Portugal at the 2026 World Cup – Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 4th |
| Confederation | UEFA |
| Manager | Roberto Martínez |
| Captain | Cristiano Ronaldo |
| Nickname | Seleção das Quinas |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 8 |
| Best Finish | 3rd place (1966) |
| 2022 World Cup | Quarterfinals — lost to Morocco |
| 2026 Group | Group K (Portugal, Colombia, Uzbekistan, DR Congo) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Portugal's UEFA qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign — detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W4 D1 L1 |
| Goals Scored | 20 (3.33/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 7 (1.17/match) |
| Goal Difference | +13 |
| Clean Sheets | 2 (33.3%) |
| Failed to Score | 1 matches (16.7%) |
| Biggest Win | 9-1 (H) / 0-5 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | — |
| Win Rate | 66.7% |
| Home Record | W2 D1 L0 (3 games) |
| Away Record | W2 D0 L1 (3 games) |
| Top Scorer | Cristiano Ronaldo (5 goals) |
| Top Assister | João Cancelo (2 assists) |
| Most Carded | Bruno Fernandes (2 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Roberto Martínez |
Standard stats — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Costa | G | 26 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Rúben Dias | D | 28 | 6 | 6 | 523 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Vitinha | M | 25 | 6 | 6 | 485 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Bruno Fernandes | M | 31 | 5 | 5 | 394 | 4.4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.68 |
| Bernardo Silva | M | 31 | 5 | 5 | 389 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Cristiano Ronaldo | A | 40 | 5 | 5 | 375 | 4.2 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.19 |
| Rúben Neves | M | 28 | 5 | 4 | 349 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 |
| João Neves | M | 21 | 4 | 4 | 337 | 3.7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.81 |
| Nuno Mendes | D | 23 | 4 | 4 | 326 | 3.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 |
| João Cancelo | D | 31 | 4 | 4 | 287 | 3.2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.25 |
| Renato Veiga | D | 22 | 4 | 2 | 270 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Nélson Semedo | D | 32 | 4 | 2 | 254 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 |
| Pedro Neto | M | 25 | 4 | 4 | 247 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.37 |
| João Félix | M | 26 | 5 | 2 | 192 | 2.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.43 |
| Gonçalo Inácio | D | 24 | 3 | 3 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Gonçalo Ramos | A | 24 | 6 | 1 | 166 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.11 |
| Diogo Dalot | D | 26 | 2 | 2 | 152 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Trincão | A | 26 | 4 | 0 | 124 | 1.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 |
| Rafael Leão | A | 26 | 3 | 1 | 112 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Francisco Conceição | A | 23 | 2 | 0 | 62 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.43 |
| João Palhinha | M | 30 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Nuno Tavares | D | 25 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Carlos Forbs | A | 21 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Pote | M | 27 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Matheus Nunes | M | 27 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 96 | 66 | 5931 | 65.9 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 1 | — | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristiano Ronaldo | A | 40 | 4.2 | 5 | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 6.19 | 0.19 | 0.42 |
| Bruno Fernandes | M | 31 | 4.4 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 2.05 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| João Neves | M | 21 | 3.7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 2.43 | 0.33 | 0.60 |
| João Félix | M | 26 | 2.1 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 4.76 | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| João Cancelo | D | 31 | 3.2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1.88 | 0.33 | 0.67 |
| Gonçalo Ramos | A | 24 | 1.8 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 6.11 | 0.09 | 0.25 |
| Rúben Neves | M | 28 | 3.9 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1.79 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| Francisco Conceição | A | 23 | 0.7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.71 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| Bernardo Silva | M | 31 | 4.3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0.70 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| Renato Veiga | D | 22 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.67 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Vitinha | M | 25 | 5.4 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Nuno Mendes | D | 23 | 3.6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.11 | 0.00 | — |
| Nélson Semedo | D | 32 | 2.8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Rúben Dias | D | 28 | 5.8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0.00 | — |
| Pedro Neto | M | 25 | 2.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Rafael Leão | A | 26 | 1.2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Pote | M | 27 | 0.3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Gonçalo Inácio | D | 24 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Trincão | A | 26 | 1.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0.00 | — |
| Diogo Dalot | D | 26 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 65.9 | 20 | 111 | 50 | 45.0% | — | — | — | ||
Goalkeeping stats — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Costa | 26 | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 7 | 1.17 | — | 9 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 6 | 6 | 540 | 6.0 | 7 | 1.17 | — | 9 | — | — | — | |
Playing time — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Costa | G | 26 | 6 | 540 | 9.1% | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Rúben Dias | D | 28 | 6 | 523 | 8.8% | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Vitinha | M | 25 | 6 | 485 | 8.2% | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Bruno Fernandes | M | 31 | 5 | 394 | 6.6% | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Bernardo Silva | M | 31 | 5 | 389 | 6.6% | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Cristiano Ronaldo | A | 40 | 5 | 375 | 6.3% | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Rúben Neves | M | 28 | 5 | 349 | 5.9% | 4 | 1 | — | — | — |
| João Neves | M | 21 | 4 | 337 | 5.7% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Nuno Mendes | D | 23 | 4 | 326 | 5.5% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| João Cancelo | D | 31 | 4 | 287 | 4.8% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Renato Veiga | D | 22 | 4 | 270 | 4.6% | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Nélson Semedo | D | 32 | 4 | 254 | 4.3% | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Pedro Neto | M | 25 | 4 | 247 | 4.2% | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| João Félix | M | 26 | 5 | 192 | 3.2% | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Gonçalo Inácio | D | 24 | 3 | 180 | 3.0% | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Gonçalo Ramos | A | 24 | 6 | 166 | 2.8% | 1 | 5 | — | — | — |
| Diogo Dalot | D | 26 | 2 | 152 | 2.6% | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Trincão | A | 26 | 4 | 124 | 2.1% | 0 | 4 | — | — | — |
| Rafael Leão | A | 26 | 3 | 112 | 1.9% | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Francisco Conceição | A | 23 | 2 | 62 | 1.0% | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| João Palhinha | M | 30 | 3 | 50 | 0.8% | 0 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Nuno Tavares | D | 25 | 2 | 34 | 0.6% | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Carlos Forbs | A | 21 | 1 | 34 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Pote | M | 27 | 1 | 23 | 0.4% | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Matheus Nunes | M | 27 | 1 | 17 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous — European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno Fernandes | M | 31 | 4.4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Rúben Dias | D | 28 | 5.8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | — | — | — |
| Bernardo Silva | M | 31 | 4.3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — |
| João Neves | M | 21 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | — | — |
| João Cancelo | D | 31 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — |
| João Félix | M | 26 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | — | — | — |
| João Palhinha | M | 30 | 0.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Diogo Costa | G | 26 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Vitinha | M | 25 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Cristiano Ronaldo | A | 40 | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Rúben Neves | M | 28 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Nuno Mendes | D | 23 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | — | — | — |
| Renato Veiga | D | 22 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Nélson Semedo | D | 32 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — |
| Pedro Neto | M | 25 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Gonçalo Inácio | D | 24 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Gonçalo Ramos | A | 24 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Diogo Dalot | D | 26 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Trincão | A | 26 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Rafael Leão | A | 26 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Francisco Conceição | A | 23 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Nuno Tavares | D | 25 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Carlos Forbs | A | 21 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Pote | M | 27 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Matheus Nunes | M | 27 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 65.9 | 8 | 1 | 42 | 48 | — | — | — | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards · CrdR = Red cards · Fls = Fouls committed · Fld = Fouls drawn · Off = Offsides · Int = Interceptions · TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures — European Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2025 | 1 | Away | Armenia | W | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 2 | Away | Hungary | W | 3 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Oct 11, 2025 | 3 | Home | Rep. Of Ireland | W | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Oct 14, 2025 | 4 | Home | Hungary | D | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 5 | Away | Rep. Of Ireland | L | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Nov 16, 2025 | 6 | Home | Armenia | W | 9 | 1 | — | — | — |
Qualifying record: UEFA — Group C winners
Formation usage — 2024–2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 5 | — | — | — | 83.3% |
| 4-3-3 | 1 | — | — | — | 16.7% |
Primary formation: 4-2-3-1 (used in 83.3% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
| World Cup Appearances | 8 |
| Total Matches | 37 |
| Record | W20 D5 L12 |
| Win Rate | 54.1% |
| Goals | 63 scored, 40 conceded (GD +23) |
| Titles | 0 |
| Best Finish | 3rd place (1966) |
Year-by-year results
| Year | Host | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Qatar | Quarterfinals | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 |
| 2018 | Russia | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 |
| 2014 | Brazil | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| 2010 | South Africa | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| 2006 | Germany | 4th place | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
| 2002 | South Korea/Japan | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 |
| 1986 | Mexico | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 1966 | England | 3rd place | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 8 |
| TOTAL | 8 editions | 37 | 20 | 5 | 12 | 63 | 40 | |
Portugal all-time top scorers at World Cups
| # | Player | Goals | Tournaments | Years Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏆 1 | Cristiano Ronaldo | 8 | 5 | 2006–2022 |
| 2 | Eusébio | 9 | 1 | 1966 |
| 3 | Gonçalo Ramos | 3 | 1 | 2022 |
| 4 | Nuno Gomes | 3 | 2 | 2002–2006 |
| 5 | Pauleta | 3 | 2 | 2002–2006 |
Head-to-head vs Group K opponents
vs Colombia
1
Total
0
Portugal W
1
Draws
0
Colombia W
Last meeting: Colombia 0-0 Portugal · June 2026
vs Uzbekistan
1
Total
0
Portugal W
1
Draws
0
Uzbekistan W
Last meeting: Portugal 0-0 Uzbekistan · June 2026
vs DR Congo
1
Total
0
Portugal W
1
Draws
0
DR Congo W
Last meeting: Portugal 0-0 Congo DR · June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Netherlands
Mexico
USA