Tunisia at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 40 |
| Confederation | CAF |
| Manager | Sabri Lamouchi |
| Captain | Youssef Msakni |
| Nickname | Eagles of Carthage |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (6 times) |
| 2022 World Cup | Group stage β beat France but eliminated |
| 2026 Group | Group F (Netherlands, Japan, Tunisia, Sweden) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Tunisia's CAF qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W9 D1 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 22 (2.20/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 0 (0.00/match) |
| Goal Difference | +22 |
| Clean Sheets | 10 (100.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 1 matches (10.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 4-0 (H) / 0-6 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 90.0% |
| Home Record | W5 D0 L0 (5 games) |
| Away Record | W4 D1 L0 (5 games) |
| Top Scorer | β |
| Top Assister | β |
| Most Carded | β |
| Managers Used | Sabri Lamouchi |
Standard stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Talbi | D | 27 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Abdi | D | 32 | 6 | 6 | 539 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Y. Meriah | D | 32 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.25 |
| B. Ben SaΓ―d | G | 33 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Skhiri | M | 30 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. LaΓ―douni | M | 29 | 5 | 5 | 353 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| N. Sliti | A | 33 | 4 | 4 | 294 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Achouri | M | 26 | 4 | 3 | 283 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 |
| H. Rafia | M | 26 | 3 | 3 | 239 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.37 |
| S. Ltaief | A | 25 | 5 | 1 | 207 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Jouini | A | 32 | 4 | 2 | 193 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Ghorbel | D | 22 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Y. Msakni | A | 35 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| H. Mathlouthi | D | 33 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Dahmen | G | 28 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| W. Kechrida | D | 30 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| D. Bronn | D | 30 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Mejbri | M | 22 | 2 | 2 | 166 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Mastouri | A | 28 | 2 | 2 | 155 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.59 |
| A. Ben Slimane | M | 24 | 2 | 2 | 135 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Ben Romdhane | M | 26 | 2 | 1 | 104 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.83 |
| F. Sassi | M | 33 | 3 | 1 | 103 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Saad | A | 26 | 2 | 2 | 102 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| N. Ghandri | D | 30 | 4 | 1 | 98 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| T. Khenissi | A | 33 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 92 | 66 | 5948 | 66.1 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Msakni | A | 35 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| Y. Meriah | D | 32 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| E. Achouri | M | 26 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Rafia | M | 26 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Mastouri | A | 28 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| M. Ben Romdhane | M | 26 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| F. Ben Arbi | M | 29 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| S. Jaziri | A | 32 | 0.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| M. Talbi | D | 27 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. Abdi | D | 32 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| E. Skhiri | M | 30 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| A. LaΓ―douni | M | 29 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| N. Sliti | A | 33 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| S. Ltaief | A | 25 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Jouini | A | 32 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| M. Ghorbel | D | 22 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Mathlouthi | D | 33 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| W. Kechrida | D | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| D. Bronn | D | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| H. Mejbri | M | 22 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Ben SaΓ―d | 33 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Dahmen | 28 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Talbi | D | 27 | 6 | 540 | 9.1% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Abdi | D | 32 | 6 | 539 | 9.1% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Meriah | D | 32 | 4 | 360 | 6.1% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Ben SaΓ―d | G | 33 | 4 | 360 | 6.1% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Skhiri | M | 30 | 4 | 360 | 6.1% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. LaΓ―douni | M | 29 | 5 | 353 | 5.9% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Sliti | A | 33 | 4 | 294 | 4.9% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Achouri | M | 26 | 4 | 283 | 4.8% | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| H. Rafia | M | 26 | 3 | 239 | 4.0% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Ltaief | A | 25 | 5 | 207 | 3.5% | 1 | 4 | β | β | β |
| H. Jouini | A | 32 | 4 | 193 | 3.2% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Ghorbel | D | 22 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Msakni | A | 35 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Mathlouthi | D | 33 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Dahmen | G | 28 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| W. Kechrida | D | 30 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Bronn | D | 30 | 2 | 180 | 3.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Mejbri | M | 22 | 2 | 166 | 2.8% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Mastouri | A | 28 | 2 | 155 | 2.6% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ben Slimane | M | 24 | 2 | 135 | 2.3% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Ben Romdhane | M | 26 | 2 | 104 | 1.7% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| F. Sassi | M | 33 | 3 | 103 | 1.7% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| E. Saad | A | 26 | 2 | 102 | 1.7% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Ghandri | D | 30 | 4 | 98 | 1.6% | 1 | 3 | β | β | β |
| T. Khenissi | A | 33 | 1 | 90 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ben Romdhane | M | 26 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Meriah | D | 32 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Ben SaΓ―d | G | 33 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. LaΓ―douni | M | 29 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Rafia | M | 26 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Ltaief | A | 25 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Jouini | A | 32 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Bronn | D | 30 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Ben Slimane | M | 24 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| F. Sassi | M | 33 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Talbi | D | 27 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Abdi | D | 32 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Skhiri | M | 30 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Sliti | A | 33 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Achouri | M | 26 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Ghorbel | D | 22 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Msakni | A | 35 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Mathlouthi | D | 33 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Dahmen | G | 28 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| W. Kechrida | D | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Mejbri | M | 22 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Mastouri | A | 28 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Saad | A | 26 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Ghandri | D | 30 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| T. Khenissi | A | 33 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 66.1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 17, 2023 | 1 | Home | Sao Tome and Principe | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 2 | Away | Malawi | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 5, 2024 | 3 | Home | Equatorial Guinea | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 9, 2024 | 4 | Away | Namibia | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 19, 2025 | 5 | Away | Liberia | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 24, 2025 | 6 | Home | Malawi | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 7 | Home | Liberia | W | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 8 | Away | Equatorial Guinea | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 10, 2025 | 9 | Away | Sao Tome and Principe | W | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 10 | Home | Namibia | W | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: CAF β Group J winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-3-3 | 1 | β | β | β | 100.0% |
Primary formation: 4-3-3 (used in 100.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Total Matches | 18 |
| Record | W3 D4 L11 |
| Win Rate | 16.7% |
| Goals | 12 scored, 28 conceded (GD -16) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Group stage (6 times) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | Russia | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
| 2006 | Germany | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| 2002 | South Korea/Japan | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| 1998 | France | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| 1978 | Argentina | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| TOTAL | 7 editions | 18 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 28 | |
Tunisia all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Wahbi Khazri | 3 | 2 | 2018β2022 |
| 2 | Fakhreddine Ben Youssef | 2 | 1 | 2018 |
| 3 | Zied Jaziri | 1 | 1 | 2006 |
Head-to-head vs Group F opponents
vs Netherlands
1
Total
0
Tunisia W
1
Draws
0
Netherlands W
Last meeting: Tunisia 0-0 Netherlands Β· June 2026
vs Japan
3
Total
1
Tunisia W
1
Draws
1
Japan W
Last meeting: Japan 2-0 Tunisia Β· October 2023
vs Sweden
1
Total
0
Tunisia W
1
Draws
0
Sweden W
Last meeting: Sweden 0-0 Tunisia Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Mexico
USA