Sweden at the 2026 World Cup β Squad, Stats, Fixtures & History
| FIFA Ranking | 27 |
| Confederation | UEFA |
| Manager | Jon Dahl Tomasson |
| Captain | Alexander Isak |
| Nickname | BlΓ₯gult (Blue-Yellow) |
| World Cup Titles | 0 |
| World Cup Appearances | 13 |
| Best Finish | Runners-up (1958) |
| 2022 World Cup | Did not qualify |
| 2026 Group | Group F (Netherlands, Japan, Tunisia, Sweden) |

Team photo coming soon
Qualifying & history
Complete statistical breakdown from Sweden's UEFA qualifying campaign and all-time World Cup history.
Qualifying campaign β detailed breakdown
| Final Position | Qualified |
| Record | W2 D2 L4 |
| Goals Scored | 10 (1.25/match) |
| Goals Conceded | 15 (1.88/match) |
| Goal Difference | -5 |
| Clean Sheets | 0 (0.0%) |
| Failed to Score | 3 matches (37.5%) |
| Biggest Win | 3-2 (H) / 1-3 (A) |
| Biggest Loss | 0-2 (H) / 4-1 (A) |
| Win Rate | 25.0% |
| Home Record | W1 D1 L2 (4 games) |
| Away Record | W1 D1 L2 (4 games) |
| Top Scorer | V. GyΓΆkeres (4 goals) |
| Top Assister | B. Nygren (2 assists) |
| Most Carded | J. KarlstrΓΆm (2 yellow) |
| Managers Used | Jon Dahl Tomasson |
Standard stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | Gls | Ast | G+A | CrdY | CrdR | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Gudmundsson | D | 26 | 8 | 6 | 584 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| V. GyΓΆkeres | A | 27 | 6 | 6 | 546 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.82 |
| Y. Ayari | M | 22 | 7 | 7 | 544 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.50 |
| D. Svensson | M | 23 | 8 | 6 | 531 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| I. Hien | D | 26 | 6 | 6 | 487 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| G. Lagerbielke | D | 25 | 6 | 5 | 469 | 5.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.38 |
| A. Elanga | A | 23 | 6 | 5 | 421 | 4.7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.43 |
| V. LindelΓΆf | D | 31 | 4 | 4 | 360 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Bernhardsson | M | 27 | 6 | 5 | 345 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| B. Nygren | A | 24 | 5 | 3 | 322 | 3.6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.83 |
| J. KarlstrΓΆm | M | 30 | 4 | 4 | 320 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| V. Johansson | G | 27 | 3 | 3 | 270 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. SalΓ©tros | M | 29 | 4 | 2 | 250 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| C. Starfelt | D | 30 | 3 | 2 | 239 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| A. Isak | A | 26 | 4 | 2 | 226 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| K. Nordfeldt | G | 36 | 2 | 2 | 186 | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.48 |
| R. Olsen | G | 35 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| L. Bergvall | M | 19 | 4 | 2 | 170 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| K. Sema | M | 32 | 4 | 2 | 164 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Ekdal | D | 27 | 2 | 2 | 156 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| B. Zeneli | M | 23 | 3 | 1 | 138 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Larsson | M | 21 | 2 | 2 | 135 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| M. Svanberg | A | 26 | 4 | 2 | 131 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| R. Bardghji | A | 20 | 3 | 1 | 122 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| H. Johansson | D | 28 | 2 | 1 | 120 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 121 | 88 | 7999 | 88.9 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 16 | 0 | β | ||
Updated from qualifying campaign data
Shooting stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | Gls | Sh | SoT | SoT% | Sh/90 | G/Sh | G/SoT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. GyΓΆkeres | A | 27 | 6.1 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 1.64 | 0.40 | 0.67 |
| A. Elanga | A | 23 | 4.7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.43 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Y. Ayari | M | 22 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.67 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| G. Lagerbielke | D | 25 | 5.2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.77 | 0.25 | 1.00 |
| B. Nygren | A | 24 | 3.6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.83 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| G. Lundgren | M | 30 | 1.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.82 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| A. Isak | A | 26 | 2.5 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 3.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| A. SalΓ©tros | M | 29 | 2.8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.43 | 0.00 | β |
| L. Bergvall | M | 19 | 1.9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| C. Starfelt | D | 30 | 2.7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| B. Zeneli | M | 23 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.00 | 0.00 | β |
| M. Svanberg | A | 26 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| G. Gudmundsson | D | 26 | 6.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0.00 | β |
| I. Hien | D | 26 | 5.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0.00 | β |
| A. Bernhardsson | M | 27 | 3.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| V. LindelΓΆf | D | 31 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.25 | 0.00 | β |
| R. Bardghji | A | 20 | 1.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| I. Lidberg | A | 27 | 1.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| D. Svensson | M | 23 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| J. KarlstrΓΆm | M | 30 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | 0.00 | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.9 | 10 | 60 | 25 | 41.7% | β | β | β | ||
Goalkeeping stats β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Age | MP | Starts | Min | 90s | GA | GA90 | SoTA | Saves | Save% | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Johansson | 27 | 3 | 3 | 270 | 3.0 | 7 | 2.33 | β | 9 | β | β | β |
| K. Nordfeldt | 36 | 2 | 2 | 186 | 2.1 | 3 | 1.43 | β | 8 | β | β | β |
| R. Olsen | 35 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2.0 | 4 | 2.00 | β | 5 | β | β | β |
| J. Widell ZetterstrΓΆm | 27 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.00 | β | 2 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 8 | 8 | 726 | 8.1 | 15 | 1.86 | β | 24 | β | β | β | |
Playing time β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | MP | Min | Min% | Starts | Subs | Complete 90s | PPM | On-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Gudmundsson | D | 26 | 8 | 584 | 7.3% | 6 | 2 | β | β | β |
| V. GyΓΆkeres | A | 27 | 6 | 546 | 6.8% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| Y. Ayari | M | 22 | 7 | 544 | 6.8% | 7 | 0 | β | β | β |
| D. Svensson | M | 23 | 8 | 531 | 6.6% | 6 | 2 | β | β | β |
| I. Hien | D | 26 | 6 | 487 | 6.1% | 6 | 0 | β | β | β |
| G. Lagerbielke | D | 25 | 6 | 469 | 5.9% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Elanga | A | 23 | 6 | 421 | 5.3% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| V. LindelΓΆf | D | 31 | 4 | 360 | 4.5% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. Bernhardsson | M | 27 | 6 | 345 | 4.3% | 5 | 1 | β | β | β |
| B. Nygren | A | 24 | 5 | 322 | 4.0% | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| J. KarlstrΓΆm | M | 30 | 4 | 320 | 4.0% | 4 | 0 | β | β | β |
| V. Johansson | G | 27 | 3 | 270 | 3.4% | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| A. SalΓ©tros | M | 29 | 4 | 250 | 3.1% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| C. Starfelt | D | 30 | 3 | 239 | 3.0% | 2 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. Isak | A | 26 | 4 | 226 | 2.8% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| K. Nordfeldt | G | 36 | 2 | 186 | 2.3% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| R. Olsen | G | 35 | 2 | 180 | 2.3% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| L. Bergvall | M | 19 | 4 | 170 | 2.1% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| K. Sema | M | 32 | 4 | 164 | 2.1% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| H. Ekdal | D | 27 | 2 | 156 | 2.0% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| B. Zeneli | M | 23 | 3 | 138 | 1.7% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| H. Larsson | M | 21 | 2 | 135 | 1.7% | 2 | 0 | β | β | β |
| M. Svanberg | A | 26 | 4 | 131 | 1.6% | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| R. Bardghji | A | 20 | 3 | 122 | 1.5% | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| H. Johansson | D | 28 | 2 | 120 | 1.5% | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
PPM = Points per match when player was on the pitch.
Discipline & miscellaneous β European Qualifiers 2026
| Player | Pos | Age | 90s | CrdY | CrdR | Fls | Fld | Off | Int | TklW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. KarlstrΓΆm | M | 30 | 3.6 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Y. Ayari | M | 22 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 8 | β | β | β |
| I. Hien | D | 26 | 5.4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | β | β | β |
| G. Lagerbielke | D | 25 | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | β | β | β |
| A. Bernhardsson | M | 27 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | β | β | β |
| V. Johansson | G | 27 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| A. SalΓ©tros | M | 29 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| A. Isak | A | 26 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| K. Nordfeldt | G | 36 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| L. Bergvall | M | 19 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | β | β | β |
| B. Zeneli | M | 23 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | β | β | β |
| H. Johansson | D | 28 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Krafth | D | 31 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | β | β | β |
| E. Forsberg | M | 34 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| N. Eliasson | M | 30 | 0.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| G. Gudmundsson | D | 26 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11 | β | β | β |
| V. GyΓΆkeres | A | 27 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | β | β | β |
| D. Svensson | M | 23 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | β | β | β |
| A. Elanga | A | 23 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | β | β | β |
| V. LindelΓΆf | D | 31 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
| B. Nygren | A | 24 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | β | β | β |
| C. Starfelt | D | 30 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | β | β | β |
| R. Olsen | G | 35 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| K. Sema | M | 32 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | β | β | β |
| H. Ekdal | D | 27 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | β | β | β |
| SQUAD TOTAL | 88.9 | 16 | 0 | 111 | 98 | β | β | β | ||
CrdY = Yellow cards Β· CrdR = Red cards Β· Fls = Fouls committed Β· Fld = Fouls drawn Β· Off = Offsides Β· Int = Interceptions Β· TklW = Tackles won
Scores & fixtures β European Qualifiers 2026
| Date | MD | Venue | Opponent | Result | GF | GA | Formation | Captain | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 1 | Away | Slovenia | D | 2 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 2 | Away | Kosovo | L | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Oct 10, 2025 | 3 | Home | Switzerland | L | 0 | 2 | β | β | β |
| Oct 13, 2025 | 4 | Home | Kosovo | L | 0 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Nov 15, 2025 | 5 | Away | Switzerland | L | 1 | 4 | β | β | β |
| Nov 18, 2025 | 6 | Home | Slovenia | D | 1 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 26, 2026 | 7 | Away | Ukraine | W | 3 | 1 | β | β | β |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 8 | Home | Poland | W | 3 | 2 | β | β | β |
Qualifying record: UEFA Playoff Path B winner
Formation usage β 2024β2026
| Formation | Times Used | W | D | L | Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5-2 | 3 | β | β | β | 37.5% |
| 4-4-2 | 2 | β | β | β | 25.0% |
| 3-4-2-1 | 2 | β | β | β | 25.0% |
| 3-1-4-2 | 1 | β | β | β | 12.5% |
Primary formation: 3-5-2 (used in 37.5% of qualifying matches)
All-time World Cup record
π Sweden will make their World Cup debut in 2026!
This will be their first appearance in the competition's 96-year history. Their journey begins on Sunday, June 14, 2026 against Tunisia at Estadio BBVA, Monterrey.
Head-to-head vs Group F opponents
vs Netherlands
3
Total
0
Sweden W
2
Draws
1
Netherlands W
Last meeting: Sweden 1-1 Netherlands Β· September 2016
vs Japan
1
Total
0
Sweden W
1
Draws
0
Japan W
Last meeting: Japan 0-0 Sweden Β· June 2026
vs Tunisia
1
Total
0
Sweden W
1
Draws
0
Tunisia W
Last meeting: Sweden 0-0 Tunisia Β· June 2026
Brazil
Argentina
Spain
France
England
Germany
Portugal
Mexico
USA