Austria at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 23 |
| Confederation | UEFA |
| Manager | Ralf Rangnick |
| Captain | David Alaba |
| Nickname | Das Team |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 8 |
| Best Finish | 3rd place (1954) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group J (Argentina, Algeria, Austria, Jordan) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Austria's UEFA qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W6 D1 L1 |
| Goals Scored | 22 (2.75/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 4 (0.50/match) |
| Goal Difference | +18 |
| Clean Sheets | 4 (50.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 1 matches (12.5%) |
| Biggest Win | 10-0 (H) / 0-4 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 75.0% |
| Home Record | W3 D1 L0 (4 games) |
| Away Record | W3 D0 L1 (4 games) |
| Top Scorer | M. ArnautoviΔ (8 goals) |
| Top Assister | M. Sabitzer (3 assists) |
| Most Carded | P. Mwene (2 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Ralf Rangnick |
Standard stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Seiwald | M | 24 | 8 | 8 | 707 | 7.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 |
| M. Sabitzer | M | 31 | 8 | 8 | 701 | 7.8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.77 |
| K. Laimer | M | 28 | 8 | 8 | 675 | 7.5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.40 |
| P. Lienhart | D | 29 | 7 | 7 | 585 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Baumgartner | M | 26 | 7 | 7 | 563 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.16 |
| R. Schmid | M | 25 | 8 | 5 | 521 | 5.8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.52 |
| A. Schlager | G | 29 | 5 | 5 | 450 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. ArnautoviΔ | A | 36 | 7 | 5 | 425 | 4.7 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.91 |
| M. Gregoritsch | A | 31 | 8 | 5 | 422 | 4.7 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.85 |
| S. Posch | D | 28 | 7 | 4 | 412 | 4.6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.87 |
| P. Mwene | D | 31 | 5 | 5 | 404 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| K. Danso | D | 27 | 6 | 3 | 323 | 3.6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.56 |
| D. Alaba | D | 33 | 4 | 4 | 301 | 3.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.30 |
| X. Schlager | M | 28 | 5 | 4 | 269 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| P. Wimmer | D | 24 | 5 | 3 | 226 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| P. Pentz | G | 28 | 3 | 3 | 225 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Friedl | D | 27 | 3 | 1 | 126 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Prass | D | 24 | 3 | 1 | 116 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.77 |
| M. Honsak | M | 29 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| F. Grillitsch | M | 30 | 5 | 0 | 80 | 0.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.11 |
| M. WΓΆber | D | 27 | 1 | 1 | 69 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| T. Lawal | G | 25 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| L. Querfeld | D | 22 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| T. Ballo | M | 23 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. Florucz | A | 24 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 126 | 88 | 7940 | 88.2 | 22 | 16 | 38 | 13 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. ArnautoviΔ | A | 36 | 4.7 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 3.19 | 0.53 | 0.73 |
| M. Gregoritsch | A | 31 | 4.7 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 2.13 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| M. Sabitzer | M | 31 | 7.8 | 3 | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 2.56 | 0.15 | 0.19 |
| S. Posch | D | 28 | 4.6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1.09 | 0.40 | 1.00 |
| K. Laimer | M | 28 | 7.5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.53 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| C. Baumgartner | M | 26 | 6.3 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 1.43 | 0.11 | 0.20 |
| R. Schmid | M | 25 | 5.8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 0.69 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| Nikolaus Wurmbrand | A | 19 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| P. Wimmer | D | 24 | 2.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.00 | 0.00 | β |
| A. Prass | D | 24 | 1.3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| M. GrΓΌll | A | 27 | 0.3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| N. Seiwald | M | 24 | 7.9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| P. Lienhart | D | 29 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.15 | 0.00 | β |
| P. Mwene | D | 31 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.22 | 0.00 | β |
| K. Danso | D | 27 | 3.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.28 | 0.00 | β |
| D. Alaba | D | 33 | 3.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0.00 | β |
| X. Schlager | M | 28 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0.00 | β |
| M. Honsak | M | 29 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.00 | 0.00 | β |
| M. WΓΆber | D | 27 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.25 | 0.00 | β |
| L. Querfeld | D | 22 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.2 | 22 | 90 | 54 | 60.0% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Schlager | 29 | 5 | 5 | 450 | 5.0 | 3 | 0.60 | β | 7 | β | β | β |
| P. Pentz | 28 | 3 | 3 | 225 | 2.5 | 1 | 0.40 | β | 4 | β | β | β |
| T. Lawal | 25 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 9 | 8 | 720 | 8.0 | 4 | 0.50 | β | 12 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Seiwald | M | 24 | 8 | 707 | 8.9% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Sabitzer | M | 31 | 8 | 701 | 8.8% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Laimer | M | 28 | 8 | 675 | 8.5% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| P. Lienhart | D | 29 | 7 | 585 | 7.4% | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| C. Baumgartner | M | 26 | 7 | 563 | 7.1% | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Schmid | M | 25 | 8 | 521 | 6.6% | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Schlager | G | 29 | 5 | 450 | 5.7% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. ArnautoviΔ | A | 36 | 7 | 425 | 5.4% | 5 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Gregoritsch | A | 31 | 8 | 422 | 5.3% | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| S. Posch | D | 28 | 7 | 412 | 5.2% | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| P. Mwene | D | 31 | 5 | 404 | 5.1% | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Danso | D | 27 | 6 | 323 | 4.1% | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| D. Alaba | D | 33 | 4 | 301 | 3.8% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| X. Schlager | M | 28 | 5 | 269 | 3.4% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| P. Wimmer | D | 24 | 5 | 226 | 2.8% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| P. Pentz | G | 28 | 3 | 225 | 2.8% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Friedl | D | 27 | 3 | 126 | 1.6% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Prass | D | 24 | 3 | 116 | 1.5% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Honsak | M | 29 | 1 | 90 | 1.1% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| F. Grillitsch | M | 30 | 5 | 80 | 1.0% | 0 | 5 | β | β | β |
| M. WΓΆber | D | 27 | 1 | 69 | 0.9% | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| T. Lawal | G | 25 | 1 | 45 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| L. Querfeld | D | 22 | 1 | 45 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| T. Ballo | M | 23 | 1 | 45 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| R. Florucz | A | 24 | 2 | 37 | 0.5% | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Mwene | D | 31 | 4.5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | β | β | β |
| D. Alaba | D | 33 | 3.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Sabitzer | M | 31 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | β | β | β |
| K. Laimer | M | 28 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 5 | β | β | β |
| C. Baumgartner | M | 26 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 16 | β | β | β |
| R. Schmid | M | 25 | 5.8 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 15 | β | β | β |
| M. Gregoritsch | A | 31 | 4.7 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | β | β | β |
| S. Posch | D | 28 | 4.6 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | β | β | β |
| P. Wimmer | D | 24 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | β | β | β |
| F. Grillitsch | M | 30 | 0.9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| T. Ballo | M | 23 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| N. Seiwald | M | 24 | 7.9 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | β | β | β |
| P. Lienhart | D | 29 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Schlager | G | 29 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. ArnautoviΔ | A | 36 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | β | β | β |
| K. Danso | D | 27 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| X. Schlager | M | 28 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | β | β | β |
| P. Pentz | G | 28 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Friedl | D | 27 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Prass | D | 24 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Honsak | M | 29 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. WΓΆber | D | 27 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| T. Lawal | G | 25 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| L. Querfeld | D | 22 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Florucz | A | 24 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.2 | 13 | 0 | 115 | 85 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β European Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 7, 2025 | 1 | Home | Romania | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 2 | Away | San Marino | W | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 6, 2025 | 3 | Home | Cyprus | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 4 | Away | Bosnia & Herzegovina | W | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Oct 9, 2025 | 5 | Home | San Marino | W | 10 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 12, 2025 | 6 | Away | Romania | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 15, 2025 | 7 | Away | Cyprus | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 18, 2025 | 8 | Home | Bosnia & Herzegovina | D | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: UEFA β Group F runners-up (direct)
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 7 | β | β | β | 87.5% |
| 4-4-2 | 1 | β | β | β | 12.5% |
Primary formation: 4-2-3-1 (used in 87.5% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 8 |
| Total Matches | 30 |
| Record | W12 D4 L14 |
| Win Rate | 40.0% |
| Goals | 47 scored, 50 conceded (GD -3) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | 3rd place (1954) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | France | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 1990 | Italy | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| 1982 | Spain | 2nd Group stage | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| 1978 | Argentina | 2nd Group stage | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 |
| 1958 | Sweden | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| 1954 | Switzerland | 3rd place | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 12 |
| 1934 | Italy | 4th place | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 |
| TOTAL | 8 editions | 30 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 47 | 50 | |
Austria all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Erich Probst | 6 | 1 | 1954 |
| 2 | Theodor Wagner | 4 | 1 | 1954 |
| 3 | Hans Krankl | 4 | 2 | 1978β1982 |
Head-to-head vs Group J opponents
vs Argentina
1
Total
0
Austria W
1
Draws
0
Argentina W
Last meeting: Argentina 0-0 Austria Β· June 2026
vs Algeria
1
Total
0
Austria W
1
Draws
0
Algeria W
Last meeting: Algeria 0-0 Austria Β· June 2026
vs Jordan
1
Total
0
Austria W
1
Draws
0
Jordan W
Last meeting: Austria 0-0 Jordan Β· June 2026
Brazil
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA