Australia at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 24 |
| Confederation | AFC |
| Manager | Tony Popovic |
| Captain | Mathew Ryan |
| Nickname | Socceroos |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Best Finish | Round of 16 (2022) |
| 2022 World Cup | Round of 16 β lost to Argentina |
| 2026 Group | Group D (United States, Paraguay, Australia, Turkey) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Australia's AFC qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W11 D4 L1 |
| Goals Scored | 38 (2.38/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 7 (0.44/match) |
| Goal Difference | +31 |
| Clean Sheets | 10 (62.5%) |
| Failed to Score | 3 matches (18.8%) |
| Biggest Win | 7-0 (H) / 0-5 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | 0-1 (H) / null (A) |
| Win Rate | 68.8% |
| Home Record | W6 D1 L1 (8 games) |
| Away Record | W5 D3 L0 (8 games) |
| Top Scorer | C. Goodwin (3 goals) |
| Top Assister | C. Goodwin (5 assists) |
| Most Carded | K. Baccus (4 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Tony Popovic |
Standard stats β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Irvine | M | 32 | 14 | 14 | 1181 | 13.1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.31 |
| C. Burgess | D | 30 | 12 | 12 | 1080 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.08 |
| H. Souttar | D | 27 | 11 | 11 | 997 | 11.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.18 |
| M. Ryan | G | 33 | 11 | 11 | 990 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Behich | D | 35 | 14 | 10 | 943 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 |
| L. Miller | D | 25 | 10 | 9 | 797 | 8.9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 |
| M. Duke | A | 34 | 13 | 9 | 739 | 8.2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.49 |
| C. Metcalfe | M | 26 | 9 | 8 | 668 | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.41 |
| K. Rowles | D | 27 | 8 | 7 | 644 | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.14 |
| A. O'Neill | M | 27 | 10 | 6 | 612 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Geria | D | 32 | 8 | 5 | 551 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Goodwin | M | 34 | 9 | 7 | 550 | 6.1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1.31 |
| K. Yengi | A | 26 | 8 | 6 | 473 | 5.3 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1.13 |
| J. Gauci | G | 25 | 5 | 5 | 457 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Boyle | M | 32 | 7 | 7 | 446 | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 |
| J. Bos | D | 23 | 9 | 4 | 440 | 4.9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.41 |
| K. Baccus | M | 27 | 6 | 5 | 406 | 4.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.22 |
| R. McGree | A | 27 | 7 | 4 | 398 | 4.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.23 |
| A. Circati | D | 22 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| B. Borello | A | 30 | 7 | 3 | 320 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 |
| A. HrustiΔ | M | 29 | 7 | 4 | 311 | 3.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.57 |
| M. Degenek | D | 31 | 4 | 3 | 281 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Taggart | A | 32 | 5 | 3 | 227 | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.80 |
| N. Irankunda | A | 19 | 5 | 3 | 220 | 2.4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.83 |
| N. Velupillay | A | 24 | 5 | 2 | 214 | 2.4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.25 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 252 | 176 | 15937 | 177.1 | 36 | 21 | 57 | 23 | 1 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Yengi | A | 26 | 5.3 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 2.26 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| M. Duke | A | 34 | 8.2 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 1.22 | 0.30 | 0.75 |
| J. Irvine | M | 32 | 13.1 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 0.61 | 0.38 | 0.50 |
| C. Goodwin | M | 34 | 6.1 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 0.98 | 0.50 | 0.60 |
| J. Maclaren | A | 32 | 0.5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 12.00 | 0.50 | 0.75 |
| N. Velupillay | A | 24 | 2.4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1.67 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| H. Souttar | D | 27 | 11.1 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 0.99 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| L. Miller | D | 25 | 8.9 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 0.67 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| M. Boyle | M | 32 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1.20 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| C. Metcalfe | M | 26 | 7.4 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 1.76 | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| N. Irankunda | A | 19 | 2.4 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2.92 | 0.14 | 0.50 |
| B. Borello | A | 30 | 3.6 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1.67 | 0.17 | 0.25 |
| A. HrustiΔ | M | 29 | 3.5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1.14 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| A. Taggart | A | 32 | 2.5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1.60 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| A. Behich | D | 35 | 10.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.29 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| K. Baccus | M | 27 | 4.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.67 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| K. Rowles | D | 27 | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.28 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| J. Iredale | A | 26 | 0.5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| A. Circati | D | 22 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Bos | D | 23 | 4.9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 177.1 | 36 | 137 | 75 | 54.7% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ryan | 33 | 11 | 11 | 990 | 11.0 | 5 | 0.45 | β | 20 | β | β | β |
| J. Gauci | 25 | 5 | 5 | 457 | 5.1 | 2 | 0.39 | β | 6 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 16 | 16 | 1447 | 16.1 | 7 | 0.44 | β | 26 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Irvine | M | 32 | 14 | 1181 | 7.4% | 14 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Burgess | D | 30 | 12 | 1080 | 6.8% | 12 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Souttar | D | 27 | 11 | 997 | 6.3% | 11 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Ryan | G | 33 | 11 | 990 | 6.2% | 11 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Behich | D | 35 | 14 | 943 | 5.9% | 10 | 4 | β | β | β |
| L. Miller | D | 25 | 10 | 797 | 5.0% | 9 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Duke | A | 34 | 13 | 739 | 4.6% | 9 | 4 | β | β | β |
| C. Metcalfe | M | 26 | 9 | 668 | 4.2% | 8 | 1 | β | β | β |
| K. Rowles | D | 27 | 8 | 644 | 4.0% | 7 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. O'Neill | M | 27 | 10 | 612 | 3.8% | 6 | 4 | β | β | β |
| J. Geria | D | 32 | 8 | 551 | 3.5% | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| C. Goodwin | M | 34 | 9 | 550 | 3.5% | 7 | 2 | β | β | β |
| K. Yengi | A | 26 | 8 | 473 | 3.0% | 6 | 2 | β | β | β |
| J. Gauci | G | 25 | 5 | 457 | 2.9% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Boyle | M | 32 | 7 | 446 | 2.8% | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. Bos | D | 23 | 9 | 440 | 2.8% | 4 | 5 | β | β | β |
| K. Baccus | M | 27 | 6 | 406 | 2.5% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. McGree | A | 27 | 7 | 398 | 2.5% | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Circati | D | 22 | 4 | 360 | 2.3% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Borello | A | 30 | 7 | 320 | 2.0% | 3 | 4 | β | β | β |
| A. HrustiΔ | M | 29 | 7 | 311 | 2.0% | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. Degenek | D | 31 | 4 | 281 | 1.8% | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Taggart | A | 32 | 5 | 227 | 1.4% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| N. Irankunda | A | 19 | 5 | 220 | 1.4% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| N. Velupillay | A | 24 | 5 | 214 | 1.3% | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Baccus | M | 27 | 4.5 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 7 | β | β | β |
| K. Rowles | D | 27 | 7.2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | β | β | β |
| C. Goodwin | M | 34 | 6.1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | β | β | β |
| S. Silvera | A | 25 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | β | β | β |
| J. Irvine | M | 32 | 13.1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | β | β | β |
| C. Burgess | D | 30 | 12.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | β | β | β |
| H. Souttar | D | 27 | 11.1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Duke | A | 34 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | β | β | β |
| C. Metcalfe | M | 26 | 7.4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 7 | β | β | β |
| J. Geria | D | 32 | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. Boyle | M | 32 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | β | β | β |
| J. Bos | D | 23 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. McGree | A | 27 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | β | β | β |
| A. Circati | D | 22 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | β | β | β |
| P. Yazbek | M | 23 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. CΓ‘ceres | M | 33 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Atkinson | D | 26 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Ryan | G | 33 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Behich | D | 35 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | β | β | β |
| L. Miller | D | 25 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 32 | β | β | β |
| A. O'Neill | M | 27 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | β | β | β |
| K. Yengi | A | 26 | 5.3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | β | β | β |
| J. Gauci | G | 25 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Borello | A | 30 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | β | β | β |
| A. HrustiΔ | M | 29 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 177.1 | 23 | 1 | 162 | 172 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β AFC World Cup Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2023 | 1 | Home | Bangladesh | W | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 2 | Away | Palestine | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 21, 2024 | 3 | Home | Lebanon | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 26, 2024 | 4 | Away | Lebanon | W | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 6, 2024 | 5 | Away | Bangladesh | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 11, 2024 | 6 | Home | Palestine | W | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 5, 2024 | 7 | Home | Bahrain | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Sep 10, 2024 | 8 | Away | Indonesia | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 10, 2024 | 9 | Home | China | W | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 10 | Away | Japan | D | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 11 | Home | Saudi Arabia | D | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 19, 2024 | 12 | Away | Bahrain | D | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 13 | Home | Indonesia | W | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 14 | Away | China | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 15 | Home | Japan | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 16 | Away | Saudi Arabia | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: AFC 3rd Round β Group B runners-up
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-4-2-1 | 6 | β | β | β | 37.5% |
| 4-2-3-1 | 2 | β | β | β | 12.5% |
| 4-3-3 | 2 | β | β | β | 12.5% |
| 4-4-2 | 2 | β | β | β | 12.5% |
| 3-1-4-2 | 1 | β | β | β | 6.3% |
| 4-4-1-1 | 1 | β | β | β | 6.3% |
| 3-4-3 | 1 | β | β | β | 6.3% |
| 5-4-1 | 1 | β | β | β | 6.3% |
Primary formation: 3-4-2-1 (used in 37.5% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 7 |
| Total Matches | 20 |
| Record | W3 D5 L12 |
| Win Rate | 15.0% |
| Goals | 18 scored, 38 conceded (GD -20) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | Round of 16 (2022) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| 2018 | Russia | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 2014 | Brazil | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
| 2010 | South Africa | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 2006 | Germany | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
| 1974 | West Germany | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| TOTAL | 7 editions | 20 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 38 | |
Australia all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Tim Cahill | 5 | 3 | 2006β2014 |
| 2 | Mathew Leckie | 2 | 2 | 2018β2022 |
| 3 | Craig Goodwin | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
Head-to-head vs Group D opponents
vs United States
2
Total
0
Australia W
1
Draws
1
United States W
Last meeting: USA 0-0 Australia Β· June 2026
vs Paraguay
1
Total
0
Australia W
1
Draws
0
Paraguay W
Last meeting: Paraguay 0-0 Australia Β· June 2026
vs Turkey
1
Total
0
Australia W
1
Draws
0
Turkey W
Last meeting: Australia 0-0 TΓΌrkiye Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico