | D | 23 | 3.2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. Robertson | D | 31 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.17 | 0.00 | β |
| J. Souttar | D | 29 | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.24 | 0.00 | β |
| G. Hanley | D | 34 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.26 | 0.00 | β |
| K. Bowie | A | 23 | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.00 | 0.00 | β |
| S. McKenna | D | 29 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Ralston | D | 27 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| M. Johnston | D | 22 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| J. Hendry | D | 30 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.8 | 12 | 52 | 29 | 55.8% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Gunn | 29 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 2 | 0.50 | β | 9 | β | β | β |
| C. Gordon | 43 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 5 | 2.50 | β | 8 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 7 | 1.17 | β | 17 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. McGinn | M | 31 | 6 | 540 | 9.0% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Robertson | D | 31 | 6 | 539 | 9.0% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. McTominay | M | 29 | 6 | 539 | 9.0% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| L. Ferguson | M | 26 | 5 | 450 | 7.5% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Adams | A | 29 | 6 | 446 | 7.4% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. Souttar | D | 29 | 5 | 378 | 6.3% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Gunn | G | 29 | 4 | 360 | 6.0% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| G. Hanley | D | 34 | 4 | 345 | 5.7% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Doak | M | 20 | 6 | 344 | 5.7% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. Christie | M | 30 | 5 | 328 | 5.5% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Hickey | D | 23 | 5 | 291 | 4.8% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| S. McKenna | D | 29 | 5 | 286 | 4.8% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| B. Gilmour | M | 24 | 3 | 202 | 3.4% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| L. Dykes | A | 30 | 6 | 192 | 3.2% | 2 | 4 | β | β | β |
| K. McLean | M | 33 | 4 | 183 | 3.0% | 1 | 3 | β | β | β |
| C. Gordon | G | 43 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ralston | D | 27 | 3 | 119 | 2.0% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Johnston | D | 22 | 2 | 94 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. Hendry | D | 30 | 1 | 72 | 1.2% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Tierney | D | 28 | 3 | 51 | 0.8% | 0 | 3 | β | β | β |
| L. Shankland | A | 30 | 2 | 34 | 0.6% | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| G. Hirst | A | 26 | 2 | 15 | 0.2% | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| L. Miller | M | 19 | 2 | 13 | 0.2% | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| K. Bowie | A | 23 | 1 | 9 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Ferguson | M | 26 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 6 | β | β | β |
| R. Christie | M | 30 | 3.6 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| J. McGinn | M | 31 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 18 | β | β | β |
| C. Adams | A | 29 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | β | β | β |
| J. Souttar | D | 29 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| B. Doak | M | 20 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Hickey | D | 23 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | β | β | β |
| M. Johnston | D | 22 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Tierney | D | 28 | 0.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Robertson | D | 31 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. McTominay | M | 29 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | β | β | β |
| A. Gunn | G | 29 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| G. Hanley | D | 34 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| S. McKenna | D | 29 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| B. Gilmour | M | 24 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | β | β | β |
| L. Dykes | A | 30 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | β | β | β |
| K. McLean | M | 33 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | β | β | β |
| C. Gordon | G | 43 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ralston | D | 27 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. Hendry | D | 30 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| L. Shankland | A | 30 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| G. Hirst | A | 26 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| L. Miller | M | 19 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| K. Bowie | A | 23 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.8 | 12 | 0 | 76 | 75 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β European Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 1 | Away | Denmark | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 2 | Away | Belarus | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 9, 2025 | 3 | Home | Greece | W | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Oct 12, 2025 | 4 | Home | Belarus | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 15, 2025 | 5 | Away | Greece | L | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
| Nov 18, 2025 | 6 | Home | Denmark | W | 4 | 2 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: UEFA β Group A winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 5 | β | β | β | 83.3% |
| 4-1-4-1 | 1 | β | β | β | 16.7% |
Primary formation: 4-2-3-1 (used in 83.3% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 9 |
| Total Matches | 26 |
| Record | W4 D8 L14 |
| Win Rate | 15.4% |
| Goals | 25 scored, 46 conceded (GD -21) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (8 times) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | France | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| 1990 | Italy | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 1982 | Spain | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 |
| 1978 | Argentina | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| 1974 | West Germany | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 1958 | Sweden | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| 1954 | Switzerland | Group stage | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| TOTAL | 9 editions | 26 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 25 | 46 | |
Scotland all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Joe Jordan | 4 | 3 | 1974β1982 |
| 2 | Kenny Dalglish | 3 | 2 | 1978β1982 |
| 3 | Archie Gemmill | 2 | 1 | 1978 |
Head-to-head vs Group C opponents
vs Brazil
1
Total
0
Scotland W
1
Draws
0
Brazil W
Last meeting: Scotland 0-0 Brazil Β· June 2026
vs Morocco
1
Total
0
Scotland W
1
Draws
0
Morocco W
Last meeting: Scotland 0-0 Morocco Β· June 2026
vs Haiti
1
Total
0
Scotland W
1
Draws
0
Haiti W
Last meeting: Haiti 0-0 Scotland Β· June 2026
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA