Senegal at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 17 |
| Confederation | CAF |
| Manager | Pape Thiaw |
| Captain | Kalidou Koulibaly |
| Nickname | Lions of Teranga |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 4 |
| Best Finish | Quarterfinals (2002) |
| 2022 World Cup | Round of 16 β lost to England |
| 2026 Group | Group I (France, Senegal, Norway, Iraq) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Senegal's CAF qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W7 D3 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 22 (2.20/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 3 (0.30/match) |
| Goal Difference | +19 |
| Clean Sheets | 8 (80.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 2 matches (20.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 4-0 (H) / 0-5 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 70.0% |
| Home Record | W4 D1 L0 (5 games) |
| Away Record | W3 D2 L0 (5 games) |
| Top Scorer | β |
| Top Assister | β |
| Most Carded | β |
| Managers Used | Pape Thiaw |
Standard stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Γ. Mendy | G | 33 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| K. Koulibaly | D | 34 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Gueye | M | 36 | 6 | 6 | 511 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| P. Sarr | M | 23 | 6 | 5 | 451 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.40 |
| M. NiakhatΓ© | D | 29 | 5 | 5 | 450 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Sarr | A | 27 | 5 | 4 | 365 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 |
| L. Camara | M | 21 | 6 | 4 | 349 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 |
| K. Diatta | M | 26 | 4 | 4 | 333 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. ManΓ© | A | 33 | 4 | 4 | 326 | 3.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.56 |
| H. Diallo | A | 30 | 4 | 4 | 318 | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 |
| I. Ndiaye | A | 25 | 4 | 4 | 290 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Seck | D | 33 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Jakobs | D | 26 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Diarra | M | 21 | 2 | 2 | 136 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| N. Jackson | A | 24 | 3 | 1 | 133 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Mendy | D | 21 | 2 | 1 | 125 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Diallo | D | 29 | 2 | 1 | 107 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Assane Diao | A | 20 | 2 | 1 | 101 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| B. Dia | A | 29 | 2 | 1 | 86 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| P. Gueye | M | 26 | 2 | 1 | 74 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| F. Mendy | D | 24 | 2 | 0 | 71 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. KouyatΓ© | M | 35 | 1 | 1 | 65 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| P. Ciss | M | 31 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Camara | D | 22 | 1 | 1 | 55 | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Ndiaye | F | 30 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 91 | 66 | 5940 | 66.0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Sarr | M | 23 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| S. ManΓ© | A | 33 | 3.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| I. Sarr | A | 27 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| L. Camara | M | 21 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Diallo | A | 30 | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| K. Koulibaly | D | 34 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| I. Gueye | M | 36 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| M. NiakhatΓ© | D | 29 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| K. Diatta | M | 26 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| I. Ndiaye | A | 25 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Seck | D | 33 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| I. Jakobs | D | 26 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Diarra | M | 21 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| N. Jackson | A | 24 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Mendy | D | 21 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Diallo | D | 29 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| Assane Diao | A | 20 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| B. Dia | A | 29 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| P. Gueye | M | 26 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| F. Mendy | D | 24 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Γ. Mendy | 33 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Γ. Mendy | G | 33 | 6 | 540 | 9.1% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Koulibaly | D | 34 | 6 | 540 | 9.1% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Gueye | M | 36 | 6 | 511 | 8.6% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| P. Sarr | M | 23 | 6 | 451 | 7.6% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. NiakhatΓ© | D | 29 | 5 | 450 | 7.6% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Sarr | A | 27 | 5 | 365 | 6.1% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| L. Camara | M | 21 | 6 | 349 | 5.9% | 4 | 2 | β | β | β |
| K. Diatta | M | 26 | 4 | 333 | 5.6% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. ManΓ© | A | 33 | 4 | 326 | 5.5% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Diallo | A | 30 | 4 | 318 | 5.4% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Ndiaye | A | 25 | 4 | 290 | 4.9% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Seck | D | 33 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Jakobs | D | 26 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Diarra | M | 21 | 2 | 136 | 2.3% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Jackson | A | 24 | 3 | 133 | 2.2% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Mendy | D | 21 | 2 | 125 | 2.1% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Diallo | D | 29 | 2 | 107 | 1.8% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Assane Diao | A | 20 | 2 | 101 | 1.7% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| B. Dia | A | 29 | 2 | 86 | 1.4% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| P. Gueye | M | 26 | 2 | 74 | 1.2% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| F. Mendy | D | 24 | 2 | 71 | 1.2% | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| C. KouyatΓ© | M | 35 | 1 | 65 | 1.1% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| P. Ciss | M | 31 | 4 | 61 | 1.0% | 0 | 4 | β | β | β |
| I. Camara | D | 22 | 1 | 55 | 0.9% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Ndiaye | F | 30 | 3 | 37 | 0.6% | 0 | 3 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Γ. Mendy | G | 33 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Gueye | M | 36 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. NiakhatΓ© | D | 29 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. ManΓ© | A | 33 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Jakobs | D | 26 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| P. Gueye | M | 26 | 0.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Koulibaly | D | 34 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| P. Sarr | M | 23 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Sarr | A | 27 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| L. Camara | M | 21 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Diatta | M | 26 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Diallo | A | 30 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Ndiaye | A | 25 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Seck | D | 33 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Diarra | M | 21 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Jackson | A | 24 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Mendy | D | 21 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Diallo | D | 29 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Assane Diao | A | 20 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Dia | A | 29 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| F. Mendy | D | 24 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. KouyatΓ© | M | 35 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| P. Ciss | M | 31 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| I. Camara | D | 22 | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Ndiaye | F | 30 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2023 | 1 | Home | South Sudan | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 2 | Away | Togo | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 6, 2024 | 3 | Home | Congo DR | D | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Jun 9, 2024 | 4 | Away | Mauritania | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 22, 2025 | 5 | Away | Sudan | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 6 | Home | Togo | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 7 | Home | Sudan | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 8 | Away | Congo DR | W | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Oct 10, 2025 | 9 | Away | South Sudan | W | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 14, 2025 | 10 | Home | Mauritania | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: CAF β Group H winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-4-3 | 3 | β | β | β | 30.0% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 3 | β | β | β | 30.0% |
| 4-3-3 | 3 | β | β | β | 30.0% |
| 4-5-1 | 1 | β | β | β | 10.0% |
Primary formation: 3-4-3 (used in 30.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 4 |
| Total Matches | 13 |
| Record | W5 D4 L4 |
| Win Rate | 38.5% |
| Goals | 16 scored, 15 conceded (GD +1) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Quarterfinals (2002) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| 2018 | Russia | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| 2002 | South Korea/Japan | Quarterfinals | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 |
| TOTAL | 4 editions | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | |
Senegal all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Henri Camara | 3 | 1 | 2002 |
| 2 | Papa Bouba Diop | 3 | 1 | 2002 |
| 3 | Sadio ManΓ© | 2 | 2 | 2018β2022 |
Head-to-head vs Group I opponents
vs France
1
Total
0
Senegal W
1
Draws
0
France W
Last meeting: France 0-0 Senegal Β· June 2026
vs Norway
1
Total
0
Senegal W
1
Draws
0
Norway W
Last meeting: Norway 0-0 Senegal Β· June 2026
vs Iraq
1
Total
0
Senegal W
1
Draws
0
Iraq W
Last meeting: Senegal 0-0 Iraq Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA