Uruguay at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 11 |
| Confederation | CONMEBOL |
| Manager | Marcelo Bielsa |
| Captain | Federico Valverde |
| Nickname | La Celeste |
| World Cup Titles | 2 (1930, 1950) |
| World Cup Appearances | 14 |
| Best Finish | Champions (1930, 1950) |
| 2022 World Cup | Group stage β eliminated |
| 2026 Group | Group H (Spain, Uruguay, Saudi Arabia, Cabo Verde) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Uruguay's CONMEBOL qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W7 D7 L4 |
| Goals Scored | 22 (1.22/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 12 (0.67/match) |
| Goal Difference | +10 |
| Clean Sheets | 10 (55.6%) |
| Failed to Score | 8 matches (44.4%) |
| Biggest Win | 3-0 (H) / 0-2 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | 0-1 (H) / 2-0 (A) |
| Win Rate | 38.9% |
| Home Record | W6 D2 L1 (9 games) |
| Away Record | W1 D5 L3 (9 games) |
| Top Scorer | β |
| Top Assister | β |
| Most Carded | β |
| Managers Used | Marcelo Bielsa |
Standard stats β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Valverde | M | 27 | 15 | 14 | 1313 | 14.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.14 |
| S. Rochet | G | 32 | 14 | 14 | 1287 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Ugarte | M | 24 | 16 | 14 | 1280 | 14.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0.07 |
| M. AraΓΊjo | A | 25 | 15 | 14 | 1199 | 13.3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.30 |
| F. Pellistri | A | 24 | 17 | 14 | 1187 | 13.2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 |
| N. NΓ‘ndez | D | 30 | 13 | 12 | 1068 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0.00 |
| D. NΓΊΓ±ez | A | 26 | 13 | 12 | 993 | 11.0 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.64 |
| S. CΓ‘ceres | D | 26 | 12 | 11 | 936 | 10.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Olivera | D | 28 | 13 | 10 | 893 | 9.9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.20 |
| J. GimΓ©nez | D | 30 | 9 | 8 | 778 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. Bentancur | M | 28 | 9 | 8 | 740 | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.12 |
| R. AraΓΊjo | D | 26 | 8 | 8 | 726 | 8.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.12 |
| N. de la Cruz | M | 28 | 8 | 6 | 580 | 6.4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.94 |
| G. Varela | D | 32 | 8 | 6 | 510 | 5.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.18 |
| C. Olivera | A | 23 | 8 | 5 | 507 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| G. de Arrascaeta | M | 31 | 8 | 6 | 470 | 5.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 |
| B. RodrΓguez | M | 25 | 8 | 5 | 431 | 4.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.21 |
| R. Aguirre | M | 31 | 7 | 5 | 430 | 4.8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.83 |
| M. ViΓ±a | D | 28 | 6 | 5 | 417 | 4.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.22 |
| J. Piquerez | D | 27 | 7 | 4 | 379 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Mele | G | 28 | 4 | 4 | 366 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| S. Bueno | D | 27 | 4 | 3 | 335 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Saracchi | D | 27 | 5 | 2 | 207 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| L. Olaza | D | 31 | 2 | 2 | 174 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| N. Marichal | D | 24 | 2 | 1 | 137 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 266 | 198 | 18238 | 202.6 | 20 | 17 | 37 | 38 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. NΓΊΓ±ez | A | 26 | 11.0 | 5 | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 2.00 | 0.23 | 0.38 |
| N. de la Cruz | M | 28 | 6.4 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 1.72 | 0.27 | 0.75 |
| R. Aguirre | M | 31 | 4.8 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 1.88 | 0.33 | 0.43 |
| F. Valverde | M | 27 | 14.6 | 2 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 1.37 | 0.10 | 0.29 |
| G. de Arrascaeta | M | 31 | 5.2 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2.12 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| M. Ugarte | M | 24 | 14.2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| R. AraΓΊjo | D | 26 | 8.1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.37 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| M. Olivera | D | 28 | 9.9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.20 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| F. ViΓ±as | A | 27 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| A. Canobbio | A | 27 | 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.11 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| M. AraΓΊjo | A | 25 | 13.3 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 0.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| F. Pellistri | A | 24 | 13.2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 0.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| C. Olivera | A | 23 | 5.6 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| B. RodrΓguez | M | 25 | 4.8 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Piquerez | D | 27 | 4.2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.19 | 0.00 | β |
| S. CΓ‘ceres | D | 26 | 10.4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| R. Bentancur | M | 28 | 8.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0.00 | β |
| L. SuΓ‘rez | A | 38 | 1.3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.31 | 0.00 | β |
| N. NΓ‘ndez | D | 30 | 11.9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.17 | 0.00 | β |
| J. GimΓ©nez | D | 30 | 8.6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.23 | 0.00 | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 202.6 | 20 | 139 | 58 | 41.7% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Rochet | 32 | 14 | 14 | 1287 | 14.3 | 8 | 0.56 | β | 37 | β | β | β |
| S. Mele | 28 | 4 | 4 | 366 | 4.1 | 4 | 0.98 | β | 9 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 18 | 18 | 1653 | 18.4 | 12 | 0.65 | β | 46 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Valverde | M | 27 | 15 | 1313 | 7.2% | 14 | 1 | β | β | β |
| S. Rochet | G | 32 | 14 | 1287 | 7.1% | 14 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Ugarte | M | 24 | 16 | 1280 | 7.0% | 14 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. AraΓΊjo | A | 25 | 15 | 1199 | 6.6% | 14 | 1 | β | β | β |
| F. Pellistri | A | 24 | 17 | 1187 | 6.5% | 14 | 3 | β | β | β |
| N. NΓ‘ndez | D | 30 | 13 | 1068 | 5.9% | 12 | 1 | β | β | β |
| D. NΓΊΓ±ez | A | 26 | 13 | 993 | 5.4% | 12 | 1 | β | β | β |
| S. CΓ‘ceres | D | 26 | 12 | 936 | 5.1% | 11 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Olivera | D | 28 | 13 | 893 | 4.9% | 10 | 3 | β | β | β |
| J. GimΓ©nez | D | 30 | 9 | 778 | 4.3% | 8 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. Bentancur | M | 28 | 9 | 740 | 4.1% | 8 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. AraΓΊjo | D | 26 | 8 | 726 | 4.0% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. de la Cruz | M | 28 | 8 | 580 | 3.2% | 6 | 2 | β | β | β |
| G. Varela | D | 32 | 8 | 510 | 2.8% | 6 | 2 | β | β | β |
| C. Olivera | A | 23 | 8 | 507 | 2.8% | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| G. de Arrascaeta | M | 31 | 8 | 470 | 2.6% | 6 | 2 | β | β | β |
| B. RodrΓguez | M | 25 | 8 | 431 | 2.4% | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| R. Aguirre | M | 31 | 7 | 430 | 2.4% | 5 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. ViΓ±a | D | 28 | 6 | 417 | 2.3% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. Piquerez | D | 27 | 7 | 379 | 2.1% | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| S. Mele | G | 28 | 4 | 366 | 2.0% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Bueno | D | 27 | 4 | 335 | 1.8% | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Saracchi | D | 27 | 5 | 207 | 1.1% | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
| L. Olaza | D | 31 | 2 | 174 | 1.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Marichal | D | 24 | 2 | 137 | 0.8% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. NΓ‘ndez | D | 30 | 11.9 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 14 | β | β | β |
| M. Ugarte | M | 24 | 14.2 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 18 | β | β | β |
| M. Olivera | D | 28 | 9.9 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 14 | β | β | β |
| F. Valverde | M | 27 | 14.6 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | β | β | β |
| R. Bentancur | M | 28 | 8.2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 8 | β | β | β |
| R. AraΓΊjo | D | 26 | 8.1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | β | β | β |
| M. ViΓ±a | D | 28 | 4.6 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | β | β | β |
| D. NΓΊΓ±ez | A | 26 | 11.0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 10 | β | β | β |
| S. CΓ‘ceres | D | 26 | 10.4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | β | β | β |
| J. GimΓ©nez | D | 30 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | β | β | β |
| N. de la Cruz | M | 28 | 6.4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 24 | β | β | β |
| G. Varela | D | 32 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | β | β | β |
| B. RodrΓguez | M | 25 | 4.8 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | β | β | β |
| R. Aguirre | M | 31 | 4.8 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 8 | β | β | β |
| S. Mele | G | 28 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Bueno | D | 27 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Fonseca | M | 27 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| E. MartΓnez | M | 26 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| L. SuΓ‘rez | A | 38 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Merentiel | A | 29 | 0.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| S. Rochet | G | 32 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. AraΓΊjo | A | 25 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 30 | β | β | β |
| F. Pellistri | A | 24 | 13.2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 19 | β | β | β |
| C. Olivera | A | 23 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | β | β | β |
| G. de Arrascaeta | M | 31 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 202.6 | 38 | 0 | 236 | 223 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2023 | 1 | Home | Chile | W | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 2 | Away | Ecuador | L | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Oct 12, 2023 | 3 | Away | Colombia | D | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Oct 17, 2023 | 4 | Home | Brazil | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 16, 2023 | 5 | Away | Argentina | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 6 | Home | Bolivia | W | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 7 | Home | Paraguay | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 10, 2024 | 8 | Away | Venezuela | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 11, 2024 | 9 | Away | Peru | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 10 | Home | Ecuador | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 15, 2024 | 11 | Home | Colombia | W | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Nov 19, 2024 | 12 | Away | Brazil | D | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 21, 2025 | 13 | Home | Argentina | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 14 | Away | Bolivia | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 15 | Away | Paraguay | L | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 16 | Home | Venezuela | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 17 | Home | Peru | W | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 18 | Away | Chile | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: CONMEBOL β 4th place (28 pts)
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-3-3 | 8 | β | β | β | 47.1% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 7 | β | β | β | 41.2% |
| 3-5-2 | 1 | β | β | β | 5.9% |
| 4-4-2 | 1 | β | β | β | 5.9% |
Primary formation: 4-3-3 (used in 47.1% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 14 |
| Total Matches | 59 |
| Record | W24 D12 L23 |
| Win Rate | 40.7% |
| Goals | 89 scored, 79 conceded (GD +10) |
| Titles | 2 β 1930, 1950 |
| Best Finish | Champions (1930, 1950) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2018 | Russia | Quarterfinals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 |
| 2014 | Brazil | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| 2010 | South Africa | 4th place | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 |
| 2002 | South Korea/Japan | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| 1990 | Italy | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Round of 16 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 1974 | West Germany | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 1970 | Mexico | 4th place | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| 1966 | England | Quarterfinals | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 1962 | Chile | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| 1954 | Switzerland | 4th place | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 9 |
| 1950 | Brazil | Champions | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 |
| 1930 | Uruguay | Champions | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 |
| TOTAL | 14 editions | 59 | 24 | 12 | 23 | 89 | 79 | |
Uruguay all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Γscar MΓguez | 8 | 2 | 1950β1954 |
| 2 | Diego ForlΓ‘n | 6 | 3 | 2002β2010 |
| 3 | Luis SuΓ‘rez | 7 | 3 | 2010β2022 |
| 4 | Edinson Cavani | 3 | 3 | 2010β2022 |
| 5 | Juan Alberto Schiaffino | 5 | 2 | 1950β1954 |
Head-to-head vs Group H opponents
vs Spain
2
Total
0
Uruguay W
1
Draws
1
Spain W
Last meeting: Uruguay 0-0 Spain Β· June 2026
vs Saudi Arabia
2
Total
1
Uruguay W
1
Draws
0
Saudi Arabia W
Last meeting: Uruguay 1-0 Saudi Arabia Β· June 2018
vs Cabo Verde
1
Total
0
Uruguay W
1
Draws
0
Cabo Verde W
Last meeting: Uruguay 0-0 Cape Verde Islands Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA