England at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 4th |
| Confederation | UEFA |
| Manager | Thomas Tuchel |
| Captain | Harry Kane |
| Nickname | Three Lions |
| World Cup Titles | 1 (1966) |
| World Cup Appearances | 17 |
| Best Finish | Champions (1966) |
| 2022 World Cup | Quarterfinals β lost to France |
| 2026 Group | Group L (England, Croatia, Ghana, Panama) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from England's UEFA qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W8 D0 L0 |
| Goals Scored | 22 (2.75/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 0 (0.00/match) |
| Goal Difference | +22 |
| Clean Sheets | 8 (100.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 0 matches (0.0%) |
| Biggest Win | 3-0 (H) / 0-5 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | β |
| Win Rate | 100.0% |
| Home Record | W4 D0 L0 (4 games) |
| Away Record | W4 D0 L0 (4 games) |
| Top Scorer | H. Kane (8 goals) |
| Top Assister | D. Rice (4 assists) |
| Most Carded | J. Bellingham (2 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Thomas Tuchel |
Standard stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Kane | A | 32 | 8 | 8 | 681 | 7.6 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.05 |
| J. Pickford | G | 31 | 7 | 7 | 630 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Konsa | D | 28 | 7 | 6 | 554 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.16 |
| D. Rice | M | 26 | 8 | 7 | 506 | 5.6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.89 |
| M. Rogers | A | 23 | 8 | 5 | 436 | 4.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 |
| R. James | D | 26 | 6 | 5 | 408 | 4.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 |
| D. Burn | D | 33 | 5 | 4 | 379 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| E. Anderson | M | 23 | 5 | 4 | 370 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| J. Bellingham | M | 22 | 5 | 4 | 355 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.26 |
| M. Lewis-Skelly | D | 19 | 4 | 4 | 348 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 |
| M. Rashford | M | 28 | 7 | 4 | 340 | 3.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.53 |
| M. GuΓ©hi | D | 25 | 3 | 3 | 256 | 2.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 |
| N. Madueke | M | 23 | 3 | 3 | 256 | 2.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 |
| E. Eze | M | 27 | 6 | 2 | 251 | 2.8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.07 |
| J. Stones | D | 31 | 3 | 3 | 251 | 2.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.36 |
| J. Bowen | A | 29 | 5 | 2 | 196 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.45 |
| A. Gordon | A | 24 | 5 | 2 | 187 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.48 |
| N. O'Reilly | M | 20 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| B. Saka | A | 24 | 3 | 2 | 178 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| C. Jones | M | 24 | 3 | 2 | 166 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| P. Foden | M | 25 | 4 | 1 | 150 | 1.7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.18 |
| J. Henderson | M | 35 | 6 | 1 | 147 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| T. Livramento | D | 23 | 2 | 1 | 112 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| D. Spence | D | 25 | 2 | 1 | 111 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| K. Walker | D | 35 | 2 | 1 | 101 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 128 | 88 | 7931 | 88.1 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 6 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Kane | A | 32 | 7.6 | 8 | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 3.55 | 0.30 | 0.50 |
| E. Eze | M | 27 | 2.8 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 3.93 | 0.27 | 0.30 |
| M. Rashford | M | 28 | 3.8 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 2.11 | 0.13 | 0.20 |
| A. Gordon | A | 24 | 2.1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 3.81 | 0.13 | 0.25 |
| D. Rice | M | 26 | 5.6 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 1.25 | 0.14 | 0.20 |
| E. Konsa | D | 28 | 6.2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 0.81 | 0.20 | 0.33 |
| N. Madueke | M | 23 | 2.8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1.79 | 0.20 | 0.33 |
| B. Saka | A | 24 | 2.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.00 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| M. GuΓ©hi | D | 25 | 2.8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.07 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| R. James | D | 26 | 4.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.44 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| M. Lewis-Skelly | D | 19 | 3.9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.26 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| J. Bellingham | M | 22 | 3.9 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| M. Rogers | A | 23 | 4.8 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| E. Anderson | M | 23 | 4.1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.73 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| J. Bowen | A | 29 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| D. Burn | D | 33 | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.24 | 0.00 | β |
| N. O'Reilly | M | 20 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0.00 | β |
| P. Foden | M | 25 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0.00 | β |
| D. Spence | D | 25 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.83 | 0.00 | β |
| J. Quansah | D | 22 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.1 | 20 | 109 | 63 | 57.8% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Pickford | 31 | 7 | 7 | 630 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 3 | β | β | β |
| D. Henderson | 28 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 3 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 8 | 8 | 720 | 8.0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 6 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Kane | A | 32 | 8 | 681 | 8.6% | 8 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. Pickford | G | 31 | 7 | 630 | 7.9% | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Konsa | D | 28 | 7 | 554 | 7.0% | 6 | 1 | β | β | β |
| D. Rice | M | 26 | 8 | 506 | 6.4% | 7 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Rogers | A | 23 | 8 | 436 | 5.5% | 5 | 3 | β | β | β |
| R. James | D | 26 | 6 | 408 | 5.1% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| D. Burn | D | 33 | 5 | 379 | 4.8% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| E. Anderson | M | 23 | 5 | 370 | 4.7% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. Bellingham | M | 22 | 5 | 355 | 4.5% | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| M. Lewis-Skelly | D | 19 | 4 | 348 | 4.4% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Rashford | M | 28 | 7 | 340 | 4.3% | 4 | 3 | β | β | β |
| M. GuΓ©hi | D | 25 | 3 | 256 | 3.2% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| N. Madueke | M | 23 | 3 | 256 | 3.2% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Eze | M | 27 | 6 | 251 | 3.2% | 2 | 4 | β | β | β |
| J. Stones | D | 31 | 3 | 251 | 3.2% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. Bowen | A | 29 | 5 | 196 | 2.5% | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
| A. Gordon | A | 24 | 5 | 187 | 2.4% | 2 | 3 | β | β | β |
| N. O'Reilly | M | 20 | 2 | 180 | 2.3% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Saka | A | 24 | 3 | 178 | 2.2% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| C. Jones | M | 24 | 3 | 166 | 2.1% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| P. Foden | M | 25 | 4 | 150 | 1.9% | 1 | 3 | β | β | β |
| J. Henderson | M | 35 | 6 | 147 | 1.9% | 1 | 5 | β | β | β |
| T. Livramento | D | 23 | 2 | 112 | 1.4% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| D. Spence | D | 25 | 2 | 111 | 1.4% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| K. Walker | D | 35 | 2 | 101 | 1.3% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Bellingham | M | 22 | 3.9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10 | β | β | β |
| E. Konsa | D | 28 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | β | β | β |
| D. Burn | D | 33 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Gordon | A | 24 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | β | β | β |
| A. Wharton | M | 21 | 0.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| H. Kane | A | 32 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | β | β | β |
| J. Pickford | G | 31 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Rice | M | 26 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| M. Rogers | A | 23 | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | β | β | β |
| R. James | D | 26 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | β | β | β |
| E. Anderson | M | 23 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | β | β | β |
| M. Lewis-Skelly | D | 19 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | β | β | β |
| M. Rashford | M | 28 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. GuΓ©hi | D | 25 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| N. Madueke | M | 23 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | β | β | β |
| E. Eze | M | 27 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | β | β | β |
| J. Stones | D | 31 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| J. Bowen | A | 29 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| N. O'Reilly | M | 20 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Saka | A | 24 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| C. Jones | M | 24 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| P. Foden | M | 25 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| J. Henderson | M | 35 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| T. Livramento | D | 23 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| D. Spence | D | 25 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.1 | 6 | 0 | 76 | 78 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β European Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 21, 2025 | 1 | Home | Albania | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Mar 24, 2025 | 2 | Home | Latvia | W | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 3 | Away | Andorra | W | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 6, 2025 | 4 | Home | Andorra | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 5 | Away | Serbia | W | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Oct 14, 2025 | 6 | Away | Latvia | W | 5 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 7 | Home | Serbia | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Nov 16, 2025 | 8 | Away | Albania | W | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: UEFA β Group B winners
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 6 | β | β | β | 75.0% |
| 4-3-3 | 2 | β | β | β | 25.0% |
Primary formation: 4-2-3-1 (used in 75.0% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 17 |
| Total Matches | 74 |
| Record | W32 D22 L20 |
| Win Rate | 43.2% |
| Goals | 108 scored, 71 conceded (GD +37) |
| Titles | 1 β 1966 |
| Best Finish | Champions (1966) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 |
| 2018 | Russia | 4th place | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 8 |
| 2014 | Brazil | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 2010 | South Africa | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| 2006 | Germany | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
| 2002 | South Korea/Japan | Quarterfinals | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 |
| 1998 | France | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 |
| 1990 | Italy | 4th place | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Quarterfinals | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 |
| 1982 | Spain | 2nd Group stage | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| 1970 | Mexico | Quarterfinals | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| 1966 | England | Champions | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 |
| 1962 | Chile | Quarterfinals | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
| 1958 | Sweden | Group stage | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| 1954 | Switzerland | Quarterfinals | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 |
| 1950 | Brazil | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 1938 | France | Group stage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| TOTAL | 17 editions | 74 | 32 | 22 | 20 | 108 | 71 | |
England all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| π 1 | Harry Kane | 8 | 3 | 2014β2022 |
| 2 | Gary Lineker | 10 | 2 | 1986β1990 |
| 3 | Geoff Hurst | 5 | 1 | 1966 |
| 4 | Michael Owen | 4 | 3 | 1998β2006 |
| 5 | David Beckham | 3 | 3 | 1998β2006 |
Head-to-head vs Group L opponents
vs Croatia
7
Total
2
England W
4
Draws
1
Croatia W
Last meeting: Croatia 0-0 England Β· October 2026
vs Ghana
1
Total
0
England W
1
Draws
0
Ghana W
Last meeting: England 0-0 Ghana Β· June 2026
vs Panama
2
Total
1
England W
1
Draws
0
Panama W
Last meeting: Panama 0-0 England Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA